Upcoming Feasts

in Churches using the Roman or Ambrosian Calendar

DateFeasts
2024.02.29
Thursday

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

2024.03.01
Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

Blessed Giovanna Maria Bonomo, virgin (Trento)

Saint Agnes Cao Guiying, martyr (Hong Kong, Taiwan)

Saint Albinus of Angers, bishop (Angers)

Saint Amandus of Boixe, hermit (Angoulême)

Saint David of Mynyw, bishop (England, Ireland, Wales)

Saint Leo of Bayonne, bishop and martyr (Bayonne, Bilbao, Pamplona y Tudela, San Sebastián)

Saint Leoluca of Corleone, abbot (Acireale, Agrigento, Caltagirone, Caltanissetta, Catania, Cefalù, Mazara del Vallo, Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela, Monreale, Nicosia, Noto, Palermo, Patti, Piazza Armerina, Ragusa, Siracusa, Trapani)

Saint Rudesind, bishop (Braga, Lugo, Mondoñedo–Ferrol, Ourense, Santiago de Compostela, Tui–Vigo)

Saint Suitbert of Kaiserswerdt, bishop (Rotterdam, Utrecht)

2024.03.02
Saturday

Saturday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

Blessed Charles the Good, martyr (København)

Saint Nicholas Owen, martyr (Brentwood)

2024.03.03
Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Lent

2024.03.04
Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

Saint Casimir

Blessed Zoltán Meszlényi, bishop and martyr (Hungary)

Saint Capiton of Lugo, bishop (Lugo)

Saint Lucius I, pope and martyr (Extraordinary Form)

Saint Peter of Pappacarbone, bishop (Teggiano–Policastro)

2024.03.05
Tuesday

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

Blessed Gherardesca of Pisa, religious (Pisa)

Blessed Ruggero of Todi, religious (Orvieto–Todi)

Saint John Joseph of the Cross, priest (Ischia)

Saint Kieran, bishop (Ireland)

Saint Lucius I, pope and martyr (København)

Saint Orante (Avezzano)

Saint Pontius, abbot (Nîmes)

Translation of Saint James Minor, apostle (Ancona–Osimo)

2024.03.06
Wednesday

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

Saint Ardon of Aniane, priest (Montpellier)

Saint Colette of Corbie, abbess (Belfort–Montbéliard, Besançon, Cambrai, Le Puy-en-Velay, Mechelen–Brussel, Moulins, Nice, Saint-Claude)

Saint Fridolin of Säckingen, monk (Austria, Germany, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Bolzano–Bressanone, Strasbourg)

Saint Kyneburgha, abbess (East Anglia)

Saint Olegarius, bishop (Barcelona, Sant Feliu de Llobregat, Tarragona, Terrassa)

Saint Quiriacus of Trier, priest (Trier)

Saints Perpetua and Felicity, martyrs (Extraordinary Form)

2024.03.07
Thursday

Thursday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

Saint Perpetua and Saint Felicity, martyrs

Saint Thomas Aquinas, priest and doctor of the Church (Extraordinary Form, Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno, Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo)

2024.03.08
Friday

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

Saint John of God, religious

Anniversary of the Dedication of the Cathedral (Pelplin)

Blessed Pietro Geremia, religious (Acireale, Agrigento, Caltagirone, Caltanissetta, Catania, Cefalù, Mazara del Vallo, Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela, Monreale, Nicosia, Noto, Palermo, Patti, Piazza Armerina, Ragusa, Siracusa, Trapani)

Saint Duthac of Ross, bishop (Aberdeen)

Saint Faustino Míguez, priest (Getafe, Jerez de la Frontera)

Saint Felix of Burgundy, bishop (East Anglia)

Saint Probinus of Como, bishop (Como)

Saint Senan, bishop (Ireland)

Saint Stephen of Obazine, abbot (Tulle)

Saint Veremundus of Irache, abbot (Pamplona y Tudela)

2024.03.09
Saturday

Saturday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

Saint Frances of Rome, religious

Blessed Battista of Florence, priest (Teramo–Atri)

Our Lady of Miracles of Motta di Livenza (Vittorio Veneto)

Saint Bruno of Querfurt, bishop and martyr (Austria, Germany, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Bolzano–Bressanone)

Saint Catherine of Bologna, virgin (Bologna)

Saint Pacian of Barcelona, bishop (Barcelona, Sant Feliu de Llobregat, Terrassa)

Saint Quirinus and Saint Candidus, martyrs (Civitavecchia–Tarquinia)

See Also

Upcoming Feasts in Roman Martyrology

General Roman Calendar

Extraordinary Form

Common Ambrosian Calendar

Particular Calendars

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up