Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santiago

Chile Chile

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Santiago (español) / Santiago de Chile (español) / Sancti Iacobi in Chile (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Linares, Melipilla, Rancagua, San Bernardo, San Felipe, Talca, Valparaíso

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint James Major (July 25)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Erasmo Escala 1884, Santiago, Chile

Phone: 7875673

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2023.10.25 – ...):Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (66)Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (66)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Auxiliary Bishop (2001.07.10 – ...):Bishop Andrés Arteaga Manieu (65)Bishop Andrés Arteaga Manieu (65)

Titular Bishop of Baliana

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.03.23 – ...):Bishop Cristián Carlos Roncagliolo Pacheco (54)Bishop Cristián Carlos Roncagliolo Pacheco (54)

Titular Bishop of Hospita

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.05.22 – ...):Bishop Alberto Ricardo Lorenzelli Rossi, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Alberto Ricardo Lorenzelli Rossi, S.D.B. (70)

Titular Bishop of Sesta

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.07.02 – ...):Bishop Álvaro Chordi Miranda (56)Bishop Álvaro Chordi Miranda (56)

Titular Bishop of Regiana

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.05.06 – ...):Bishop Luis Alberto Migone Repetto (64)Bishop Luis Alberto Migone Repetto (64)

Titular Bishop of Amaura

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santiago (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (66)Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (66)
(2023.10.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)
President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Mihi vivere Christus

Born:1957.05.10 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.03

Priest of Santiago (Chile) (1991.04.06 – 2006.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Noba (2006.04.06 – 2011.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2006.04.06 – 2011.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (2011.04.20 – 2023.10.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Osorno (Chile) (2014.03.07 – 2015.01.10)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Chile (Chile) (2015.01.10 – 2015.07.07)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2021.07.28 – 2023.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2023.10.25 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2023.10.25 – ...)

Cardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Cardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (79)
(2019.12.27 – 2023.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Amar y servir

Born:1945.04.06 (Artaiz, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.18
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (2014.07.25 – 2019.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (2019.03.23 – 2019.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2019.12.27 – 2023.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2020.11.28 [2021.06.19] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2021.07.28 – 2023.10.25)

Cardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Bishop Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (79) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.03.23 – 2019.12.27)

Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82)Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82)
(2010.12.15 – 2019.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Para Evangelizar

Born:1942.01.07 (Campiglia dei Berici, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1996.06.28 – 2001.07.10)

Titular Bishop of La Imperial (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (2006.12.27 – 2010.12.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010.11 – 2016.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2010.12.15 – 2019.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (2014.02.22 [2014.10.11] – ...)

Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90)Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90)
(1998.04.24 – 2010.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1933.09.05 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Superior General of Institute of Schönstatt Fathers (1974 – 1990.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hólar (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1996.09.24 – 1998.04.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1998 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1998.04.24 – 2010.12.15)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (2001.02.21 [2001.10.15] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Cardinal Carlos Oviedo Cavada, O. de M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1998.02.16 – 1998.04.24)

Cardinal Carlos Oviedo Cavada, O. de M.
(1990.03.30 – 1998.02.16)

Pacem diebus nostris

Born:1927.01.19 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.07
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:1998.12.07 (Santiago de Chile, Chile † 71)

Titular Bishop of Beneventum (1964.03.21 – 1974.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1964.03.21 – 1974.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1974 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1974.03.25 – 1990.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1990.03.30 – 1998.02.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1994.11.26 – 1998.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1995 – 1998)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (1998.02.16 – 1998.04.24)

Cardinal Juan Francisco Fresno Larraín
(1983.05.03 – 1990.03.30)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1914.07.26 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.15
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2004.10.14 (Santiago, Chile † 90)

Priest of Santiago (Chile) (1937.12.18 – 1958.06.15)

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (1958.06.15 – 1967.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1967.07.28 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1976 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1990.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985.05.25 – 2004.10.14)

Cardinal Raúl Silva Henríquez, S.D.B.
(1961.05.14 – 1983.05.03)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1907.09.27 (Talca, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.29
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1999.04.09 (Santiago, Chile † 91)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1959.10.24 – 1961.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1961.05.14 – 1983.05.03)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1962 – 1965)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1962.03.22 – 1999.04.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1963 – 1968)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1972 – 1976)

Archbishop Emilio Tagle Covarrubias
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1961.05.14)

Cardinal José María Caro Rodríguez
(1939.08.28 – 1958.12.04)

Virtus nostrum et deus refugium

Born:1866.06.23 (Cahuil, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.12.04 (Santiago de Chile, Chile † 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1911.05.06 – 1925.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1912.01.05 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1939.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1939.05.20 – 1939.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1939.08.28 – 1958.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946.05.17 – 1958.12.04)

Archbishop José Horacio Campillo Infante
(1931.08.11 – 1939.07.29)

Born:1872.10.16 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.06
Died:1956.06.14 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1931.08.11 – 1939.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa in Thracia (1939.07.29 – 1956.06.14)

Archbishop Crescencio Errázuriz Valdivieso
(1918.12.30 – 1931.06.05)

Born:1839.11.28 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1919.01.12
Died:1931.06.05 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1918.12.30 – 1931.06.05)

Archbishop Juan Ignacio González Eyzaguirre
(1908.08.08 – 1918.06.09)

Born:1844.07.12 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1867.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1918.06.09 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1907.04.18 – 1908.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1907.04.18 – 1908.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1908.08.08 – 1918.06.09)

Archbishop Mariano Casanova y Casanova
(1886.11.29 – 1908.05.16)

Born:1833.07.25 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1887.01.30
Died:1908.05.16 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1886.11.29 – 1908.05.16)

