Catholic Church

in

Republic of South Africa (South Africa)

South Africa

Also known as: Südafrika (Deutsch), Sudáfrica (español), l’Afrique du Sud (français), Repubblica Sudafricana (Italiano), Republika Południowej Afryki (polski), África do Sul (Português), 南非 (正體中文), 南アフリカ (日本語), Africa Australis (latine)

By Type (27)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (5)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (20)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (27): Aliwal, Bethlehem, Bloemfontein, Cape Town, De Aar, Dundee, Durban, Eshowe, Ingwavuma, Johannesburg, Keimoes–Upington, Kimberley, Klerksdorp, Kokstad, Kroonstad, Mariannhill, Mthatha, Oudtshoorn, Polokwane, Port Elizabeth, Pretoria, Queenstown, Rustenburg, South African Defence Force, Tzaneen, Umzimkulu, Witbank


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: South Africa Archbishop Henryk Mieczysław Jagodziński (55)

Conference of Bishops: Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (S.A.C.B.C.) Bishop Sithembele Anton Sipuka (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total)

Cardinal Stephen Brislin (67)Stephen Brislin (67)

Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (83)Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (83)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (30)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Assumption

Saints: 1 Blessed

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Pretoria

Area: 1,214,470 km²

Population: 54,841,552

Neighbouring Countries: Bouvet Island Bouvet Island, ↖ Namibia Namibia, ↑ Botswana Botswana, ↗ Zimbabwe Zimbabwe, ↗ Mozambique Mozambique, → Eswatini Eswatini, ↘ Heard Island and McDonald Islands Heard Island and McDonald Islands, ☉ Lesotho Lesotho

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 36.6% (Zionist Christian 11.1%, Pentecostal/Charismatic 8.2%, Methodist 6.8%, Dutch Reformed 6.7%, Anglican 3.8%), Catholic 7.1%, Muslim 1.5%, other Christian 36%, other 2.3%, unspecified 1.4%, none 15.1%

Languages: isiZulu (official) 22.7%, isiXhosa (official) 16%, Afrikaans (official) 13.5%, English (official) 9.6%, Sepedi (official) 9.1%, Setswana (official) 8%, Sesotho (official) 7.6%, Xitsonga (official) 4.5%, siSwati (official) 2.5%, Tshivenda (official) 2.4%, isiNdebele (official) 2.1%, sign language 0.5%, other 1.6%

Ethnic Groups: black African 80.2%, white 8.4%, colored 8.8%, Indian/Asian 2.5%

Motto: (Unity in Diversity)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,221,037 km²

Catholic Population: 3,907,000 Catholics (6.5% of 60,143,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 827 parishes, 1,601 mission stations (60 with resident priest, 1,541 without resident priest), 116 other centres

Clergy: 38 bishops (23 diocesan, 15 titular), 1,198 priests (616 diocesan, 582 religious), 267 permanent deacons (266 diocesan, 1 religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,951 religious (131 brothers, 1,820 sisters), 89 members of secular institutes (6 brothers, 83 sisters), 510 major seminarians, 503 missionaries, 11,368 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up