Catholic Church

in

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea)

North Korea

Also known as: Nordkorea (Deutsch), Corea del Norte (español), la Corée du Nord (français), Corea del Nord (Italiano), Korea Północna (polski), Coreia do Norte (Português), 北韓(北韓民主主義人民共和國) (正體中文), 朝鮮民主主義人民共和国 (日本語), 조선민주주의인민공화국 (한국어), Corea Septentrionalis (latine)

By Type (5)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)

Territorial Abbacies Territorial Abbacy (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (5): Chuncheon 춘천, Hamhung 함흥, Pyong-yang 평양, Seoul 서울, Tŏkwon 덕원


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea Bishop Mathias Ri Iong-hoon (72)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Celebrations

Saints: 5 Saints

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Pyongyang

Area: 120,408 km²

Population: 25,248,140

Neighbouring Countries: China China, ↗ Russia Russia, → Japan Japan, ↓ South Korea South Korea

Cultural Summary

Religions: traditionally Buddhist and Confucianist, some Christian and syncretic Chondogyo (Religion of the Heavenly Way)

Languages: Korean

Ethnic Groups: racially homogeneous; there is a small Chinese community and a few ethnic Japanese

Motto: 강성대국 (Korean) (Prosperous and great country)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 120,538 km²

Non-Clergy: 16 members of secular institutes (sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up