Catholic Church

in

Republic of India (India)

India

Also known as: Indien (Deutsch), l’Inde (français), India (español, Italiano, latine), Indie (polski), Índia (Português), 印度 (正體中文), インド (日本語)

By Type (176)

Titular Patriarchal Sees Patriarchal See (1)

Major Archiepiscopal Sees (Major Archdioceses) Major Archdiocese (2)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (29)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (144)


By Rite

Roman Rite (133): Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Aizawl, Ajmer, Allahabad, Alleppey, Ambikapur, Amravati, Asansol, Aurangabad, Bagdogra, Balasore, Bangalore, Bareilly, Baroda, Baruipur, Belgaum, Bellary, Berhampur, Bettiah, Bhagalpur, Bhopal, Bombay, Bongaigaon, Buxar, Calcutta, Calicut, Chikmagalur, Chingleput, Cochin, Coimbatore, Cuddapah, Cuttack–Bhubaneswar, Daltonganj, Darjeeling, Delhi, Dharmapuri, Dibrugarh, Dindigul, Diphu, Dumka, East Indies, Eluru, Gandhinagar, Goa and Daman–Cranganor, Gulbarga, Gumla, Guntur, Guwahati, Gwalior, Hazaribag, Hyderabad, Imphal, Indore, Itanagar, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Jalpaiguri, Jammu–Srinagar, Jamshedpur, Jashpur, Jhabua, Jhansi, Jowai, Kannur, Karwar, Khammam, Khandwa, Khunti, Kohima, Kottapuram, Kottar, Krishnagar, Kumbakonam, Kurnool, Kuzhithurai, Lucknow, Madras and Mylapore, Madurai, Mangalore, Meerut, Miao, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, Nalgonda, Nashik, Nellore, Neyyattinkara, Nongstoin, Ootacamund, Palayamkottai, Patna, Pondicherry and Cuddalore, Poona, Port Blair, Punalur, Purnea, Quilon, Raiganj, Raigarh, Raipur, Ranchi, Rayagada, Rourkela, Salem, Sambalpur, Shillong, Shimoga, Simdega, Simla and Chandigarh, Sindhudurg, Sivagangai, Srikakulam, Sultanpet, Tanjore, Tezpur, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Tura, Tuticorin, Udaipur, Udupi, Varanasi, Vasai, Vellore, Verapoly, Vijayapuram, Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Warangal

Syro-Malabar Church (32): Adilabad, Belthangady, Bhadravathi, Bijnor, Chanda, Changanacherry, Ernakulam–Angamaly, Ernakulam–Angamaly, Faridabad, Gorakhpur, Hosur, Idukki, Irinjalakuda, Jagdalpur, Kalyan, Kanjirapally, Kothamangalam, Kottayam, Mananthavady, Mandya, Palai, Palghat, Rajkot, Ramanathapuram, Sagar, Satna, Shamshabad, Tellicherry, Thamarasserry, Thuckalay, Trichur, Ujjain

Syro-Malankar Church (11): Bathery, Marthandam, Mavelikkara, Moovatupuzha, Parassala, Pathanamthitta, Puthur, Saint Ephrem of Khadki, Saint John Chrysostom of Gurgaon, Tiruvalla, Trivandrum


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: India Archbishop Leopoldo Girelli (71)

Conference of Bishops: Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (C.C.B.I.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (C.B.C.I.) Archbishop Andrews Thazhath (72)

Major Archiepiscopal Synod: Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church Major Archbishop Raphael Thattil (68)

Major Archiepiscopal Synod: Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals (5 electors/5 total)

Cardinal George Alencherry (79)George Alencherry (79)

Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

Cardinal Oswald Gracias (79)Oswald Gracias (79)

Cardinal Anthony Poola (62)Anthony Poola (62)

Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (65)Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (Baselios Cleemis) (65)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (198)

Basilicas Basilicas (34)

National Shrines National Shrines (4)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (7)

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Thomas, Saint Francis Xavier, Our Lady of Assumption

Saints: 15 Saints, 12 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: New Delhi

Area: 2,973,193 km²

Population: 1,281,935,911

Neighbouring Countries: Pakistan Pakistan, ↑ China China, ↗ Nepal Nepal, ↗ Bhutan Bhutan, → Myanmar Myanmar, → Bangladesh Bangladesh, ↘ Sri Lanka Sri Lanka, ↓ Maldives Maldives

Cultural Summary

Religions: Hindu 79.8%, Muslim 14.2%, Christian 2.3%, Sikh 1.7%, other and unspecified 2%

Languages: Hindi 43.6%, Bengali 8%, Marathi 6.9%, Telugu 6.7%, Tamil 5.7%, Gujarati 4.6%, Urdu 4.2%, Kannada 3.6%, Odia 3.1%, Malayalam 2.9%, Punjabi 2.7%, Assamese 1.3%, Maithili 1.1%, other 5.6%

Ethnic Groups: Indo-Aryan 72%, Dravidian 25%, Mongoloid and other 3%

Motto: Satyameva Jayate (Sanskrit) (Truth alone triumphs)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,287,263 km²

Catholic Population: 22,940,000 Catholics (1.7% of 1,367,173,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 11,317 parishes, 17,078 mission stations (515 with resident priest, 16,563 without resident priest), 2,201 other centres

Clergy: 247 bishops (153 diocesan, 94 titular), 33,237 priests (16,938 diocesan, 16,299 religious), 50 permanent deacons (19 diocesan, 31 religious)

Non-Clergy: 102,633 religious (3,467 brothers, 99,166 sisters), 486 members of secular institutes (34 brothers, 452 sisters), 12,988 major seminarians, 12,289 missionaries, 145,515 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.07.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up