Catholic Church

in

Scotland

(Country of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Scotland

Also known as: Schottland (Deutsch), Escocia (español), Écosse (français), Scozia (Italiano), Szkocja (polski), Escócia (Português), Škotska (Hrvatski), Schotland (Nederlands), Albain (Gaeilge), 蘇格蘭 (正體中文), スコットランド (日本語), 스코틀랜드 (한국어), Scotia (latine)

By Type (12)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (2)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (8)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Personal Ordinariates Personal Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (9): Aberdeen, Argyll and The Isles, Bishopric of the Forces in Great Britain, Dunkeld, Galloway, Glasgow, Motherwell, Paisley, Saint Andrews and Edinburgh

Anglican Use (1): Our Lady of Walsingham

Syro-Malabar Church (1): Great Britain

Ukrainian Church (1): Holy Family of London


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Great Britain Archbishop Miguel Maury Buendía (68)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Scotland Bishop Hugh Edward Gilbert, O.S.B. (72)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (8)

National Shrines National Shrines (2)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Andrew (November 30), Saint Margaret of Scotland (November 16)

Saints: 42 Saints, 3 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits

Statistics (See England)


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Edinburgh

Area: 78,387 km²

Population: 5,404,700

Part of: United Kingdom United Kingdom (Country)

Neighbouring Countries: Northern Ireland Northern Ireland, ↖ Iceland Iceland, ↑ Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, ↗ Norway Norway, ↓ Isle of Man Isle of Man, ↓ England England

Cultural Summary

Religions: Christian 54% (Roman Catholic 19%), Islam 0.9%

Languages: English, Scots (about 30%), Scottish Gaelic (about 60,000)

Motto: In My Defens God Me Defend (Scots) (In my defence God me defend)

Last updated on 2024.04.10

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up