Archbishop Rafael Valentín Valdivieso y Zañartu
(1847.10.04 – 1878.06.08)

Died:1878.06.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1847.10.04 – 1878.06.08)

Archbishop Manuel Vicuña Larraín
(1840.05.21 – 1843.05.03)

Died:1843.05.03

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1828.12.15 – 1832.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1828.12.22 – 1832.07.02)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1832.07.02 – 1840.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1840.05.21 – 1843.05.03)

Bishops of Santiago (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Vicuña Larraín (later Archbishop)
(1832.07.02 – 1840.05.21)

(see above)

Bishop José Santiago Rodríguez Zorrilla
(1815.03.15 – 1832.04.05)

Died:1832.04.05

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1815.03.15 – 1832.04.05)

Bishop José Antonio Martínez de Atduente
(1810 – 1811.04.08)

Born:1731.12.21 (Chile)
Consecrated Bishop:1804.10.21
Died:1811.04.08 († 79)

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1804.03.26 – 1810)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1810 – 1811.04.08)

Bishop Francisco José Marán
(1794.09.12 – 1807.02.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1779
Died:1807.02.10

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1779 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1794.09.12 – 1807.02.10)

Bishop Blas Sobrino y Minayo
(1788.12.15 – 1794.09.12)

Born:1725.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.08.06
Died:1798.04.26 († 73)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1776.12.16)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1776.12.16 – 1788.12.15)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1788.12.15 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1794.09.12 – 1798.04.26)

Bishop Manuel de Alday y Axpée
(1753.11.25 – 1789.02.19)

Died:1789.02.19

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1753.11.25 – 1789.02.19)

Bishop Juan González Melgarejo, C.O.
(1743.01.28 – 1753.11.26)

Born:1692 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1710
Consecrated Bishop:1744.11.04
Died:1754.03.06 († 61)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1743.01.28 – 1753.11.26)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1753.11.26 – 1754.03.06 not possessed)

Bishop Juan Bravo de Rivero y Correa, C.O.
(1734.07.09 – 1743.01.28)

Born:1685.06.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1725
Consecrated Bishop:1735.05.22
Died:1752.05.22 († 66)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1734.07.09 – 1743.01.28)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1743.01.28 – 1752.05.22)

Bishop José Manuel de Sarricolea y Olea
(1730.07.24 – 1734.05.05)

Born:1670.12.07 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.10.08
Died:1740.10.02 († 69)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1723.09.19] 1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1730.07.24 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1734.05.05 – 1740.10.02)

Bishop Alonso del Pozo y Silva (later Archbishop)
(1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Born:1669
Consecrated Bishop:1715.02.10
Died:1745.12.17 († 75)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1713.09.01] 1713.12.11 – 1723.11.22)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1730.07.24 – 1742.01.22)

Bishop Alejo Fernando de Rojas y Acevedo
(1718.01.10 – 1723.08.30)

Died:1730

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1718.01.10 – 1723.08.30)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1723.08.30 – 1730)

Bishop Luis Francisco Romero (later Archbishop)
(1705.01.26 – 1717.07.12)

Born:1665 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.08.28
Died:1728.11.28 († 62)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1705.01.26 – 1717.07.12)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1717.07.12 – 1725.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1725.11.19 – 1728.11.28)

Bishop Francisco de la Puebla González
(1694.11.08 – 1704.01.21)

Died:1704.01.21

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1694.11.08 – 1704.01.21)

Bishop Bernardo de Carrasco y Saavedra, O.P.
(1678.03.14 – 1694.11.08)

Died:1697.08.24

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1678.03.14 – 1694.11.08)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1694.11.08 – 1697.08.24)

Bishop Diego de Humanzoro, O.F.M.
(1660.01.26 – 1676.05.29)

Died:1676.05.29

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1660.01.26 – 1676.05.29)

Bishop Diego de Zambrana de Villalobos
(1653.03.17 – 1653.11.13)

Died:1653.11.13

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1633.03.14 – 1653.03.17)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1653.03.17 – 1653.11.13)

Bishop Gaspar de Villarroel, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1637.04.20 – 1651.12.11)

Born:1587
Consecrated Bishop:1638.05.02
Died:1665.10.12 († 77)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1637.04.20 – 1651.12.11)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1651.12.11 – 1659.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1659.01.27 – 1665.10.12)

Bishop Francisco González de Salcedo Castro
(1622.07.11 – 1634.08.10)

Died:1634.08.10

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1622.07.11 – 1634.08.10)

Bishop Juan Pérez de Espinosa, O.F.M.
(1600.05.12 – 1622.06.22)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1600.05.12 – 1622.06.22)

Bishop Pedro de Azuaga, O.F.M.
(1596.02.07 – 1597.11)

Died:1597.11

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1596.02.07 – 1597.11)

Bishop Diego de Medellín, O.F.M.
(1574.06.18 – 1593)

Died:1593

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1574.06.18 – 1593)

Bishop Fernando de Barrionuevo, O.F.M.
(1566.12.17 – 1571.07.26)

Died:1571.07.26

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1566.12.17 – 1571.07.26)

Bishop Rodrigo González de Marmolejo
(1561.06.27 – 1564.09)

Died:1564.09

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1561.06.27 – 1564.09)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (240)

Melipilla (↙), Valparaíso (←), San Felipe (↑), Mendoza (→), San Rafael (↘), San Bernardo (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 9,193 km²

Population: 4,284,000 Catholics (68.2% of 6,283,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 215 parishes, 14 missions

Personnel: 465 priests (216 diocesan, 249 religious), 379 deacons, 1,078 religious (531 brothers, 547 sisters), 26 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up