Patriarchal See of

Jerusalem

Palestine Palestine, Cyprus Cyprus, Israel Israel, Jordan Jordan

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Patriarchal See Patriarchate

Name: Jerusalem / Gerusalemme (Italiano) / Hierosolymitan(us) Latinorum (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar πŸ“…

History

Contact Info

Address: Patriarcat Latin, P.O. Box 14152, 91141 Jerusalem (Old City), Palestine

Phone: (02)628.23.23

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Patriarch (2020.10.24 – ...):Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.03.31 – ...):Bishop William Hanna Shomali (73)Bishop William Hanna Shomali (73)

Titular Bishop of Lydda

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.03.11 – ...):Bishop Rafic Nahra (65)Bishop Rafic Nahra (65)

Titular Bishop of Verbe

Auxiliary Bishop (2024.01.09 – ...):Bishop Bruno Varriano, O.F.M. (52)Bishop Bruno Varriano, O.F.M. (52)

Titular Bishop of Γ‰cija

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Jerusalem (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)
(2020.10.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio
Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine)
President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions
President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land
Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1965.04.21 (Cologno al Serio, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.10
Created Cardinal:2023.09.30

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (2004.05.15 – 2016.05.20)

Titular Archbishop of Verbe (2016.06.24 – 2020.10.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2016.06.24 – 2020.10.24)

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2016.06.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (2017.02.17 – 2020?)

Pro-President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (2020? – 2020.10.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2020.10.24 – ...)

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (2020.10.24 – ...)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land (2020.10.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (2023.09.30 – ...)

Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.06.24 – 2020.10.24)

Patriarch Fouad Twal (83)Patriarch Fouad Twal (83)
(2008.06.21 – 2016.06.24)

Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)
former President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions
former President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land
Grand Prior emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Paratum cor meum

Born:1940.10.23 (Madaba, Jordan)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.07.22

Priest of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1966.06.29 – 1992.05.30)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1977.06.15 – 1992.05.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Tunis (Tunisia) (1992.05.30 – 1995.05.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tunis (Tunisia) (1995.05.31 – 2005.09.08)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1999 – 2005.05)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (2004.01 – 2006.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2005.09.08 – 2008.06.21)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2008.06.21 – 2016.06.24)

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (2008.06.21 – 2016.06.24)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land (2008.06.21 – 2016.06.24)

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2008.06.21 – 2016.06.24)

Patriarch Michel Sabbah (91)Patriarch Michel Sabbah (91)
(1987.12.11 – 2008.06.21)

Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)
former President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions
former President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land
Grand Prior emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Paratum cor meum

Born:1933.03.19 (Nazareth, Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06

Priest of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1955.06.29 – 1987.12.11)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1987.12.11 – 2008.06.21)

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (1987.12.11 – 2008.06.21)

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1987.12.11 – 2008.06.21)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land (1992 – 2008.06.21)

Patriarch Giacomo Giuseppe Beltritti
(1970.11.25 – 1987.12.11)

Born:1910.12.23 (Peveragno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.10
Died:1992.11.01 (Jerusalem, Israel † 81)

Titular Bishop of Cana (1965.09.21 – 1970.11.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1965.09.21 – 1970.11.25)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1970.11.25 – 1987.12.11)

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (1970.11.25 – 1987.12.11)

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1970.11.25 – 1987.12.11)

Patriarch Alberto Gori, O.F.M.
(1949.11.21 – 1970.11.25)

Born:1889.02.09 (San Piero Agliana, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.27
Died:1970.11.25 (Jerusalem, Israel † 81)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1937.02.22 [1937.04.08] – 1949.11.21)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1949.11.21 – 1970.11.25)

Grand Prior of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1962 – 1970.11.25)

President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (1965 – 1970.11.25)

Patriarch Luigi Barlassina
(1920.03.08 – 1947.09.27)

Born:1872.04.30 (Torino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.08
Died:1947.09.27 (Jerusalem, Israel † 75)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1918.08.09 – 1920.03.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1918.08.09 – 1920.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1919.12.16 – 1920.03.08)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1920.03.08 – 1947.09.27)

