Cardinals Created by Francis (2016)

Consistory of 2016.11.19 (17)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Mario Zenari (78)Cardinal Mario Zenari (78)

Levate oculos vestros

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri
Apostolic Nuncio to Syria

Born:1946.01.05 (Rosegaferro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.25
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Verona (Italy) (1970.07.05 – 1999.07.12)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1981.04.10 – 1994.06.15)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Vienna (UNOV) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Permanent Representative to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Permanent Representative to Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (1999.07.12 – 2004.05.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Niger (1999.07.12 – 2004.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Zuglio (1999.07.12 – 2016.11.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burkina Faso (1999.07.24 – 2004.05.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka (2004.05.10 – 2008.12.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Syria (2008.12.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri (2016.11.19 [2017.03.25] – ...)

Central African Republic2. Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)

Ad imaginem Dei creavit illum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic)

Born:1967.03.14 (Mbomou, Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Apostolic Administrator of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2009.05.26 – 2012.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2012.05.14 – ...)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2013.07 – 2019.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (2016.11.19 [2016.12.18] – ...)

Spain3. Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (78)Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (78)

Per Christum et cum ipso et in ipso

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madrid (Spain)
Ordinary emeritus of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain)

Born:1945.05.16 (Castañeda, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Santander (Spain) (1973.07.29 – 1996.12.27)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santander (Spain) (2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – 2017.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2014.08.28 – 2023.06.12)

Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain) (2016.06.09 – 2024.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2016.11.19 [2017.02.25] – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2020.03.03 – 2024.03.06)

Brazil4. Cardinal Sérgio da Rocha (64)Cardinal Sérgio da Rocha (64)

Omnia in Caritate

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)
Member of Council of Cardinals

Born:1959.10.21 (Dobrada, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of São Carlos (Brazil) (1984.12.14 – 2001.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Alba (2001.06.13 – 2007.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (2001.06.13 – 2007.01.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2007.01.31 – 2008.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2008.09.03 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2011.06.15 – 2020.03.11)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2015.04.20 – 2019.05.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (2016.11.19 [2017.04.23] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2020.03.11 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2023.03.07 – ...)

USA5. Cardinal Blase Joseph Cupich (75)Cardinal Blase Joseph Cupich (75)

Peace be with you

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola
Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA)

Born:1949.03.19 (Omaha, NE, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.21
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Omaha (USA) (1975.08.16 – 1998.07.06)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1995.09.08 – 1998.07.06)

Bishop of Rapid City (USA) (1998.07.06 – 2010.06.30)

Bishop of Spokane (USA) (2010.06.30 – 2014.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (2014.09.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (2016.11.19 [2016.11.20] – ...)

Bangladesh6. Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (80)Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (80)

Joy in communion

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dhaka (Bangladesh)

Born:1943.10.01 (Padri Shibpur, Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (1990.05.21 – 1995.02.03)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1995.02.03 – 2010.11.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2010.11.25 – 2011.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2011.10.22 – 2020.09.30)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2011.12 – 2020.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (2016.11.19 [2017.05.13] – ...)

Venezuela7. Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)

In nomine tuo

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1944.10.10 (Caracas, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.17
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1967.07.30 – 1983.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1991.10.30 – 2023.01.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1993 – 1999)

Apostolic Administrator of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1998.03.02 – 1999.04.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1999 – 2006)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2009 – 2012)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (2018.07.09 – 2023.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2023.01.17 – ...)

Belgium8. Cardinal Jozef De Kesel (76)Cardinal Jozef De Kesel (76)

Vobiscum Christianus

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
Military Ordinary emeritus of Belgium (Belgium)

Born:1947.06.17 (Gent, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.26
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Gent (Belgium) (1972.08.26 – 2002.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Bulna (2002.03.20 – 2010.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2002.03.20 – 2010.06.25)

Bishop of Brugge (Belgium) (2010.06.25 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2015.11.06 – 2023.06.22)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (2015.11.06 – 2023.06.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (2016.01.26 – 2023.10.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (2016.11.19 [2017.03.25] – ...)

