Europe

North America
Central America
South America

Asia
Middle East

Africa

Oceania

News

(News on GCatholic will be updated on an infrequent basis until further notice.)

Necrology

Papal Audiences

Feasts

  • 2024.07.18: 

Thursday in the 15ᵗʰ Week in Ordinary Time

Anniversary of the Dedication of the Cathedral (Kotor)

Blessed Alfons Tracky, priest and martyr (Opole)

Blessed Roberto da Salle, priest (Campobasso–Boiano, Chieti–Vasto)

Blessed Tiburcio Arnáiz Muñoz, priest (Málaga)

Our Lady of Good Deliverance (Nanterre)

Saint Bartholomew of the Martyrs, bishop (Angola, Portugal, Timor-Leste)

Saint Bruno of Segni, bishop and abbot (Montecassino, Velletri–Segni)

Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest (Extraordinary Form, USA)

Saint Jadwiga of Poland (Hungary, Ukraine)

Saint Symphorosa, Saint Getulius and companions, martyrs (Tivoli)

Saint Szymon of Lipnica, priest (Poland)

Saints Symphorosa and her Seven Sons, martyrs (Extraordinary Form)

Thursday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost (Ambrosian)

  • 2024.07.19: 

Friday in the 15ᵗʰ Week in Ordinary Time

Anniversary of the Dedication of the Cathedral (Faro)

Friday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost (Ambrosian)

Saint Apollinaris, bishop and martyr (Sweden, Burgos, København)

Saint Athanasius of Methone, bishop (Acireale, Agrigento, Caltagirone, Caltanissetta, Catania, Cefalù, Mazara del Vallo, Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela, Monreale, Nicosia, Noto, Palermo, Patti, Piazza Armerina, Ragusa, Siracusa, Trapani)

Saint Aurea of Cordoba, virgin and martyr (Sevilla)

Saint Vincent de Paul, confessor (Extraordinary Form)

  • 2024.07.20: 

Saturday in the 15ᵗʰ Week in Ordinary Time

Saint Apollinaris, bishop and martyr

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

Anniversary of the Dedication of the Cathedral (Brugge, Burgos)

Blessed Ceslaus Odrowąż, priest (Poland)

Blessed Rita Dolores Pujalte and Blessed Francisca Aldea, virgins and martyrs (Madrid, Orihuela–Alicante, Sigüenza–Guadalajara)

Saint Bridget, religious (Bologna, Ravenna–Cervia, San Marino–Montefeltro)

Saint Elijah, prophet (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Jerusalem, Đakovo–Osijek)

Saint Jerome Emiliani, confessor (Extraordinary Form)

Saint José María Díaz Sanxurso, bishop and martyr (Lugo)

Saint Librada, virgin and martyr (Sigüenza–Guadalajara)

Saint Lucanus of Sabiona, bishop (Belluno–Feltre)

Saint Léon-Ignace Mangin, priest, and companions, martyrs (Hong Kong, Taiwan)

Saint Margaret of Antioch, virgin and martyr (Extraordinary Form, Austria, Germany, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Bolzano–Bressanone, Gaeta, Viterbo)

Saint Paul Denn and Saint Rémi Isoré, priests and martyrs (Lille)

Saint Severus of Cassino, bishop (Montecassino)

Saint Thorlak, bishop (Norway, Sweden, Helsinki, København)

Saint Vulmar, hermit (Lille)

Saturday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost (Ambrosian)

  • 2024.07.21: 

16ᵗʰ Sunday in Ordinary Time

9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost (Extraordinary Form, Ambrosian)

The Most Holy Redeemer (Venezia)

  • 2024.07.22: 

Saint Mary Magdalene

  • 2024.07.23: 

Tuesday in the 16ᵗʰ Week in Ordinary Time

Saint Bridget, religious

Saint Apollinaris, bishop and martyr (Extraordinary Form, Bologna, Carpi, Köln, Ravenna–Cervia, San Marino–Montefeltro)

Saint Liborius, bishop and confessor (Extraordinary Form)

Saint Sharbel Makhluf, priest (Argentina)

The Heavenly Birthday of Saint Bridget, religious (Sweden)

Translation of the Relics of the Three Holy Magi (Köln)

  • 2024.07.24: 

Wednesday in the 16ᵗʰ Week in Ordinary Time

Saint Sharbel Makhluf, priest

All Holy Martyrs of the Diocese (Hexham and Newcastle)

Anniversary of the Dedication of the Cathedral (Valleyfield)

Blessed Antonio Lucci, bishop (Trivento)

Blessed Antonio Turriani, priest, and Blessed Placidus of Roio, religious (L’Aquila)

Blessed Carmelite Martyrs of Guadalajara (Getafe, Madrid, Sigüenza–Guadalajara, Tarazona, Zaragoza)