Bishop Luigi Barlassina (later Patriarch)
(Apostolic Administrator 1919.12.16 – 1920.03.08)

Cardinal Filippo Camassei
(1906.12.06 – 1919.12.18)

Born:1848.09.14 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1872.04
Consecrated Bishop:1904.04.10
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1921.01.18 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1904.03.29 – 1906.12.06)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1906.12.06 – 1919.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1919.12.18 – 1921.01.18)

Patriarch Luigi Piavi, O.F.M.
(1889.08.28 – 1905.01.24)

Born:1833.03.17 (Ravina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855
Died:1905.01.24 (Jerusalem, Israel † 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1876.11.13 – 1889.08.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1876.11.13 – 1889.08.28)

Titular Archbishop of Siunia (1876.11.18 – 1889.08.28)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1889.08.28 – 1905.01.24)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1889.08.28 – 1905.01.24)

Patriarch Giovanni Vincenzo Bracco
(1873.03.21 – 1889.06.19)

Born:1835.03.14 (Torazzo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1859.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1866.05.13
Died:1889.06.19 (Jerusalem, Israel † 54)

Titular Bishop of Magyddus (1866.03.02 – 1873.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1866.03.02 – 1873.03.21)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1873.03.21 – 1889.06.19)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1873.03.21 – 1889.06.19)

Patriarch Giuseppe Valerga
(1847.10.04 – 1872.12.02)

Born:1813.04.09 (Loano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1847.10.10
Died:1872.12.02 (Jerusalem, Israel † 59)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1847.10.04 [1847.10.10] – 1872.12.02)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (1847.10.04 – 1872.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Aleppo (Syria) (1858.02 – 1872.12.02)

Titular Patriarchs of Jerusalem (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Daulus Augustus Foscolo
(1830.03.15 – 1847.10.04)

Born:1785.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1808.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1816.03.17
Died:1860.06.07 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of CorfΓΉ (Greece) (1816.03.08 – 1830.03.15)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1830.03.15 – 1847.10.04)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1847.10.04 – 1860.06.07)

Patriarch Francesco Maria Fenzi
(1816.09.23 – 1829.01.09)

Born:1738.03.24 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1762.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1779.09.21
Died:1829.01.09 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of CorfΓΉ (Greece) (1779.09.20 – 1816.09.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1816.09.23 – 1829.01.09)

Cardinal Michele Di Pietro
(1800.12.22 – 1816.03.08)

Born:1747.01.18 (Albano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1771.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1794.02.24
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1802.08.09
Died:1821.07.02 (Roma, Italy † 74)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1794.02.21 – 1800.12.22)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1800.12.22 – 1816.03.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1802.09.20 – 1816.03.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1805.05.24 – 1814.05.20)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1814.05.20 – 1821.07.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1816.03.08 – 1820.05.29)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1818 – 1821.07.02?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1820.05.29 – 1821.07.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1820.05.29 – 1821.07.02)

Patriarch Georgio Maria Lascaris
(1762.12.20 – 1795.12.11)

Born:1706.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1729.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:1741
Died:1795.12.11 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1741.04.17 – 1754.06.22)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1754.06.22 – 1762.12.20)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1762.12.20 – 1795.12.11)

Patriarch Thomas De Moncada, O.P.
(1751.09.20 – 1762.10)

Born:1710.05.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.03.01
Died:1762.10 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1743.09.23 – 1762.10)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1751.09.20 – 1762.10)

Patriarch Thomas Cervini
(1734.03.27 – 1751.07.29)

Born:1663.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1716.10.11
Died:1751.07.29 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1716.10.05 – 1721.02.03)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1721.02.03 – 1734.03.27)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1734.03.27 – 1751.07.29)

Patriarch Pompeio Aldrovandi (later Cardinal)
(1729.03.23 – 1734.03.24)