Mauritius9. Cardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (82)Cardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (82)

Pousse vers le large

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia
Bishop emeritus of Port-Louis (Mauritius)

Born:1941.07.19 (Moka, Mauritius)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1991.01.21 – 1993.02.15)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1993.02.15 – 2023.05.19)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (1996 – 2002)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (2006.05.15 – 2012.09.09)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (2012.09.09 – 2016.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (2016.11.19 [2018.11.25] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (2020 – 2022)

USA10. Cardinal Kevin Joseph Farrell (76)Cardinal Kevin Joseph Farrell (76)

State in fide

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano Martire
Prefect of Dicastery for the Laity, Family and Life
President of Committee for Investments
President of Commission for Confidential Matters
Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera
President of Supreme Court of Vatican City State
Bishop emeritus of Dallas (USA)

Born:1947.09.02 (Dublin, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Congregation of the Legionaries of Christ (1978.12.24 – 1984)

Priest of Washington (USA) (1984 – 2001.12.28)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1995.11.13 – 2001.12.28)

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru (2001.12.28 – 2007.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (2001.12.28 – 2007.03.06)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (2007.03.06 – 2016.08.15)

Prefect of Dicastery for the Laity, Family and Life (2016.08.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano Martire (2016.11.19 [2017.01.29] – ...)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2019.02.14 – ...)

President of Commission for Confidential Matters (2020.09.29 – ...)

President of Committee for Investments (2022.06.07 – ...)

President of Supreme Court of Vatican City State (2024.01.01 – ...)

Mexico11. Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)

Que todos sean uno

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli
Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico)

Born:1950.01.09 (Tepic, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Tepic (Mexico) (1973.04.22 – 1997.05.28)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1997.05.28 – 2009.02.05)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (2000 – 2003)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

General Secretary of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2004 – 2006)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2006 – 2012.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2009.02.05 – 2017.12.07)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (2017.12.07 – ...)

Papua New Guinea12. Cardinal John Ribat, M.S.C. (67)Cardinal John Ribat, M.S.C. (67)

Peace through Jesus’ heart

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi
Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea)

Born:1957.02.09 (Volavolo, Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (2000.10.30 – 2002.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2000.10.30 – 2002.02.12)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2002.02.12 – 2007.04.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (2007.04.16 – 2008.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (2008.03.26 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2011.05 – 2014.05)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2014.05 – 2018.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (2016.11.19 [2017.02.05] – ...)

USA13. Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)

Gaudete in Domino

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale
Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)
Member of Council for the Economy

Born:1952.05.03 (Detroit, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Superior General of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists) (1997.09.09 – 2009.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Obba (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (2012.10.18 – 2016.11.07)

Delegate ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Sodalitium of Christian Life (2016.05.04 – 2019.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (2016.11.19 [2017.01.29] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Malaysia14. Cardinal Anthony Soter Fernandez

Keadilan dan keamanan

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Alberto Magno
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

Born:1932.04.22 (Sungai Patani, Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.17
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19
Died:2020.10.28 (Cheras, Malaysia † 88)

Priest of Penang (Malaysia) (1966.12.10 – 1977.09.29)

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (1977.09.29 – 1983.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (1983.07.02 – 2003.05.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1987 – 1990)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2000 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Alberto Magno (2016.11.19 [2016.11.21] – 2020.10.28)

Italy15. Cardinal Renato Corti

Cor ad cor loquitur

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
former Bishop of Novara (Italy)

Born:1936.03.01 (Galbiate, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.06
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19
Died:2020.05.12 (Rho, Italy † 84)

Priest of Milano (Italy) (1959.06.28 – 1981.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Zallata (1981.04.30 – 1990.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1981.04.30 – 1990.12.19)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1990.12.19 – 2011.11.24)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2000.05.23 – 2005.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (2016.11.19 [2017.05.14] – 2020.05.12)

Lesotho16. Cardinal Sebastian Koto Khoarai, O.M.I.

In matrem semper habeunt

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio
former Bishop of Mohale’s Hoek (Lesotho)

Born:1929.09.11 (Koaling, Lesotho)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.02
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19
Died:2021.04.17 (Mazenod, Lesotho † 91)

Bishop of Mohale’s Hoek (Lesotho) (1977.11.10 – 2014.02.11)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1982 – 1987)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio (2016.11.19 – 2021.04.17)

Albania17. Cardinal Ernest Simoni (95)Cardinal Ernest Simoni (95)

Zemra jeme dotë triumfojë

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala

Born:1928.10.18 (Troshani, Albania)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.07
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Shkodrë–Pult (Albania) (1956.04.07 – 2016.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (2016.11.19 [2017.02.11] – ...)

Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up