Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Luanda

Angola Angola

Map

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Luanda / Luanden(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Cabinda, Caxito, Mbanza Congo, Sumbe, Viana

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: São Salvador (August 6)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.12.08 – ...):Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (66)Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2021.10.28 – ...):Bishop António Lungieki Pedro Bengui (50)Bishop António Lungieki Pedro Bengui (50)

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Proconsulari

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.10.28 – ...):Bishop Fernando Francisco (64)Bishop Fernando Francisco (64)

Titular Bishop of Medianas Zabuniorum

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Luanda (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (66)Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (66)
(2014.12.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1958.04.18 (Luanda, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.11

Priest of Luanda (Angola) (1983.10.30 – 2003.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Flumenpiscense (2003.10.04 – 2005.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (2003.10.04 – 2005.02.11)

Bishop of Cabinda (Angola) (2005.02.11 – 2014.12.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Cabinda (Angola) (2014.12.08 – 2018.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (2014.12.08 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (2015.11.09 – 2021.10.11)

Archbishop Damião António Franklin
(2001.01.23 – 2014.04.28)

Born:1950.08.06 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1992.07.12
Died:2014.04.28 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Falerone (1992.05.29 – 2001.01.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (1992.05.29 – 2001.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (2001.01.23 – 2014.04.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (2003.10 – 2009.11.20)

Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (99)Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (99)
(1986.02.16 – 2001.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)

Turres fortissima nomen Domini

Born:1925.03.01 (Malanje, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.31
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Priest of Malanje (Angola) (1952.12.20 – 1975.08.10)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ondjiva (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1983 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1986.02.16 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1990 – 1997)

Archbishop Eduardo André Muaca
(1975.12.19 – 1985.08.31)

Born:1924.10.09 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1953.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.31
Died:2002.01.26 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Isola (1970.03.04 – 1973.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (1970.03.04 – 1973.09.25)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1973.09.25 – 1975.08.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1975 – 1982)

Titular Archbishop of Tagarbala (1975.08.10 – 1975.12.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1975.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1975.12.19 – 1985.08.31)

Archbishop Manuel Nuñes Gabriel
(1966.11.17 – 1975.12.19)

Born:1912.12.20 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.21
Died:1996.10.23 († 83)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1957.12.05 – 1962.02.13)

Titular Archbishop of Methymna (1962.02.13 – 1966.11.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1962.02.13 – 1966.11.17)

Apostolic Administrator of São Tomé e Príncipe (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1966 – 1980)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1966.11.17 – 1975.12.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1967 – 1975)

Archbishop Moisés Alves de Pinho, C.S.Sp.
(1940.09.04 – 1966.11.17)

Born:1883.07.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1932.07.17
Died:1980.06.27 († 96)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1932.04.07 – 1940.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1940.09.04 – 1966.11.17)

Bishop of São Tomé e Príncipe (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1941.01.18 – 1966.11.17)

Titular Archbishop of Perdices (1966.11.17 – 1971.01.27)

Bishops of São Paulo de Loanda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Moisés Alves de Pinho, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1932.04.07 – 1940.09.04)

(see above)

Bishop João Evangelista de Lima Vidal (later Archbishop)
(1909.03.31 – 1915.12.09)

Filioli diligite alterutrum

Born:1874.04.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.29
Died:1958.01.05 († 83)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1909.03.31 – 1915.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1915.12.09 – 1923.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1915.12.09 – 1923.05.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vila Real (Portugal) (1923.05.23 – 1933.05.31)

Founder of Portuguese Missionary Society (1930.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1933.05.31 – 1940.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Aveiro (Portugal) (1938.11.11 – 1940.01.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Aveiro (Portugal) (1940.01.16 – 1958.01.05)

Bishop António Barbosa Leão
(1906.04.26 – 1907.12.19)

Born:1860.10.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.26
Died:1929.06.21 († 68)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1906.04.26 – 1907.12.19)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1907.12.19 – 1919.07.16)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1919.07.16 – 1929.06.21)

Bishop Antonio José Gomes Cardoso
(1901.06.21 – 1904.08.12)

Born:1855.11.30 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1901.03.25
Died:1904.08.12 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1900.12.17 – 1901.06.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1900.12.17 – 1901.06.21)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1901.06.21 – 1904.08.12)

Bishop Antonio Dias Ferreira
(1891.06.01 – 1901.03.07)

Born:1840.04.01
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1887.04.24
Died:1902.02.09 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1887.03.14 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1887.03.14 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1891.06.01 – 1901.03.07)

