Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Norway (Norway)

Norway

Also known as: Norwegen (Deutsch), Noruega (español, Português), la Norvège (français), Norvegia (Italiano, latine), Norwegia (polski), Norge (norsk), 挪威 (正體中文), ノルウェー (日本語)

By Type (4)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)

Territorial Prelatures Territorial Prelature (2)

Apostolic Exarchates Apostolic Exarchate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (3): Oslo, Tromsø, Trondheim

Ukrainian Church (1): Deutschland und Skandinavien


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Norway Archbishop Julio Murat (62)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Scandiæ Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (72)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Olaf Haraldson

Saints: 8 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Oslo

Area: 304,282 km²

Population: 5,320,045

Dependencies: Bouvet Island Bouvet Island, Svalbard and Jan Mayen Svalbard and Jan Mayen

Neighbouring Countries: Scotland Scotland, ← Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, ← Svalbard and Jan Mayen Svalbard and Jan Mayen, ↗ Finland Finland, → Sweden Sweden, ↓ Denmark Denmark

Cultural Summary

Religions: Church of Norway (Evangelical Lutheran - official) 71.5%, Roman Catholic 2.8%, other Christian 3.9%, Muslim 2.8%, other 2%, unspecified 7.5%

Languages: Bokmal Norwegian (official), Nynorsk Norwegian (official), small Sami- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Ethnic Groups: Norwegian 83.2% (includes about 60,000 Sami), other European 8.3%, other 8.5%

Motto: Alt for Norge (Norwegian) (Anything for Norway)

Statistics (Norway, Bouvet Island) (2021.12.31)

Area: 323,877 km²

Catholic Population: 172,000 Catholics (3.2% of 5,391,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 41 parishes, 2 mission stations (without resident priest), 4 other centres

Clergy: 4 bishops (3 diocesan, 1 titular), 107 priests (73 diocesan, 34 religious), 9 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 124 religious (4 brothers, 120 sisters), 6 major seminarians, 2 missionaries, 469 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Statistics include present-day Bouvet Island Bouvet Island

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up