Catholic Church

in

England

(Country of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

England

Also known as: England (Deutsch), Inglaterra (español, Português), Angleterre (français), Inghilterra (Italiano), Anglia (polski, latine), Engleska (Hrvatski), Sasana (Gaeilge), 英格蘭 (正體中文), イングランド (日本語), 잉글랜드 (한국어)

By Type (24)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (5)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (17)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Personal Ordinariates Personal Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (21): Arundel and Brighton, Birmingham, Bishopric of the Forces in Great Britain, Brentwood, Cardiff, Clifton, East Anglia, Hallam, Hexham and Newcastle, Lancaster, Leeds, Liverpool, Middlesbrough, Northampton, Nottingham, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Salford, Shrewsbury, Southwark, Westminster

Anglican Use (1): Our Lady of Walsingham

Syro-Malabar Church (1): Great Britain

Ukrainian Church (1): Holy Family of London


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Great Britain Archbishop Miguel Maury Buendía (68)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (78)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (2 electors/3 total)

Cardinal Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (86)Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (86)

Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (78)Vincent Gerard Nichols (78)

Cardinal Arthur Roche (74)Arthur Roche (74)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (26)

Basilicas Basilicas (4)

National Shrines National Shrines (4)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (7)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church St. Michael Ley Line

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint George

Saints: 173 Saints, 246 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: London

Area: 130,395 km²

Population: 55,268,100

Part of: United Kingdom United Kingdom (Country)

Neighbouring Countries: Wales Wales, ← Ireland Ireland, ↖ Northern Ireland Northern Ireland, ↖ Isle of Man Isle of Man, ↑ Scotland Scotland, → Netherlands Netherlands, ↘ Belgium Belgium, ↓ France France, ↓ Guernsey Guernsey

Cultural Summary

Religions: Christian 59.4%, 5% Muslim, 3.7% Others

Languages: English, Cornish (3,000)

Statistics (England, British Indian Ocean Territory, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Pitcairn Islands, Scotland, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Wales) (2021.12.31)

Area: 230,762 km²

Catholic Population: 5,692,000 Catholics (8.8% of 64,955,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 2,628 parishes, 53 mission stations (32 with resident priest, 21 without resident priest), 255 other centres

Clergy: 68 bishops (31 diocesan, 37 titular), 4,553 priests (3,221 diocesan, 1,332 religious), 958 permanent deacons (953 diocesan, 5 religious)

Non-Clergy: 4,103 religious (256 brothers, 3,847 sisters), 73 members of secular institutes (2 brothers, 71 sisters), 246 major seminarians, 314 missionaries, 23,050 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up