Diocese of

Suwon ์ˆ˜์›

South Korea South Korea

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Suwon ์ˆ˜์› / ๆฐดๅŽŸ (ๆญฃ้ซ”ไธญๆ–‡) / Suvonen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Seoul ์„œ์šธ

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) ๐Ÿ“…

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.03.30 โ€“ ...):Bishop Mathias Ri Iong-hoon (72)Bishop Mathias Ri Iong-hoon (์ด์šฉํ›ˆ ๋งˆํ‹ฐ์•„ / ๆŽๅฎนๅ‹ณ) (72)

President of Catholic Bishopsโ€™ Conference of Korea

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.02.07 โ€“ ...):Bishop Linus Lee Seong-hyo (66)Bishop Linus Lee Seong-hyo (์ด์„ฑํšจ ๋ฆฌ๋…ธ / ๆŽ่–ๅญ) (66)

Titular Bishop of Turris Tamalleni

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.07.23 โ€“ ...):Bishop John Moon Hee-jong (57)Bishop John Moon Hee-jong (๋ฌธํฌ์ข… ์š”ํ•œ ์„ธ๋ก€์ž / ๆ–‡็†™้พ) (57)

Titular Bishop of Mutia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mathias Ri Iong-hoon (72)Bishop Mathias Ri Iong-hoon (์ด์šฉํ›ˆ ๋งˆํ‹ฐ์•„ / ๆŽๅฎนๅ‹ณ) (72)
(2009.03.30 โ€“ ...)

Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea)
President of Catholic Bishopsโ€™ Conference of Korea

Unitas in Christo / ๊ทธ๋ฆฌ์Šค๋„ ์•ˆ์—์„œ ์ผ์น˜

Born:1951.09.13 (Kyoรปng-ghi, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1979.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.14

Priest of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (1979.03.06 โ€“ 2003.03.19)

Titular Bishop of Catabum castra (2003.03.19 โ€“ 2008.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (2003.03.19 โ€“ 2008.10.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (2008.10.10 โ€“ 2009.03.30)

Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (2009.03.30 โ€“ ...)

President of Catholic Bishopsโ€™ Conference of Korea (2020.10.15 โ€“ ...)

Bishop Paul Choi Deok-ki (76)Bishop Paul Choi Deok-ki (์ตœ๋•๊ธฐ ๋ฐ”์˜ค๋กœ / ๅด”ๆ‚ณๅŸบ) (76)
(1997.06.04 โ€“ 2009.03.30)

Bishop emeritus of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea)

๊ทธ๋ฆฌ์Šค๋„์™€ ํ•จ๊ป˜

Born:1948.01.15 (Pโ€™yongtโ€™aek, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1975.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.22

Priest of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (1975.10.10 โ€“ 1996.01.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (1996.01.11 โ€“ 1997.06.04)

Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (1997.06.04 โ€“ 2009.03.30)

Bishop Angelo Kim Nam-su (๊น€๋‚จ์ˆ˜ ์•ˆ์ ค๋กœ / ๏คŠๅ—ๆด™)
(1974.10.05 โ€“ 1997.06.04)

Ut sint unum / ๋ชจ๋‘ ํ•˜๋‚˜๊ฐ€ ๋˜๊ฒŒ ํ•˜์†Œ์„œ

Born:1922.06.04 (Suwon, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.21
Died:2002.06.01 (โ€  79)

Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (1974.10.05 โ€“ 1997.06.04)

Military Vicar of South Korea (South Korea) (1983.11.22 โ€“ 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of South Korea (South Korea) (1986.07.21 โ€“ 1989.10.23)

President of Catholic Bishopsโ€™ Conference of Korea (1987 โ€“ 1993)

Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (99)Bishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (์œค๊ณตํฌ ๋น…ํ† ๋ฆฌ๋…ธ / ๅฐนๆญ็†™) (99) (later Archbishop)
(1963.10.07 โ€“ 1973.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gwangju ๊ด‘์ฃผ (South Korea)

Pax Christi / ๊ทธ๋ฆฌ์Šค๋„์˜ ํ‰ํ™”

Born:1924.11.08 (Chinnampโ€™o, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20

Priest of Seoul ์„œ์šธ (South Korea) (1950.03.20 โ€“ 1963.10.07)

Bishop of Suwon ์ˆ˜์› (South Korea) (1963.10.07 โ€“ 1973.10.25)

President of Catholic Bishopsโ€™ Conference of Korea (1967 โ€“ 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gwangju ๊ด‘์ฃผ (South Korea) (1973.10.25 โ€“ 2000.11.30)

President of Catholic Bishopsโ€™ Conference of Korea (1975 โ€“ 1981)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Incheon ์ธ์ฒœ (โ†–), Seoul ์„œ์šธ (โ†‘), Chuncheon ์ถ˜์ฒœ (โ†—), Wonju ์›์ฃผ (โ†’), Cheongju ์ฒญ์ฃผ (โ†˜), Daejeon ๋Œ€์ „ (โ†“)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 5,525 kmยฒ

Population: 944,807 Catholics (11.0% of 8,600,718 total)

Pastoral Centres: 222 parishes

Personnel: 575 priests (492 diocesan, 83 religious), 1,395 religious (171 brothers, 1,224 sisters), 150 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up