Catholic Church

in

Republic of Indonesia (Indonesia)

Indonesia

Also known as: Indonesien (Deutsch), l’Indonésie (français), Indonesia (español, Italiano, Bahasa Indonesia, latine), Indonezja (polski), Indonésia (Português), 印度尼西亞 (正體中文), インドネシア (日本語)

By Type (38)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (10)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (27)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (38): Agats, Amboina, Atambua, Bandung, Banjarmasin, Bogor, Denpasar, Ende, Jakarta, Jayapura, Ketapang, Kupang, Larantuka, Makassar, Malang, Manado, Manokwari–Sorong, Maumere, Medan, Merauke, Military Ordinariate of Indonesia, Padang, Palangkaraya, Palembang, Pangkalpinang, Pontianak, Purwokerto, Ruteng, Samarinda, Sanggau, Semarang, Sibolga, Sintang, Surabaya, Tanjung Selor, Tanjungkarang, Timika, Weetebula


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Indonesia Archbishop Piero Pioppo (63)

Conference of Bishops: Konferensi Waligereja Indonesia (K.W.I.) Bishop Antonius Subianto Bunyamin, O.S.C. (56)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total)

Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (89)Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (89)

Cardinal Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (73)Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (73)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (40)

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Saint, 2 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continents: South and East Asia, Oceania

Capital: Jakarta

Area: 1,811,569 km²

Population: 260,580,739

Former Name: Dutch East Indies

Neighbouring Countries: Malaysia Malaysia, ↑ Singapore Singapore, ↑ Philippines Philippines, ↗ Micronesia Micronesia, ↗ Palau Palau, → Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea, ↘ Timor-Leste Timor-Leste, ↓ Christmas Island Christmas Island, ↓ Cocos Islands Cocos Islands, ↓ Australia Australia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 87.2%, Protestant 7%, Roman Catholic 2.9%, Hindu 1.7%, other 0.9% (includes Buddhist and Confucian), unspecified 0.4%

Languages: Bahasa Indonesia (official, modified form of Malay), English, Dutch, local dialects (of which the most widely spoken is Javanese)

Ethnic Groups: Javanese 40.1%, Sundanese 15.5%, Malay 3.7%, Batak 3.6%, Madurese 3%, Betawi 2.9%, Minangkabau 2.7%, Buginese 2.7%, Bantenese 2%, Banjarese 1.7%, Balinese 1.7%, Acehnese 1.4%, Dayak 1.4%, Sasak 1.3%, Chinese 1.2%, other 15%

Motto: Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Javanese) (Unity in diversity)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,904,569 km²

Catholic Population: 8,204,000 Catholics (3.0% of 272,683,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1,472 parishes, 8,610 mission stations (69 with resident priest, 8,541 without resident priest), 383 other centres

Clergy: 47 bishops (34 diocesan, 13 titular), 5,773 priests (2,413 diocesan, 3,360 religious), 9 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 11,373 religious (1,713 brothers, 9,660 sisters), 23 members of secular institutes (sisters), 3,958 major seminarians, 14,626 missionaries, 27,576 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up