Archdiocese of

Luxembourg

Luxembourg Luxembourg

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Luxembourg / Luxemburg (English) / Lussemburgo (Italiano) / Luxemburgen(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Marie, Consolatrice des Affligés

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 29

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2011.07.12 – ...):Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto

Member of Council of Cardinals

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.07.24 – ...):Bishop LĂ©on Wagener (61)Bishop LĂ©on Wagener (61)

Titular Bishop of AquĂŠ novĂŠ in Numidia

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Luxembourg (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)
(2011.07.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto
Archbishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
Member of Council of Cardinals
Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Annuntiate

Born:1958.08.09 (Differdange, Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1990.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.16
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Archbishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (2011.07.12 – ...)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2018.03.08 – 2023.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2019.10.05 [2020.02.16] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2021.09.25 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2023.03.07 – ...)

Archbishop Fernand Franck (89)Archbishop Fernand Franck (89)
(1990.12.21 – 2011.07.12)

Archbishop emeritus of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)

Ut unum sint

Born:1934.05.06 (Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.02

Priest of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1960.06.29 – 1990.12.21)

Archbishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1990.12.21 – 2011.07.12)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1993 – 1999)

Archbishop Jean Hengen
(1988.04.23 – 1990.12.21)

Tibi servire

Born:1912.11.23 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1940.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.04
Died:2005.01.29 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1967.04.08 – 1971.02.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1967.04.08 – 1971.02.13)

Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1971.02.13 – 1988.04.23)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1980 – 1983)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1983 – 1990)

Archbishop ad personam (1985.05.16 – 1988.04.23)

Archbishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1988.04.23 – 1990.12.21)

Bishops of Luxembourg (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jean Hengen
(1971.02.13 – 1988.04.23)

(see above)

Bishop LĂ©on Lommel
(1956.10.21 – 1971.02.13)

Nos autem populus tuus

Born:1893.02.03 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1919.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.29
Died:1978.03.12 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Nephelis (1949.05.14 – 1956.10.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1949.05.14 – 1956.10.21)

Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1956.10.21 – 1971.02.13)

Bishop Joseph Laurent Philippe, S.C.I.
(1935.10.09 – 1956.10.21)

Pro animabus vestris

Born:1877.04.03 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.09
Died:1956.10.21 († 79)

Superior General of Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart (Dehonians) (1926.01.20 – 1935.10.24)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1935.04.25 – 1935.10.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1935.04.25 – 1935.10.09)

Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1935.10.09 – 1956.10.21)

Bishop Pierre Nommesch
(1920.03.08 – 1935.10.09)

Tuus sum ego

Born:1864.12.16 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1890.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1920.03.25
Died:1935.10.09 († 70)

Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1920.03.08 – 1935.10.09)

Bishop Johannes Joseph Koppes
(1883.09.28 – 1918.11.29)

Pax et veritas

Born:1843.09.16 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1868.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1883.11.04
Died:1918.11.29 († 75)

Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1883.09.28 – 1918.11.29)

Bishop Nikolaus Adames (later Archbishop)
(1870.09.27 – 1883.09.27)

Succurre miseris

Born:1813.12.29 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1839.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1863.06.29
Died:1887.02.13 († 73)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1848.05.07 – 1863.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1863.03.27 – 1870.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1863.03.27 – 1870.09.27)

Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1870.09.27 – 1883.09.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1883.11.02 – 1887.02.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Luxembourg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nikolaus Adames (later Archbishop)
(1863.03.27 – 1870.09.27)

(see above)

Fr. Nikolaus Adames (later Archbishop)
(1848.05.07 – 1863.03.27)

(see above)

Bishop Johann Theodor Laurent
(1841.12.01 – 1856.07.10)

Born:1804.07.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1829.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1839.12.27
Died:1884.02.20 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Nordic Missions (Germany) (1839.09.17 – 1841.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus (1839.09.17 – 1884.02.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1841.12.01 – 1856.07.10)

Fr. Johann Theodor van der Noot
(1840.06.02 – 1841.12.13)

Born:1769.08.06 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1797
Died:1843.04.19 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1840.06.02 – 1841.12.13)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (212)

Namur (↖), Liùge (↑), Trier (→), Metz (↓), Nancy (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,586 kmÂČ

Population: 471,000 Catholics (73.0% of 645,397 total)

Pastoral Centres: 275 parishes

Personnel: 164 priests (122 diocesan, 42 religious), 19 deacons, 305 religious (62 brothers, 243 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up