Diocese of

Pereira

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Pereira / Pereiran(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manizales

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.15 – ...):Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (75)Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pereira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (75)Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (75)
(2011.07.15 – ...)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia)

Born:1948.08.05 (Arabia, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.26

Priest of Pereira (Colombia) (1973.11.18 – 1988.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ (1988.02.26 – 1996.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1988.02.26 – 1996.11.30)

Bishop of Buenaventura (Colombia) (1996.11.30 – 2003.12.19)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (2003.12.19 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (2011.07.15 – ...)

Bishop Tulio Duque Gutiérrez, S.D.S. (89)Bishop Tulio Duque Gutiérrez, S.D.S. (89)
(2001.07.25 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop emeritus of Pereira (Colombia)

Born:1935.01.31 (Pácora, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1993.11.13

Titular Bishop of Sitipa (1993.10.07 – 1997.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1993.10.07 – 1997.03.18)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (1997.03.18 – 2001.07.25)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (2001.07.25 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop Fabio Suescún Mutis (81)Bishop Fabio Suescún Mutis (81)
(1993.11.20 – 2001.01.19)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Colombia (Colombia)

Born:1942.11.10 (Bucaramanga, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.13

Priest of Bogotá (Colombia) (1966.11.19 – 1986.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (1986.05.03 – 1993.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1986.05.03 – 1993.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1991.09.27 – 1992.11.09)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1993.11.20 – 2001.01.19)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (2001.01.19 – 2020.12.07)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2011 – 2014)

Bishop Darío Castrillón Hoyos (later Cardinal)
(1976.07.01 – 1992.12.16)

Christus in vobis spes gloriæ

Born:1929.07.04 (Medellín, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1952.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.18
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2018.05.18 (Vatican City State † 88)

Priest of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1952.10.26 – 1971.06.02)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1966 – 1971)

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1971.06.02 – 1976.07.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1976.07.01)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1976.07.01 – 1992.12.16)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1992.12.16 – 1996.06.15)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1996.06.15 – 1998.02.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano (1998.02.21 [1998.02.23] – 2008.03.01)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1998.02.23 – 2006.10.31)

President of International Council for Catechesis (1998.02.23 – 2006.10.31)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2000.04.14 – 2009.07.08)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2007.02.23 – 2008.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano pro hac vice Title (2008.03.01 – 2018.05.18)

Bishop Baltasar Alvarez Restrepo
(1952.12.18 – 1976.07.01)

Born:1901.06.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.29
Died:1988.03.26 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1949.05.07 – 1952.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1949.05.07 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1976.07.01)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Cartago (↙), Istmina–Tadó (↖), Quibdó (↖), Jericó (↑), Manizales (→), Ibagué (→), Armenia (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 6,126 km²

Population: 933,177 Catholics (79.9% of 1,168,121 total)

Pastoral Centres: 113 parishes, 8 missions

Personnel: 207 priests (174 diocesan, 33 religious), 44 deacons, 189 religious (47 brothers, 142 sisters), 31 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up