Catholic Church

in

South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands

Also known as: Südgeorgien und die Südlichen Sandwichinseln (Deutsch), Islas Georgias del Sur y Sandwich del Sur (español), Géorgie du Sud-et-les Îles Sandwich du Sud (français), Georgia del Sud e isole Sandwich meridionali (Italiano), Georgia Południowa i Sandwich Południowy (polski), Ilhas Geórgia do Sul e Sandwich do Sul (Português), 南喬治亞與南三明治群島 (正體中文), サウスジョージア・サウスサンドウィッチ諸島 (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Río Gallegos


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal Argentina (C.E.A.) Bishop Óscar Vicente Ojea Quintana (77)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Statistics (See England)


Geography

Continent: South America

Area: 3,903 km²

Population: no indigenous inhabitants

Part of: United Kingdom United Kingdom (Overseas Territory)

Neighbouring Countries: Falkland Islands Falkland Islands, ↖ Argentina Argentina, → Bouvet Island Bouvet Island

Last updated on 2024.05.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up