Catholic Church

in

Republic of Colombia (Colombia)

Colombia

Also known as: Kolumbien (Deutsch), la Colombie (français), Colombia (español, Italiano), Kolumbia (polski), Colômbia (Português), 哥倫比亞 (正體中文), コロンビア (日本語), Columbia (latine)

By Type (78)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (14)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (52)

Apostolic Exarchates Apostolic Exarchate (1)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (10)


By Rite

Roman Rite (77): Apartadó, Arauca, Armenia, Barrancabermeja, Barranquilla, Bogotá, Bucaramanga, Buenaventura, Buga, Caldas, Cali, Cartagena, Cartago, Chiquinquirá, Cúcuta, Duitama–Sogamoso, El Banco, Engativá, Espinal, Facatativá, Florencia, Fontibón, Garagoa, Garzón, Girardot, Girardota, Granada, Guapi, Ibagué, Inírida, Ipiales, Istmina–Tadó, Jericó, La Dorada–Guaduas, Leticia, Líbano–Honda, Magangué, Málaga–Soatá, Manizales, Medellín, Mitú, Mocoa–Sibundoy, Montelíbano, Montería, Neiva, Nueva Pamplona, Obispado Castrense de Colombia, Ocaña, Palmira, Pasto, Pereira, Popayán, Puerto Carreño, Puerto Gaitán, Puerto Leguízamo–Solano, Quibdó, Riohacha, San Andrés y Providencia, San José del Guaviare, San Vicente del Caguán, Santa Fe de Antioquia, Santa Marta, Santa Rosa de Osos, Sincelejo, Soacha, Socorro y San Gil, Sonsón–Rionegro, Tibú, Tierradentro, Trinidad, Tumaco, Tunja, Valledupar, Vélez, Villavicencio, Yopal, Zipaquirá

Maronite Church (1): Colombia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Colombia Archbishop Paolo Rudelli (53)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal de Colombia Cardinal Luis José Rueda Aparicio (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/3 total)

Cardinal Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (82)Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (82)

Cardinal Luis José Rueda Aparicio (62)Luis José Rueda Aparicio (62)

Cardinal Rubén Salazar Gómez (81)Rubén Salazar Gómez (81)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (92)

Basilicas Basilicas (40)

National Shrines National Shrines (3)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (7)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Chiquinquirá (July 9)

Saints: 4 Saints, 14 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South America

Capital: Santa Fe de Bogotá

Area: 1,038,700 km²

Population: 47,698,524

Former Name: New Granada

Neighbouring Countries: Ecuador Ecuador, ↖ Panama Panama, → Venezuela Venezuela, ↘ Brazil Brazil, ↓ Peru Peru

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 79%, Protestant 14% (includes Pentecostal 6%, mainline Protestant 2%, other 6%), other 2%, unspecified 5%

Languages: Spanish (official)

Ethnic Groups: mestizo and white 84.2%, Afro-Colombian (includes mulatto, Raizal, and Palenquero) 10.4%, Amerindian 3.4%, Romani <.01, unspecified 2.1%

Motto: Libertad y orden (Spanish) (Freedom and order)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,138,914 km²

Catholic Population: 47,781,000 Catholics (93.6% of 51,049,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 4,560 parishes, 294 mission stations (53 with resident priest, 241 without resident priest), 1,523 other centres

Clergy: 121 bishops (61 diocesan, 60 titular), 9,895 priests (7,650 diocesan, 2,245 religious), 803 permanent deacons (795 diocesan, 8 religious)

Non-Clergy: 12,724 religious (764 brothers, 11,960 sisters), 308 members of secular institutes (9 brothers, 299 sisters), 3,021 major seminarians, 66,914 missionaries, 48,898 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.24

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up