Catholic Church

in

Wales

(Country of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Wales

Also known as: Wales (Deutsch, Hrvatski, Nederlands), Gales (español), Pays de Galles (français), Galles (Italiano), Walia (polski), País de Gales (Português), An Bhreatain Bheag (Gaeilge), 威爾士 (正體中文), ウェールズ (日本語), 웨일스 (한국어), Cambria (latine)

By Type (7)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (4)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Personal Ordinariates Personal Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (4): Bishopric of the Forces in Great Britain, Cardiff, Menevia, Wrexham

Anglican Use (1): Our Lady of Walsingham

Syro-Malabar Church (1): Great Britain

Ukrainian Church (1): Holy Family of London


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Great Britain Archbishop Miguel Maury Buendía (68)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (78)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

National Shrines National Shrines (2)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint David of Menevia

Saints: 20 Saints, 8 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Celebrations Text

Papal Visits

Statistics (See England)


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Cardiff

Area: 20,779 km²

Population: 3,113,200

Part of: United Kingdom United Kingdom (Country)

Neighbouring Countries: Northern Ireland Northern Ireland, ↖ Ireland Ireland, → England England

Cultural Summary

Religions: Christian 57.6%, Islam 1.5%

Languages: English, Welsh (about 20%)

Motto: Cymru am byth (Welsh) (Wales for ever)

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up