Liturgical Calendar

Common Ambrosian Calendar

Switch to English ENSwitch to Italian IT

Proper Calendars: Milan

January
Christmas Time
1MondayS

The Circumcision of the Lord

2TuesdayM

Saint Basil the Great and Saint Gregory Nazianzen, bishops and doctors of the Church

3Wednesday

Wednesday of Christmas Time

4Thursday

Thursday of Christmas Time

5Friday

Friday of Christmas Time

6SaturdayS

The Epiphany of the Lord

7SundayF

The Baptism of the Lord

Time after Epiphany
8Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

9Tuesday

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

10Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

11Thursday

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

12Friday

Friday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

13Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Hilary, bishop and doctor of the Church

14Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

15Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after Epiphany

16Tuesday

Tuesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after Epiphany

17WednesdayM

Saint Anthony, abbot

18ThursdayF

The Chair of Saint Peter, apostle

19Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Bassianus of Lodi, bishop

m

Saint Fabian, pope and martyr

20SaturdayM

Saint Sebastian, martyr

21Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

22Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Vincent, deacon and martyr

23Tuesday

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Babylas, bishop, and the Three Disciples, martyrs

24WednesdayM

Saint Francis de Sales, bishop and doctor of the Church

25ThursdayF

The Conversion of Saint Paul, apostle

26FridayM

Saint Timothy and Saint Titus, bishops

27Saturday

Saturday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Angela Merici, virgin

28SundayF

The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph

29Monday

Monday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

30Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

31WednesdayM

Saint John Bosco, priest

February
Time after Epiphany
1ThursdayM

Blessed Andrea Carlo Ferrari, bishop

2FridayF

The Presentation of the Lord

3Saturday

Saturday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Ansgar, bishop

m

Saint Blase, bishop and martyr

4Sunday

Penultimate Sunday after Epiphany

5MondayM

Saint Agatha, virgin and martyr

6TuesdayM

Saint Paul Miki and companions, martyrs

7WednesdayM

Saint Perpetua and Saint Felicity, martyrs

8ThursdayM

Saint Jerome Emiliani, priest

9Friday

Friday in the Penultimate Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Josephine Bakhita, virgin

10SaturdayM

Saint Scholastica, virgin

11Sunday

Last Sunday after Epiphany

12Monday

Monday in the Last Week after Epiphany

13Tuesday

Tuesday in the Last Week after Epiphany

14WednesdayF

Saint Cyril, monk, and Saint Methodius, bishop

15Thursday

Thursday in the Last Week after Epiphany

16Friday

Friday in the Last Week after Epiphany

17Saturday

Saturday in the Last Week after Epiphany

m

The Seven Founders of the Order of Servites, religious

Lent
18Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday of Lent

19Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

20Tuesday

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

21Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

22Thursday

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

23Friday

Friday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

24Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

25Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Lent

26Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

27Tuesday

Tuesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

28Wednesday

Wednesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

29Thursday

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

March
Lent
1Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

2Saturday

Saturday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

3Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Lent

4Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

5Tuesday

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

6Wednesday

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

7Thursday

Thursday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

8Friday

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

9Saturday

Saturday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

10Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Lent (Laetare)

11Monday

Monday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

12Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

13Wednesday

Wednesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

14Thursday

Thursday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

15Friday

Friday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

16Saturday

Saturday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

17Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday of Lent

18Monday

Monday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

19TuesdayS

Saint Joseph, husband of Mary

20Wednesday

Wednesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

21Thursday

Thursday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

22Friday

Friday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

23Saturday

Saturday “in traditio Symbolum”

24Sunday

Palm Sunday

25Monday

Monday of Holy Week

26Tuesday

Tuesday of Holy Week

27Wednesday

Wednesday of Holy Week

Paschal Triduum
28Thursday

Holy Thursday of the Lord’s Supper

29Friday

Good Friday of the Lord’s Passion

30Saturday

Holy Saturday

31Sunday

Easter Sunday of the Lord’s Resurrection

April
Easter Time
1MondayS

Monday in the Octave of Easter

2TuesdayS

Tuesday in the Octave of Easter

3WednesdayS

Wednesday in the Octave of Easter

4ThursdayS

Thursday in the Octave of Easter

5FridayS

Friday in the Octave of Easter

6SaturdayS

Saturday in the Octave of Easter “in Albis depositis”

7Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Easter (Divine Mercy)

