Catholic Church

in

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)

Luxembourg

Also known as: Luxemburg (Deutsch), Luxemburgo (español, Português), le Luxembourg (français), Lussemburgo (Italiano), Luksemburg (polski), 盧森堡 (正體中文), ルクセンブルク (日本語), Luxemburgum (latine)

By Type (2)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Luxembourg

Ukrainian Church (1): Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Luxembourg Archbishop Franco Coppola (67)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (3)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Cunigunde of Luxembourg, Saint Willibrord

Saints: 2 Saints, 2 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Luxembourg

Area: 2,586 km²

Population: 594,130

Neighbouring Countries: Belgium Belgium, → Germany Germany, ↓ France France

Cultural Summary

Religions: Christian (predominantly Roman Catholic) 70.4%, Muslim 2.3%, other (includes Buddhist, folk religions, Hindu, Jewish) 0.5%, none 26.8%

Languages: Luxembourgish (official administrative and judicial language and national language (spoken vernacular)) 55.8%, Portuguese 15.7%, French (official administrative, judicial, and legislative language) 12.1%, German (official administrative and judicial language) 3.1%, Italian 2.9%, English 2.1%, other 8.4%

Ethnic Groups: Luxembourger 52.1%, Portuguese 16%, French 7.6%, Italian 3.6%, Belgian 3.4%, German 2.2%, Spanish 1.1%, British 1%, other 13%

Motto: Mir wëlle bleiwe wat mir sinn (Luxembourgish) (We wish to remain what we are)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,586 km²

Catholic Population: 471,000 Catholics (73.0% of 645,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 275 parishes

Clergy: 3 bishops (1 diocesan, 2 titular), 164 priests (122 diocesan, 42 religious), 19 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 259 religious (16 brothers, 243 sisters), 6 members of secular institutes (sisters), 11 major seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up