Cardinals Created by Francis (2018)

Consistory of 2018.06.28 (14)Papal Speeches

Iraq1. Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (75)Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (Louis Sako) (75) (Chaldean Rite)

الاصالة الوحدة التجدد

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq)
President of Synod of the Chaldean Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq
Member of Council for the Economy

Born:1948.07.04 (Zakho, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.14
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1974.06.01 – 2003.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2002.10.24] 2003.09.27 – 2013.01.31)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (2013.01.31 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (2013.01.31 – ...)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2013.01.31] 2013.02.01 – 2022.02.19)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2018.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2022.01.04 – ...)

Patriarch of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2022.02.19 – ...)

Spain2. Cardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (80)Cardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (80)

In sanctitate et justitia

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio
Prefect emeritus of Dicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
former President of International Theological Commission

Born:1944.04.19 (Manacor, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.26
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Secretary General of International Theological Commission (2004.03.08 – 2009.04.22)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2008.07.09 – 2017.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Thibica (2008.07.09 – 2018.06.28)

Member of Commission for the Study of the Reform of the Matrimonial Processes in Canon Law (2014.08.27 – 2015)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2017.07.01 – 2019.01.17)

Prefect of Dicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith (2017.07.01 – 2023.07.01)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2017.07.01 – 2023.07.01)

President of International Theological Commission (2017.07.01 – 2023.07.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (2018.06.28 [2018.09.30] – ...)

Italy3. Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (70)Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (70)

Nihil caritate dulcius

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco
Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1954.01.04 (Casarano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.09
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Nardò (Italy) (1980.04.12 – 1983.11.28)

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1983.11.28 – 2015.09.14)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1990.04.10 – 2015.09.14)

Titular Bishop of Mottola (2015.09.14 – 2017.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2015.09.14 – 2017.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Mottola (2017.05.26 – 2018.06.28)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2017.05.26 – 2024.04.06)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of Saint John Lateran (2017.05.26 – 2024.04.06)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (2017.05.26 – 2024.04.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (2017.10.20 – 2024.04.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (2018.06.28 [2018.10.07] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Italy of the Ukrainians (Italy) (2019.07.11 – 2020.10.24)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2024.04.06 – ...)

Italy4. Cardinal Giovanni Angelo Becciu (75)Cardinal Giovanni Angelo Becciu (75)

Duc in altum

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lino
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints
former Special Delegate to Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta)

Born:1948.06.02 (Pattada, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.01
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Ozieri (Italy) (1972.08.27 – 2001.10.15)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1985.07.19 – 2001.10.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Angola (2001.10.15 – 2009.07.23)

Titular Archbishop of Roselle (2001.10.15 – 2018.06.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to São Tomé and Príncipe (2001.11.15 – 2009.07.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (2009.07.23 – 2011.05.10)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (2011.05.10 – 2018.06.28)

Special Delegate to Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta) (2017.02.02 – 2020.09.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lino (2018.06.28 [2019.01.20] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2018.08.31 – 2020.09.24)

Resigned cardinalatial rights and privileges (2020.09.24)

Sentenced to prison 2023.12.16.

Poland5. Cardinal Konrad Krajewski (60)Cardinal Konrad Krajewski (60)

Misericordia

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Immacolata all’Esquilino
Almoner of His Holiness of Dicastery for the Service of Charity
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Born:1963.11.25 (Łódź, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.15
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Łódź (Poland) (1988.06.11 – 2013.08.03)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1999.05.12 – 2013.08.03)

Papal Master of Ceremonies of Office for the Liturgical Celebrations of the Supreme Pontiff (1999.05.22 – 2013.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Beneventum (2013.08.03 – 2018.06.28)

Almoner of His Holiness of Dicastery for the Service of Charity (2013.08.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Immacolata all’Esquilino (2018.06.28 [2018.10.24] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2020.09.21 – ...)

Pakistan6. Cardinal Joseph Coutts (78)Cardinal Joseph Coutts (78)

Harmony

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Karachi (Pakistan)

Born:1945.07.21 (Amritsar, Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.16
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Lahore (Pakistan) (1971.01.09 – 1988.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1988.05.05 – 1990.09.01)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1990.09.01 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1998.06.27 – 2012.01.25)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2011.03 – 2017.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (2012.01.25 – 2021.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio (2018.06.28 [2018.09.29] – ...)