Blessed Cristobal of Saint Catherine, priest (Córdoba)

Blessed José Sala Picó, priest, and companions, martyrs (Urgell)

Blessed Louise of Savoy, religious (Saint-Claude)

Blessed Margarita Maturana, virgin (Bilbao)

Blessed Modestino of Jesus and Mary, priest (Aversa)

Blessed Nicéforo de Jesús y María and companions, martyrs (Palencia)

Blessed Pedro Ruiz de los Paños, priest and martyr (Plasencia)

Blessed Pedro Ruiz de los Paños, priest, and companions, martyrs (Valladolid)

Feria: 9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost (Extraordinary Form)

Saint Bernard, religious, Saint Mary and Saint Gracia, martyrs (Valencia)

Saint Christina Mirabilis, virgin (Hasselt)

Saint Christina, virgin and martyr (Extraordinary Form, Acireale, Agrigento, Caltagirone, Caltanissetta, Catania, Cefalù, Mazara del Vallo, Monreale, Nicosia, Noto, Orvieto–Todi, Palermo, Patti, Piazza Armerina, Ragusa, Siracusa, Trapani)

Saint Christopher, martyr (Austria, Germany, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Slovenia, Bolzano–Bressanone)

Saint Declan, bishop (Ireland)

Saint Francisco Solano, priest (Argentina, San Francisco)

Saint Irundine, Saint Romola and Saint Redenta, virgins (Palestrina)

Saint John Cassian, abbot (Marseille)

Saint Kinga, virgin (Hungary, Poland)

Saint Meneleus of Menat, abbot (Clermont)

Saint Olga of Kiev (Russia, Ukraine)

Saint Sisenandus of Badajoz, deacon and martyr (Mérida–Badajoz)

Saint Valerian of Cimiez, bishop (Nice)

Saints Wandregisel, Godon and Balderic, religious (Verdun)

The Discovery of Our Lady of Terzito (Acireale, Agrigento, Caltagirone, Caltanissetta, Catania, Cefalù, Mazara del Vallo, Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela, Monreale, Nicosia, Noto, Palermo, Patti, Piazza Armerina, Ragusa, Siracusa, Trapani)

Wednesday in the Week after the 9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost (Ambrosian)

Martyrology

  • 2024.07.18: 

Saints Sinforosa, Crescens, Julian, Nemesius, Primitivus, Justin, Stacteus and Eugene, martyrs at Rome

Saint Maternus, bishop of Milan

Saint Emilian, martyr

Saint Filastrio, bishop of Brescia

Saint Ruphillus, bishop of Forum Popilii

Saint Arnoald, bishop of Metz

Saint Theodosia, monk and martyr

Saint Frederik, bishop of Utrecht

Saint Bruno, bishop of Segni

Saint Szymon z Lipnicy, Franciscan priest

Blessed Jean-Baptiste de Bruxelles, priest and martyr of France

Saint Ðaminh Ðinh Ðạt, martyr of Vietnam

Blessed Tarsykia Mats’kiv, virgin of the Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate, martyr of Ukraine

  • 2024.07.19: 

Saint Epaphras, disciple of Saint Paul

Saints Macedonius, Theodulus and Tatian, martyrs

Saint Macrina the Younger, virgin

Saint Dios the Wonderworker, archimandrite

Saint Symmachus, pope

Saint Áurea, virgin and martyr at Cordoba

Saint Bernold, bishop of Utrecht

Blessed Stilla, virgin

Blessed Pietro Crisci da Foligno, hermit

Saint John Plessington, priest and martyr of England

Saint Ioannes Baptista Zhu Wurui, martyr of China

Saints Elisabeth Qin Bianshi and Simon Qin Chunfu, martyrs of China

Blesseds Achilles Puchała and Herman Stępień, Conventual Franciscan priests and martyrs of Belarus

  • 2024.07.20: 

Saint Apollinaris, bishop of Ravenna

Saint Elijah, prophet

Blessed Joseph Barsabbas, apostle

Saint Margaret, virgin and martyr

Saint Frumentius, bishop in Ethiopia

Saint Aurelius, bishop of Cathage

Saint Wulmar, priest in France

Saint Pablo, deacon and martyr at Cordoba

Blessed Bernardo, bishop of Hildesheim

Saints Magdalena Yi Yŏng-hŭi, Theresia Yi Mae-im, Martha Kim Sŏng-im, Lucia Kim, Rosa Kim, Anna Kim Chang-gŭm and Maria Wŏn Kwi-im, virgins, and Ioannes Baptista Yi Kwang-nyŏl, martyrs of Korea

Saint José María Díaz Sanjurjo, Dominican, bishop and vicar apostolic of Central Tonking, martyr of Vietnam