8MondayS

The Annunciation of the Lord

9Tuesday

Tuesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

m

Saint Cyril of Jerusalem, bishop and doctor of the Church

10Wednesday

Wednesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

11ThursdayM

Saint Stanislaus, bishop and martyr

12Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

m

Saint Zeno of Verona, bishop

13Saturday

Saturday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

m

Saint Martin I, pope and martyr

14Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Easter

15Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Easter

16Tuesday

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Easter

17Wednesday

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Easter

18ThursdayM

Saint Galdinus della Sala, bishop

19Friday

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Easter

20Saturday

Saturday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Easter

21Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Easter

22Monday

Monday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

23Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr

m

Saint George, martyr

24Wednesday

Wednesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest and martyr

25ThursdayF

Saint Mark, evangelist

26Friday

Friday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Louis Grignion de Montfort, priest

m

Saint Peter Chanel, priest and martyr

27SaturdayM

Blessed Catherine and Blessed Juliana of the Holy Mount of Varese

28Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday of Easter

29MondayF

Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor of the Church

30Tuesday

Tuesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Joseph Benedict Cottolengo, priest

m

Saint Pius V, pope

May
Easter Time
1Wednesday

Wednesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Joseph the Worker

m

Saint Riccardo Pampuri, religious

2ThursdayM

Saint Athanasius, bishop and doctor of the Church

3FridayF

Saint Philip and Saint James, apostles

4Saturday

Saturday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

5Sunday

6ᵗʰ Sunday of Easter

6Monday

Monday in the 6ᵗʰ Week of Easter

7Tuesday

Tuesday in the 6ᵗʰ Week of Easter

8WednesdayM

Saint Victor of Braga, martyr

9ThursdayS

Ascension of the Lord

10Friday

Friday after Ascension

11Saturday

Saturday after Ascension

12Sunday

Sunday after Ascension

13Monday

Monday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Our Lady of Fatima

14TuesdayF

Saint Matthias, apostle

15Wednesday

Wednesday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

16Thursday

Thursday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Luigi Orione, priest

17Friday

Friday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

18Saturday

Saturday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Bartolomea Capitanio and Saint Vincenza Gerosa, virgins

m

Saint John I, pope and martyr

19SundayS

Pentecost Sunday

Time after Pentecost
20MondayM

The Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of the Church

21Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after Pentecost

m

Saint Christopher Magallanes, priest, and companions, martyrs

22Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after Pentecost

m

Saint Rita of Cassia, religious

23Thursday

Thursday in the Week after Pentecost

m

Saint Bede the Venerable, priest and doctor of the Church

m

Saint Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, virgin

24Friday

Friday in the Week after Pentecost

m

Saint Gregory VII, pope

25SaturdayM

Saint Dionysius of Milan, bishop

26SundayS

The Most Holy Trinity

27Monday

Monday in the Week after the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Augustine of Canterbury, bishop

m

Saint Lodovico Pavoni, priest

28Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

29WednesdayM

Saints Sisinnius, Martyrius, and Alexander, martyrs, and Virgilius, bishop

30ThursdayS

The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ

31FridayF

The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

June
Time after Pentecost
1SaturdayM

Saint Justin, martyr

2Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

3MondayM

Saint Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs

4Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

5WednesdayM

Saint Boniface, bishop and martyr

6Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Norbert, bishop

7FridayS

The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus

8SaturdayM

The Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

10Monday

Monday in the Week after the 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

11TuesdayF

Saint Barnabas, apostle

12Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

13ThursdayM

Saint Anthony of Padua, priest and doctor of the Church

14Friday

Friday in the Week after the 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

15Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

16Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

17Monday

Monday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

18Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Romuald, abbot

19WednesdayM

Saint Gervasius and Saint Protasius, martyrs

20Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

21FridayM

Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, religious

22Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint John Fisher, bishop, and Saint Thomas More, martyrs

m

Saint Paulinus of Nola, bishop

23Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

24MondayS

The Nativity of Saint John the Baptist

25Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

26Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Cyril of Alexandria, bishop and doctor of the Church

27Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

28FridayM

Saint Irenaeus, bishop, martyr and doctor of the Church

29SaturdayS

Saint Peter and Saint Paul, apostles

30Sunday

6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

July
Time after Pentecost
1Monday

Monday in the Week after the 6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

2Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

3WednesdayF

Saint Thomas, apostle

4Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Elizabeth of Portugal

5FridayM

Saint Anthony Mary Zaccaria, priest

6Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Maria Goretti, virgin and martyr

7Sunday

7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

8Monday

Monday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

9Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Augustine Zhao Rong, priest, and companions, martyrs

10Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

11ThursdayF

Saint Benedict, abbot

12FridayM

Saint Nabor and Saint Felix, martyrs

13Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Henry

14Sunday

8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

15MondayM

Saint Bonaventure, bishop and doctor of the Church

16Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

17WednesdayM

Saint Marcellina, virgin

18Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

19Friday

Friday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

20Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Apollinaris, bishop and martyr

21Sunday

9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

22MondayF

Saint Mary Magdalene

23TuesdayF

Saint Bridget, religious

24Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Sharbel Makhluf, priest

25ThursdayF

Saint James, apostle

26FridayM

Saint Joachim and Saint Anne, parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary

27Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

28Sunday

10ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

29MondayM

Saint Martha

30Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 10ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Peter Chrysologus, bishop and doctor of the Church

31WednesdayM

Saint Ignatius of Loyola, priest

August
Time after Pentecost
1ThursdayM

Saint Alphonsus Liguori, bishop and doctor of the Church

2FridayM

Saint Eusebius of Vercelli, bishop

3Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 10ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Peter Julian Eymard, priest

4Sunday

11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

5Monday

Monday in the Week after the 11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

The Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major in Rome

6TuesdayF

The Transfiguration of the Lord

7Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Cajetan, priest

m

Saint Sixtus II, pope, and companions, martyrs

8ThursdayM

Saint Dominic, priest

9FridayF

Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr

10SaturdayF

Saint Lawrence, deacon and martyr

11Sunday

12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

12Monday

Monday in the Week after the 12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, religious

13Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Pontian, pope, and Saint Hippolytus, priest, martyrs

14WednesdayM

Saint Simplician, bishop

15ThursdayS

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

16Friday

Friday in the Week after the 12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Roch

m

Saint Stephen of Hungary

17SaturdayM

Saint Maximilian Kolbe, priest and martyr

18Sunday

13ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

19Monday

Monday in the Week after the 13ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint John Eudes, priest

20TuesdayM

Saint Bernard, abbot and doctor of the Church

21WednesdayM

Saint Pius X, pope

22ThursdayM

The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary

23Friday

Friday in the Week after the 13ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Rose of Lima, virgin

24SaturdayF

Saint Bartholomew, apostle

25Sunday

Sunday before the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

26Monday

Monday in the Week before the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Alexander of Bergamo, martyr

27TuesdayM

Saint Monica

28WednesdayM

Saint Augustine, bishop and doctor of the Church

29ThursdayF

The Passion of Saint John the Forerunner, martyr

30FridayM

Blessed Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster, bishop

31Saturday

Saturday in the Week before the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Felix and Saint Abbondius, bishops

September
Time after Pentecost
1Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

2Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

3TuesdayM

Saint Gregory the Great, pope and doctor of the Church

4Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

5Thursday

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

6Friday

Friday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

7Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

8Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

9MondayF

The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

10Tuesday

Tuesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

11Wednesday

Wednesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

12ThursdayM

The Most Holy Name of Mary

13FridayM

Saint John Chrysostom, bishop and doctor of the Church

14SaturdayF

The Exaltation of the Holy Cross

15Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

16MondayM

Saint Cornelius, pope, and Saint Cyprian, bishop, martyrs

17TuesdayM

Saint Satyrus of Milan

18WednesdayM

Saint Eustorgius of Milan, bishop

19Thursday

Thursday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Januarius, bishop and martyr

m

Saint Robert Bellarmine, bishop and doctor of the Church

20FridayM

Saint Andrew Kim Taegŏn, priest, Saint Paul Chŏng Hasang and companions, martyrs

21SaturdayF

Saint Matthew, apostle and evangelist

22Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

23MondayM

Saint Pius of Pietrelcina, priest

24Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

25WednesdayF

Saint Anatalus and All Holy Bishops of Milan

26Thursday

Thursday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Cosmas and Saint Damian, martyrs

27FridayM

Saint Vincent de Paul, priest

28Saturday

Saturday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Lawrence Ruiz and companions, martyrs

m

Saint Wenceslaus, martyr

29Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

30MondayM

Saint Jerome, priest and doctor of the Church

October
Time after Pentecost
1TuesdayM

Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor of the Church

2WednesdayM

The Holy Guardian Angels

3Thursday

Thursday in the 5ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

4FridayF

Saint Francis of Assisi, religious

5Saturday

Saturday in the 5ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

6Sunday

6ᵗʰ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

7MondayM

Our Lady of the Rosary

8Tuesday

Tuesday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Anselm of Lucca, bishop

m

Saint Giovanni Calabria, priest

9Wednesday

Wednesday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Denis, bishop, and companions, martyrs

m

Saint John Leonardi, priest

10Thursday

Thursday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Casimir

11Friday

Friday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Alexander Sauli, bishop

m

Saint John XXIII, pope

12Saturday

Saturday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Hedwig, religious

13Sunday

7ᵗʰ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

14Monday

Monday in the 7ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Callistus I, pope and martyr

