Diocese of

Oita 大分

Japan Japan

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Oita 大分 / Oitaën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nagasaki 長崎

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 3

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.04.05 – ...):Bishop Sulpicius Shinzo Moriyama (65)Bishop Sulpicius Shinzo Moriyama (スルピス 森山信三) (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oita 大分 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sulpicius Shinzo Moriyama (65)Bishop Sulpicius Shinzo Moriyama (スルピス 森山信三) (65)
(2022.04.05 – ...)

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan)

Quod confractum fucrate alligabo et quod infirmum fuerat consolidabo

Born:1959.01.17 (Fukuoka, 福岡県, 九州, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1988.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:2022.07.03

Priest of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1988.03.21 – 2022.04.05)

General Secretary of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2021.04 – 2022.04.05)

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan) (2022.04.05 – ...)

Fr. Joseph Atsushi Yamashita (ヨセフ 山下 敦)
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.01.15 – 2022.04.05)

Fr. Ignatius Takashi Taguchi (イグナチオ 田口孝志)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.01 – 2022.01.15)

Bishop Paul Sueo Hamaguchi (パウロ 浜口末雄)
(2011.03.25 – 2020.12.28)

Prædicate evangelium omni creaturæ

Born:1948.08.01 (Higashi Shutsu, 東京都, 関東地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.26
Died:2020.12.28 (Ōita, 大分県, 九州, Japan † 72)

Priest of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1975.03.19 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan) (2011.03.25 – 2020.12.28)

Bishop Dominic Ryōji Miyahara (68)Bishop Dominic Ryōji Miyahara (ドミニコ 宮原良治) (68)
(2000.05.10 – 2008.03.19)

Bishop emeritus of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1955.05.22 (Gotō, 長崎県, 九州, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1982.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.01

Priest of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1982.03.19 – 2000.05.10)

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan) (2000.05.10 – 2008.03.19)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (2008.03.19 – 2019.04.27)

Bishop Peter Takaaki Hirayama (ペトロ 平山高明)
(1969.11.15 – 2000.05.10)

Born:1924.03.31 (Seoul, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.25
Died:2023.07.15 (Oita, Japan † 99)

Priest of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1957.03.19 – 1969.11.15)

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan) (1969.11.15 – 2000.05.10)

Bishop Peter Saburo Hirata (ペトロ 平田三郎), P.S.S.
(1961.12.22 – 1969.11.15)

Born:1913.08.18 (Kitano, 福岡県, 九州, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.03.26
Died:2007.08.05 († 93)

Bishop of Oita 大分 (Japan) (1961.12.22 – 1969.11.15)

Bishop of Fukuoka 福岡 (Japan) (1969.11.15 – 1990.10.06)

Prefects Apostolic of Miyazaki 宮崎 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominic Senyemon Fukahori (ドミニコ 深堀 仙右衛門)
(Apostolic Administrator 1945.11.18 – 1961.12.22)

Fr. Francis Xavier Ichitaro Ideguchi (フランシスコ 出口 一太郎)
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1945.11.18)

Venerable Fr. Vincenzo Cimatti (ヴィンチェンツォ・チマッチ), S.D.B.
(1935.01.28 – 1940.11.21)

Born:1879.07.15 (Faenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.03.19
Died:1965.10.06 (Tōkyō, 東京都, 関東地方, Japan † 86)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Miyazaki 宮崎 (Japan) (1928.08.01 – 1935.01.28)

Prefect Apostolic of Miyazaki 宮崎 (Japan) (1935.01.28 – 1940.11.21)

Priest of Salesians of Saint John Bosco (Salesians).

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Miyazaki 宮崎 (Roman Rite)

Venerable Fr. Vincenzo Cimatti (ヴィンチェンツォ・チマッチ), S.D.B.
(1928.08.01 – 1935.01.28)

(see above)

Bishops of Funai 府内 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio Frascella, O.F.M. Conv.
(Apostolic Administrator 1638.02.26 – 1653)

Bishop Diogo Correia Valente (ディオゴ・コレア・ヴァレンテ / 華倫他), S.J.
(1618.01.08 – 1633.10.28)

Born:1567 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1599
Consecrated Bishop:1618.03.18
Died:1633.10.28 (Macau † 65)

Bishop of Funai 府内 (Japan) (1618.01.08 – 1633.10.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1626.08.27 – 1633.10.28)

Bishop Luis Cerqueira (ルイス・デ・セルケイラ), S.J.
(1598.02.18 – 1614.02.15)

Born:1552 (Portugal)
Died:1614.02.15 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1593.01.29 – 1598.02.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Funai 府内 (Japan) (1593.01.29 – 1598.02.18)

Bishop of Funai 府内 (Japan) (1598.02.18 – 1614.02.15)

Bishop Pedro Martins (ペドロ・マルティンス), S.J.
(1592.02.17 – 1598.02.18)

Born:1542 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1570
Died:1598.02.18 († 55)

Bishop of Funai 府内 (Japan) (1592.02.17 – 1598.02.18)

Bishop Sebastião de Morais (セバスティアン・デ・モライス), S.J.
(1588.02.19 – 1588.08.19)

Born:1534? (Funchal, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1560
Consecrated Bishop:1588.03.27
Died:1588.08.19 (Ilha de Moçambique, Mozambique † 53)

Bishop of Funai 府内 (Japan) (1588.02.19 – 1588.08.19)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (30)

Kagoshima 鹿児島 (↙), Fukuoka 福岡 (←), Hiroshima 広島 (↗)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 14,076 km²

Population: 5,858 Catholics (0.3% of 2,173,803 total)

Pastoral Centres: 26 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 35 priests (17 diocesan, 18 religious), 1 deacon, 209 religious (29 brothers, 180 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up