Catholic Church

in

Democratic Republic of the Congo (Congo-Kinshasa)

Congo-Kinshasa

Also known as: Demokratische Republik Kongo (Deutsch), República Democrática del Congo (español), la République démocratique du Congo (français), Repubblica Democratica del Congo (Italiano), Demokratyczna Republika Konga (polski), República Democrática do Congo (Português), 民主剛果 (正體中文), コンゴ民主共和国 (日本語), Respublica Democratica Congensis (latine)

By Type (49)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (6)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (43)


By Rite

Roman Rite (48): Basankusu, Bokungu–Ikela, Boma, Bondo, Budjala, Bukavu, Bunia, Buta, Butembo–Beni, Dungu–Doruma, Goma, Idiofa, Inongo, Isangi, Isiro–Niangara, Kabinda, Kalemie–Kirungu, Kamina, Kananga, Kasongo, Kenge, Kikwit, Kilwa–Kasenga, Kindu, Kinshasa, Kisangani, Kisantu, Kole, Kolwezi, Kongolo, Lisala, Lolo, Lubumbashi, Luebo, Luiza, Mahagi–Nioka, Manono, Matadi, Mbandaka–Bikoro, Mbujimayi, Molegbe, Mweka, Popokabaka, Sakania–Kipushi, Tshilomba, Tshumbe, Uvira, Wamba

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Democratic Republic of Congo Archbishop Mitja Leskovar (54)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale Nationale du Congo (CENCO) Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de l’Afrique Centrale (A.C.E.A.C.) Archbishop Marcel Madila Basanguka (68)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (57)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception

Saints: 7 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Kinshasa

Area: 2,267,048 km²

Population: 83,301,151

Former Name: Zaïre, Belgian Congo

Neighbouring Countries: Angola Angola, ← Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville, ↑ Central African Republic Central African Republic, ↗ South Sudan South Sudan, ↗ Uganda Uganda, → Rwanda Rwanda, → Burundi Burundi, → Tanzania Tanzania, ↘ Zambia Zambia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 50%, Protestant 20%, Kimbanguist 10%, Muslim 10%, other (includes syncretic sects and indigenous beliefs) 10%

Languages: French (official), Lingala (a lingua franca trade language), Kingwana (a dialect of Kiswahili or Swahili), Kikongo, Tshiluba

Ethnic Groups: over 200 African ethnic groups of which the majority are Bantu; the four largest tribes - Mongo, Luba, Kongo (all Bantu), and the Mangbetu-Azande (Hamitic) - make up about 45% of the population

Motto: Justice – Paix – Travail (French) (Justice, Peace, Work)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,344,858 km²

Catholic Population: 52,166,000 Catholics (49.6% of 105,247,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1,637 parishes, 8,205 mission stations (4 with resident priest, 8,201 without resident priest), 489 other centres

Clergy: 62 bishops (41 diocesan, 21 titular), 6,162 priests (4,216 diocesan, 1,946 religious), 4 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 11,842 religious (1,317 brothers, 10,525 sisters), 124 members of secular institutes (5 brothers, 119 sisters), 4,123 major seminarians, 237 missionaries, 76,794 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up