Apostolic Nunciature

European Union

Map

Also known as: Unione europea (Italiano)

Country: Belgium Belgium

Type: Apostolic Nunciature

Address: Avenue Brugmann 289, B-1180, Belgium

Phone: +32-2 340.77.00

History


Present Papal Representative

Northern IrelandArchbishop Noël Treanor (73)Archbishop Noël Treanor (73)
(2022.11.26 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to European Union
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland)

Sicut filii lucis ambulate

Born:1950.12.25 (Silverstream, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.29

Priest of Clogher (Ireland) (1976.06.13 – 2008.02.22)

General Secretary of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1993.03.31 – 2008.02.22)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1994.04.18 – 2008.02.22)

Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland) (2008.02.22 – 2022.11.26)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2018.03.08 – 2022.11.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to European Union (2022.11.26 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2022.11.26 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


Last updated on 2024.05.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up