Saints Léon-Ignace Mangin and Paul Denn, Jesuit priests, and Maria Zhu Wushi, martyrs of China

Saint Petrus Zhu Rixin, martyr of China

Saint Maria Fu Guilin, martyr of China

Saints Maria Zhao Guoshi, Rosa Zhao and Maria Zhao, martyrs of China

Saint Xi Zhuzi, martyr of China

Blesseds Rita Dolores del Corazón de Jesús Pujalte Sánchez and Francisca del Corazón de Jesús Aldea Araújo, virgins of the Sisters of Charity of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, martyrs of Spain

  • 2024.07.21: 

Saint Lawrence of Brindisi, Capuchin priest and doctor of the Church

Saint Victor, martyr at Marseille

Saints Simeon the Holy Fool and John of Emessa, hermits

Saint Praxedes, virgin

Saint Arbogast, bishop of Strasbourg

Blessed Gabriel Pergaud, priest and martyr of France

Saint Alberico Crescitelli, PIME priest, martyr of China

Saint Iosephus Wang Rumei, martyr of China

  • 2024.07.22: 

Saint Mary Magdalene, disciple of the Lord

Saint Plato, martyr at Ancyra

Holy martyrs of Massilitani

Saint Cyril, bishop of Antioch

Saint Anastasius, monk in Caucasas

Saint Wandregesilus, abbot of Fontenelle

Saint Ménelée, abbot

Saint Girolamo, bishop of Pavia

Saint Gualtero, founder of the House of Mercy in Lodi

Blessed Agostino de Fango, Dominican priest

Birth of Saint Lawrence of Brindisi, priest and doctor of the Church

Saints Philip Evans and John Lloyd, priests and martyrs of England

Blessed Jacques Lombardie, priest and martyr of France

Saints Anna Wang, virgin, Lucia Wang Wangshi and her son Andreas Wang Tianqing, martyrs of China

Saint Maria Wang Lishi, martyr of China

  • 2024.07.23: 

Saint Bridget, religious, founder of the Bridgettines nuns

Saint Ezekiel, prophet

Passion of Saint Apollinare, bishop of Ravenna, martyr

Saint Severus, martyr at Vize in Thracia

Saint Jean Cassien, priest at Marseille

Saint Valerian, bishop of Cimiez

Blessed Giovanna, virgin of Third Order Dominicans

Blesseds Nicéforo de Jesús y María Díez Tejerina, Passionist priest, and 5 companions, Passionist religious, martyrs of Spain

Blesseds Germán de Jesús y María Pérez Jiménez, Pasisonist priest, and 8 companions, Passionist religious, martyrs of Spain

Blesseds Pedro Ruiz de los Paños y Ángel and José Sala Picó, Diocesan Labourer Priests of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, martyrs of Spain

Blessed Krystyn Gondek, Franciscan priest and martyr at Dachau

Blessed Vasil Hopko, auxiliary bishop of Prešov of the Slovaks, martyr in Slovakia

  • 2024.07.24: 

Saint Charbel Makhlouf, Baladite priest

Saint Cristina, virgin and martyr

Saint Vittorino, martyr

Saint Fantino il Vecchio, hermit in Calabria

Saint Euphrasia, virgin at Thebaide

Saint Declan, first bishop of Ardmore

Saint Ségolène, Benedictine nun

Saints Boris and Gleb, martyrs

Saint Balduino, Cistercian, founder and abbot of San Matteo at Rieti

Blessed Christina the Astonishing, virgin

Saint Kinga, princess of Hungary, Clarisse religious

Blessed Giovanni Tavelli, bishop of Ferrara

Translation of the Holy Magi

Blessed Antonio da L’Aquila Torriani, Augustinian priest

Blessed Louise de Savoie, widow, Cloettine Clarisse

Blesseds Nicholas Garlick, Robert Ludlam and Richard Simpson, priests and martyrs of England

Blessed Joseph Lambton, priest and martyr of England

Saint John Boste, priest and martyr of England

Saint José Fernández de Ventosa, Dominican priest and martyr of Vietnam

Blessed Modestino di Gesù e Maria Mazzarella, Franciscan priest

Blesseds María Pilar de San Francisco de Borja Martínez García, Teresa del Niño Jesús y de San Juan de la Cruz García y García and María Ángeles de San José Valtierra Tordesillas, Discalced Carmelite virgins, martyrs of Spain

Blessed María Mercedes del Sagrado Corazón Prat y Prat, virgin of the Society of Saint Teresa of Jesus, martyr of Spain

Blessed Javier Bordás Piferer, Salesian priest and martyr of Spain


Celebrations

Commemorations

Jubilarians

Major Papal Documents

Curial Documents

Minor Papal Documents

Papal Speeches