Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Belgium (Belgium)

Belgium

Also known as: Belgien (Deutsch), Bélgica (español, Português), la Belgique (français), Belgio (Italiano), Belgia (polski), België (Nederlands), 比利時 (正體中文), ベルギー (日本語), Belgica (latine)

By Type (10)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (8)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (9): Antwerpen, Bisdom bij de Krijgsmacht, Brugge, Gent, Hasselt, Liège, Mechelen–Brussel, Namur, Tournai

Ukrainian Church (1): Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Belgium Archbishop Franco Coppola (67)

Apostolic Nunciature: European Union Archbishop Noël Treanor (73)

Holy See Representation: International Committee of Military Medicine (ICMM) Fr. Robrecht Boone (68)

Conference of Bishops: Bisschoppenconferentie van België Archbishop Luc Terlinden (55)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Jozef De Kesel (76)Jozef De Kesel (76)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (13)

Basilicas Basilicas (30)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (9)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

Saints: 91 Saints, 20 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Brussels

Area: 30,278 km²

Population: 11,491,346

Neighbouring Countries: England England, ↑ Netherlands Netherlands, → Germany Germany, ↘ Luxembourg Luxembourg, ↓ France France

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 50%, Protestant and other Christian 2.5%, Muslim 5%, Jewish 0.4%, Buddhist 0.3%, atheist 9.2%, none 32.6%

Languages: Dutch (official) 60%, French (official) 40%, German (official) less than 1%

Ethnic Groups: Belgian 75%, Italian 4.1%, Moroccan 3.7%, French 2.4%, Turkish 2%, Dutch 2%, other 12.8%

Motto: Eendracht maakt macht (Dutch), L'union fait la force (French), Einigkeit gibt Stärke (German) (Unity gives Strength)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 30,528 km²

Catholic Population: 8,316,000 Catholics (72.0% of 11,555,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 3,681 parishes, 434 other centres

Clergy: 23 bishops (8 diocesan, 15 titular), 3,925 priests (2,202 diocesan, 1,723 religious), 572 permanent deacons (563 diocesan, 9 religious)

Non-Clergy: 5,799 religious (370 brothers, 5,429 sisters), 93 members of secular institutes (sisters), 199 major seminarians, 37 missionaries, 8,814 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up