15TuesdayM

Saint Teresa of Jesus, virgin and doctor of the Church

16WednesdayM

Blessed Contardo Ferrini

17ThursdayM

Saint Ignatius of Antioch, bishop and martyr

18FridayF

Saint Luke, evangelist

19Saturday

Saturday before the Dedication

m

Saint John de Brébeuf, Saint Isaac Jogues, priests, and companions, martyrs

m

Saint Paul of the Cross, priest

20SundayS

The Dedication of the Cathedral of Milan, Mother Church of all Ambrosian faithful

21Monday

Monday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

22Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

m

Saint John Paul II, pope

23Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

m

Saint John of Capistrano, priest

24Thursday

Thursday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

m

Saint Anthony Mary Claret, bishop

25Friday

Friday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

26Saturday

Saturday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

27Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

28MondayF

Saint Simon and Saint Jude, apostles

29Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

m

Saint Honoratus of Vercelli, bishop

30Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

31Thursday

Thursday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

November
Time after Pentecost
1FridayS

All Saints

2Saturday

The Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed (All Souls)

3Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

4MondayS

Saint Charles Borromeo, bishop

5Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week of the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

6Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week of the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

7Thursday

Thursday in the Week of the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

8Friday

Friday in the Week of the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

9SaturdayF

The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica in Rome

10SundayS

Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe

11MondayF

Saint Martin of Tours, bishop

12TuesdayM

Saint Josaphat, bishop and martyr

13Wednesday

Wednesday in the last week of the liturgical year

m

Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini, virgin

m

Saint Homobonus Tucenghi

14Thursday

Thursday in the last week of the liturgical year

15Friday

Friday in the last week of the liturgical year

m

Saint Albert the Great, bishop and doctor of the Church

16Saturday

Saturday in the last week of the liturgical year

m

Saint Gertrude, virgin

m

Saint Margaret of Scotland

Advent
17Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

18Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

m

The Dedication of the Basilicas of Saint Peter and Saint Paul in Rome, apostles

19Tuesday

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

20Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

21ThursdayM

The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

22FridayM

Saint Cecilia, virgin and martyr

23Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

m

Saint Clement I, pope and martyr

m

Saint Columban, abbot

24Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

25Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

m

Saint Catherine of Alexandria, virgin and martyr

26Tuesday

Tuesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

27Wednesday

Wednesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

28Thursday

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

m

Saint John of God, religious

29Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

30SaturdayF

Saint Andrew, apostle

December
Advent
1Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Advent (Gaudete)

2Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

3TuesdayM

Saint Francis Xavier, priest

4Wednesday

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

m

Saint John Damascene, priest and doctor of the Church

5Thursday

Thursday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

6FridayM

Saint Nicholas, bishop

7SaturdayS

The Ordination of Saint Ambrose, bishop and doctor of the Church

8Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

9MondayS

The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary

10Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Advent

11Wednesday

Wednesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m

Saint Damasus I, pope

12Thursday

Thursday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m

Our Lady of Guadalupe

13FridayM

Saint Lucy, virgin and martyr

14SaturdayM

Saint John of the Cross, priest and doctor of the Church

15Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

16Monday

Monday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m*

The Annunciation to Saint Joseph

17Tuesday

1ˢᵗ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

18Wednesday

2ⁿᵈ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

19Thursday

3ʳᵈ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

20Friday

4ᵗʰ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

21Saturday

5ᵗʰ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

22Sunday

Sunday of the Incarnation (Divine Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary)

23Monday

6ᵗʰ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

24Tuesday

7ᵗʰ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

Christmas Time
25WednesdayS

The Nativity of the Lord (Christmas)

26ThursdayF

Saint Stephen, first martyr

27FridayF

Saint John, apostle and evangelist

28SaturdayF

The Holy Innocents, martyrs

29Sunday

Sunday in the Christmas Octave

30Monday

6ᵗʰ Day in the Octave of Christmas

31Tuesday

7ᵗʰ Day in the Octave of Christmas

m

Saint Sylvester I, pope

S = Solemnity   F = Feast   M = Memorial   m = Optional Memorial   m* = Optional Commemoration

See Also

General Roman Calendar (2024)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up