Bishop Antonio Tomas da Silva Leitão e Castro
(1884.03.27 – 1891.06.01)

Born:1848.06.09 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1883.12.08
Died:1901.12.03 († 53)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1883.01.30 – 1884.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1883.05.08 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1884.03.27 – 1891.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1891.06.01 – 1895.12.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1891.06.01 – 1895.12.06)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1895.12.06 – 1901.12.03)

Bishop José Sebastião Neto, O.F.M. Disc. (later Cardinal)
(1879.09.22 – 1883.08.09)

Soli deo omnis honor et gloria

Born:1841.02.08 (Lagos, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1865.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1880.04.18
Created Cardinal:1884.03.24
Died:1920.12.07 (Villariño, Spain † 79)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1879.09.22 – 1883.08.09)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1907.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1886.06.10 – 1920.12.07)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1902.07.22 – 1920.12.07)

Bishop Tommaso Gomes de Almeida
(1871.08.04 – 1879.09.22)

Born:1836.01.13
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1872.01.21
Died:1903.01.03 († 66)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1871.08.04 – 1879.09.22)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1879.09.22 – 1883.08.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa (India) (1879.09.22 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1903.01.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Lino de Oliveira
(1863.12.21 – ?)

Born:1803.09.23 (Portugal)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1863.12.21 – ?)

Bishop Gioacchino Moreira Reis, O.S.B.
(1849.09.28 – ?)

Born:1812.05.01 (Portugal)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1849.09.28 – ?)

Bishop João Damasceno Da Silva Póvoas
(1814.12.19 – 1826.02.21)

Born:1780.10.26 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1803.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.06
Died:1826.02.21 († 45)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1814.12.19 – 1826.02.21)

Bishop Joaquim Maria Mascarenhas Castello Branco
(1802.12.20 – 1807.04)

Born:1749.06.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1780.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1803.03.06
Died:1807.11.29 († 58)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1802.12.20 – 1807.04)

Bishop Luiz de Brito Homem
(1791.12.17 – 1802.05.24)

Born:1748.08.08
Ordained Priest:1777.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.29
Died:1813.12.10 († 65)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1791.12.17 – 1802.05.24)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1802.05.24 – 1813.12.10)

Bishop Alexandre da Sagrada Familia Ferreira da Silva, O.F.M.
(1785.02.14 – 1787.11.23)

Born:1737.05.23
Ordained Priest:1763.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.24
Died:1818.04.23 († 80)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1782.12.16 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1785.02.14 – 1787.11.23)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1815.12.18 – 1818.04.23)

Bishop Manoel de Santa Inês, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)
(1745.12.15 – 1770.08.06)

Born:1704 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1728.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1746.03.13
Died:1771.06.22 († 66)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1745.12.15 – 1770.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1770.08.06 – 1771.06.22)

Bishop Antônio de Nossa Senhora do Desterro Malheiro, O.S.B.
(1738.09.03 – 1745.12.15)

Born:1694.06.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1718.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1739.01.25
Died:1773.12.05 († 79)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1738.09.03 – 1745.12.15)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1745.12.15 – 1773.12.05)

Bishop João Franco de Oliveira (later Archbishop)
(1687.06.09 – 1692.01.09)

In Verbum Tuum

Born:1642
Consecrated Bishop:1687.10.05
Died:1715.08.02 († 72)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1687.06.09 – 1692.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1692.01.09 – 1701.04.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1701.04.18 – 1715.08.02)

Bishop Manuel da Natividade, O.F.M.
(1686.03.08 – 1686.03.18)

Born:1616 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1676
Died:1686.03.18 († 69)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1686.03.08 – 1686.03.18)

Bishop Francisco do Soveral, O.E.S.A.
(1628 – 1642.01.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1624.04
Died:1642.01.05

Bishop of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1623.10.05 – 1627.02.08)

Bishop of São Salvador da Congo (Angola) (1627.02.08 – 1628)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1628 – 1642.01.05)

Bishop-elect Simon Mascarenhas, O.F.M.
(1621.02.15 – 1623)

Born:1571 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1623.04.16
Died:1624.10.13 († 52)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1621.02.15 – 1623)

Bishop of São Salvador da Congo (Angola) (1623 – 1624.10.13)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Viana (→)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 342 km²

Population: 3,567,970 Catholics (49.9% of 7,146,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 41 parishes, 64 missions

Personnel: 247 priests (176 diocesan, 71 religious), 841 religious (470 brothers, 371 sisters), 95 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up