Portugal7. Cardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (76)Cardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (76)

Adjutores gaudii vestri / Servadores da vossa alegria

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
Bishop emeritus of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal)

Born:1947.05.05 (Tronco, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1971.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.11
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Vila Real (Portugal) (1971.11.07 – 2000.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (2004.04.22 – 2006.04.22)

Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) (2006.04.22 – 2022.01.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2008 – 2011)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2013.06.19 – 2020.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (2018.06.28 [2018.11.25] – ...)

Peru8. Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (80)Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (80)

En todo amar y servir

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense
President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Huancayo (Peru)

Born:1944.02.12 (Lima, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.01
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Titular Bishop of Acufida (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2004.07.17 – 2005.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (2004.07.17 – 2024.02.12)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2012.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (2018.06.28 [2019.03.10] – ...)

President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA) (2022.03.27 – ...)

Madagascar9. Cardinal Désiré Tsarahazana (69)Cardinal Désiré Tsarahazana (69)

Vince in bono malum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane
Metropolitan Archbishop of Toamasina (Madagascar)

Born:1954.06.13 (Amboagibe-Sambava, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.18
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (1986.09.28 – 2000.10.30)

Bishop of Fenoarivo Atsinanana (Madagascar) (2000.10.30 – 2008.11.24)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (2006 – 2012.11)

Bishop of Toamasina (Madagascar) (2008.11.24 – 2010.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Fenoarivo Atsinanana (Madagascar) (2008.12 – 2009.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toamasina (Madagascar) (2010.02.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (2012.11 – 2021.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (2018.06.28 [2018.12.23] – ...)

Italy10. Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)

Ante omnia caritas

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini
Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy)
Member of Council for the Economy
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Born:1948.08.19 (Venagrande, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.20
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1973.09.14 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (Italy) (1998.06.27 – 2013.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (2013.06.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (2018.06.28 [2019.03.03] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2020.09.21 – ...)

Japan11. Cardinal Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (75)Cardinal Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (トマス・アクィナス 前田万葉) (75)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka–Takamatsu 大阪高松 (Japan)

Born:1949.03.03 (Tsuwasaki, 神奈川県, 関東地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.23
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1975.03.19 – 2011.06.13)

Bishop of Hiroshima 広島 (Japan) (2011.06.13 – 2014.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (2014.08.20 – 2023.08.15)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2016.06.17 – 2022.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (2018.06.28 [2018.12.16] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka–Takamatsu 大阪高松 (Japan) (2023.08.15 – ...)

Mexico12. Cardinal Sergio Obeso Rivera

Fuerza ante la debilidad

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico)

Born:1931.10.31 (Xalapa, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.21
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28
Died:2019.08.11 (Coatepec, Mexico † 87)

Priest of Jalapa (Mexico) (1954.10.31 – 1971.04.30)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1971.04.30 – 1974.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Uppenna (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1979.03.12 – 2007.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1982 – 1988)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1994 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2018.06.28 [2018.07.01] – 2019.08.11)

Bolivia13. Cardinal Toribio Ticona Porco (86)Cardinal Toribio Ticona Porco (86)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano
Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Corocoro (Bolivia)

Born:1937.04.25 (Arocha, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1967.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.31
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Sucre (Bolivia) (1967.01.29 – 1986.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Timici (1986.04.05 – 1992.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1986.04.05 – 1992.06.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Corocoro (Bolivia) (1992.06.04 – 2012.06.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano (2018.06.28 [2018.10.13] – ...)

Spain14. Cardinal Aquilino Bocos Merino, C.M.F. (85)Cardinal Aquilino Bocos Merino, C.M.F. (85)

Ut vitam habeant

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia del Gonfalone
Superior General emeritus of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians)

Born:1938.05.17 (Canillas de Esgueva, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.16
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Superior General of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians) (1991 – 2003)

Titular Archbishop of Urusi (2018.06.11 – 2018.06.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia del Gonfalone (2018.06.28 [2019.01.26] – ...)

Last updated on 2024.04.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up