Catholic Church

in

Japan

Japan

Also known as: Japan (Deutsch), Japón (español), le Japon (français), Giappone (Italiano), Japonia (polski), Japão (Português), 日本 (正體中文, 日本語), Iaponia (latine)

By Type (16)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (3)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (12)

Personal Ordinariates Personal Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (15): Fukuoka 福岡, Hiroshima 広島, Kagoshima 鹿児島, Kyoto 京都, Nagasaki 長崎, Nagoya 名古屋, Naha 那覇, Niigata 新潟, Oita 大分, Osaka–Takamatsu 大阪高松, Saitama さいたま, Sapporo 札幌, Sendai 仙台, Tokyo 東京, Yokohama 横浜

Anglican Use (1): Our Lady of the Southern Cross


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Japan Archbishop Francisco Escalante Molina (59)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan Archbishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi, S.V.D. (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (75)Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (トマス・アクィナス 前田万葉) (75)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (20)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (8)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Hidden Christian Sites in the Nagasaki Region

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Peter Baptist, Saint Francis Xavier

Saints: 43 Saints, 396 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Tokyo

Area: 364,485 km²

Population: 126,451,398

Neighbouring Countries: Taiwan Taiwan, ← South Korea South Korea, ← North Korea North Korea, ← China China, ↖ Russia Russia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Shintoism 79.2%, Buddhism 66.8%, Christianity 1.5%, other 7.1%

Languages: Japanese

Ethnic Groups: Japanese 98.5%, Korean 0.5%, Chinese 0.4%, other 0.6%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 377,829 km²

Catholic Population: 529,000 Catholics (0.4% of 125,682,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 850 parishes, 58 mission stations (44 with resident priest, 14 without resident priest), 35 other centres

Clergy: 26 bishops (14 diocesan, 12 titular), 1,246 priests (497 diocesan, 749 religious), 28 permanent deacons (24 diocesan, 4 religious)

Non-Clergy: 4,617 religious (137 brothers, 4,480 sisters), 176 members of secular institutes (sisters), 77 major seminarians, 2 missionaries, 1,319 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up