Catholic Church

in

Republic of the Philippines (Philippines)

Philippines

Also known as: Philippinen (Deutsch), Filipinas (español, Português), les Philippines (français), Filippine (Italiano), Filipiny (polski), 菲律賓 (正體中文), フィリピン (日本語), Philippinæ (latine)

By Type (86)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (16)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (58)

Territorial Prelatures Territorial Prelature (4)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (7)


By Rite

Roman Rite (86): Alaminos, Antipolo, Bacolod, Baguio, Balanga, Bangued, Batanes, Bayombong, Boac, Bontoc–Lagawe, Borongan, Butuan, Cabanatuan, Caceres, Cagayan de Oro, Calapan, Calbayog, Capiz, Catarman, Cebu, Cotabato, Cubao, Daet, Davao, Digos, Dipolog, Dumaguete, Gumaca, Iba, Ilagan, Iligan, Imus, Infanta, Ipil, Isabela, Jaro, Jolo, Kabankalan, Kalibo, Kalookan, Kidapawan, Laoag, Legazpi, Libmanan, Lingayen–Dagupan, Lipa, Lucena, Maasin, Malaybalay, Malolos, Manila, Marawi, Marbel, Masbate, Mati, Military Ordinariate of the Philippines, Naval, Novaliches, Nueva Segovia, Ozamiz, Pagadian, Palo, Parañaque, Pasig, Puerto Princesa, Romblon, San Carlos, San Fernando, San Fernando de La Union, San Jose de Antique, San Jose de Nueva Ecija, San Jose in Mindoro, San Pablo, Sorsogon, Surigao, Tabuk, Tagbilaran, Tagum, Talibon, Tandag, Tarlac, Taytay, Tuguegarao, Urdaneta, Virac, Zamboanga


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Philippines Archbishop Charles John Brown (64)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) Bishop Pablo Virgilio Siongco David (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals (2 electors/4 total)

Cardinal Jose Fuerte Advincula (71)Jose Fuerte Advincula (71)

Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (84)Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (84)

Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (91)Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (91)

Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (66)Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (66)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (94)

Basilicas Basilicas (23)

National Shrines National Shrines (29)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (5)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church National Cultural Treasures in the Philippines

Roman-Rite Church Jubilee Churches for the 500 Years of Christianity in the Philippines

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Pudentiana, Saint Rose of Lima

Saints: 24 Saints, 3 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Manila

Area: 298,170 km²

Population: 104,256,076

Former Name: Spanish East Indies

Neighbouring Countries: Malaysia Malaysia, ↖ China China, ↑ Taiwan Taiwan, ↓ Indonesia Indonesia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Catholic 82.9% (Roman Catholic 80.9%, Aglipayan 2%), Muslim 5%, Evangelical 2.8%, Iglesia ni Kristo 2.3%, other Christian 4.5%, other 1.8%, unspecified 0.6%, none 0.1%

Languages: Filipino (official; based on Tagalog) and English (official); eight major dialects - Tagalog, Cebuano, Ilocano, Hiligaynon or Ilonggo, Bicol, Waray, Pampango, and Pangasinan

Ethnic Groups: Tagalog 28.1%, Cebuano 13.1%, Ilocano 9%, Bisaya/Binisaya 7.6%, Hiligaynon Ilonggo 7.5%, Bikol 6%, Waray 3.4%, other 25.3%

Motto: Maka-Diyos, Maka-Tao, Makakalikasan at Makabansa (Tagalog) (For God, People, Nature and Country)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 300,000 km²

Catholic Population: 92,657,000 Catholics (84.1% of 110,199,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 3,656 parishes, 7,035 mission stations (128 with resident priest, 6,907 without resident priest), 1,054 other centres

Clergy: 131 bishops (79 diocesan, 52 titular), 10,365 priests (6,626 diocesan, 3,739 religious), 22 permanent deacons (12 diocesan, 10 religious)

Non-Clergy: 12,757 religious (1,287 brothers, 11,470 sisters), 212 members of secular institutes (sisters), 6,657 major seminarians, 7,310 missionaries, 85,596 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up