Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Name: Military Ordinariate of Dominican Republic / Dominican Republic

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Arzobispado, Apartado 186, Calle Isabel la Católica 55, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2017.01.02 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (72)Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of Dominican Republic (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (72)Archbishop Francisco Ozoria Acosta (72)
(2017.01.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Dios proveerá

Born:1951.10.10 (Nagua, María Trinidad Sánchez, Cibao Nordeste, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1978.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.15

Priest of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1978.09.02 – 1997.02.01)

Bishop of San Pedro de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1997.02.01 – 2016.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (2016.07.04 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (2017.01.02 – ...)

Cardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (87)Cardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (87)
(1986.07.21 – 2017.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina
Military Ordinary emeritus of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Fortes in fide

Born:1936.10.31 (Barranca, La Vega, Cibao Sur, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.25
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Priest of La Vega (Dominican Republic) (1961.03.18 – 1978.01.16)

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1978.01.16 – 1981.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1981.11.15 – 2016.07.04)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1982.04.04 – 1986.07.21)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1984 – 2002)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1986.07.21 – 2017.01.02)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina (1991.06.28 – ...)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2009 – 2014.07.04)

Military Vicars of Dominican Republic (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (87)Archbishop Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (87) (later Cardinal)
(1982.04.04 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Octavio Antonio Beras Rojas
(1962.12.08 – 1982.04.04)

In hoc signo vinces

Born:1906.11.16 (El Seibo, El Seibo, Yuma, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1933.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.12
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1990.12.01 (Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Ozama, Dominican Republic † 84)

Priest of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1933.08.13 – 1945.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Euchaitæ (1945.05.02 – 1961.12.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1945.05.02 – 1961.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1953 – 1956.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1960 – 1961.12.10)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1961 – 1979)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Vicariate of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1961.12.10 – 1962.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1961.12.10 – 1981.11.15)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1962.12.08 – 1982.04.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1976.05.24 – 1990.12.01)

Archbishop Octavio Antonio Beras Rojas (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Vicariate 1961.12.10 – 1962.12.08)

Archbishop Ricardo Pittini, S.D.B.
(1958 – 1961.12.10)

Born:1876.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1935.12.08
Died:1961.12.10 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1935.10.11 – 1961.12.10)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1958 – 1961.12.10)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1958 – 1961.12.10)

Special Churches

Statistics (2013.12.31)

Pastoral Centres: 47 parishes

Personnel: 64 priests (62 diocesan, 2 religious), 2 religious (2 brothers)

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up