Catholic Church

in

British Indian Ocean Territory

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

British Indian Ocean Territory

Also known as: Britisches Territorium im Indischen Ozean (Deutsch), Territorio Británico del Océano Índico (español), Territoire britannique de l’océan Indien (français), Territorio britannico dell’oceano Indiano (Italiano), Brytyjskie Terytorium Oceanu Indyjskiego (polski), Território Britânico do Oceano Índico (Português), 英屬印度洋領地 (正體中文), イギリス領インド洋地域 (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Port-Louis


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Statistics (See England)


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Area: 60 km²

Population: no indigenous inhabitants

Part of: United Kingdom United Kingdom (Overseas Territory)

Neighbouring Countries: Mauritius Mauritius, ↑ Maldives Maldives

Last updated on 2024.02.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up