Born:1668.09.23 (Bologna, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1716.10.11
Created Cardinal:1734.03.24
Died:1752.01.06 (Montefiascone, Italy † 83)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1706.05.17 – 1726.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of NeocΓ¦sarea (1716.10.05 – 1729.03.23)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1726.02.22 – 1734.03.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1729.03.23 – 1734.03.24)

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1733.09.30 – 1734.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1734.04.12 – 1752.01.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Montefiascone (1734.07.09 – 1752.01.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1734.07.09 – 1752.01.06)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1740.08.24 – 1743)

Cardinal Vincenzo Ludovico Gotti, O.P.
(1728.04.29 – 1729.03.23)

Born:1664.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1728
Created Cardinal:1728.04.30
Died:1742.09.18 († 78)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1728.04.29 – 1729.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1728.06.14 – 1738.09.26)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1735.01.17 – 1736?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1738.09.26 – 1742.09.18)

Patriarch Mutius de Gaeta
(1708.04.29 – 1728.03.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1698.04.13
Died:1728.03.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1698.04.07 – 1728.03.07)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1708.04.29 – 1728.03.07)

Patriarch Francesco Martelli (later Cardinal)
(1698.07.21 – 1706.05.17)

Born:1633 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1675.09
Ordained Priest:1675.09.08
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1717.09.28 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1675.09.09 – 1698.07.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1675.09.20 – ?)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1698.07.21 – 1706.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1706.06.25 – 1717.09.28)

Patriarch Pietro Bargellini
(1690.05.08 – 1694.09.14)

Died:1694.09.14

Titular Archbishop of ThebΓ¦ (1665.07.09 – 1690.05.08)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1690.05.08 – 1694.09.14)

Patriarch Bandino Panciatici (later Cardinal)
(1689.10.14 – 1690.02.13)

Born:1629.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1689.12
Consecrated Bishop:1689.12.21
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1718.04.21 († 88)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1689.10.14 – 1690.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1690.04.10 – 1691.08.08)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1691.07.14 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1691.08.08 – 1710.02.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1699 – 1700.02.03)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1700.12.04 – 1718.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1710.02.19 – 1718.04.21)

Patriarch Egidio Colonna, O.S.B. Cas.
(1671.01.19 – 1686.10.19)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Died:1686.10.19 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1643.12.19 – 1671.01.19)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1671.01.19 – 1686.10.19)

Patriarch Camillo Massimo (later Cardinal)
(1653.12.15 – 1670.12.22)

Born:1620 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1653.12
Created Cardinal:1670.12.22
Died:1677.09.12 († 56)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1653.12.15 – 1670.12.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1654.01.16 – 1656)

Master of Papal Chamber of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1669.11.29 – 1670.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1671.02.23 – 1673.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1673.01.30 – 1676.10.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1676.10.19 – 1677.09.12)

Patriarch Aegidius Ursinus de Vivere
(1641.04.15 – 1647.04.17)

Born:1598
Died:1647.04.17 († 48)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1641.04.15 – 1647.04.17)

Patriarch Tegrimus Tegrimi
(1637.11.15 – 1641.03.13)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1641.03.13

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1641.03.13)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1637.11.15 – 1641.03.13)

Patriarch Giovanni Colonna
(1636.04.07 – 1637.04.08)

Died:1637.04.08

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1636.04.07 – 1637.04.08)

Patriarch Domenico de’ Marini
(1627.11.15 – 1635.02)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1635.02

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1611.04.11 – 1616.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1616.07.18 – 1635.02)

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1623.04.01 – 1625.01.01)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1627.11.15 – 1635.02)

Patriarch Alfonso Manzanedo de QuinoΓ±es
(1622.10.26 – 1627.11.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.12.08
Died:1627.11.13

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1622.10.26 – 1627.11.13)

Patriarch Diofebo Farnese
(1621.03.17 – 1622)

Died:1622

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1621.03.17 – 1622)

Patriarch Francesco Cennini de’ Salamandri (later Cardinal)
(1618.12.17 – 1621.01.11)

Lædit non læditur

Born:1566.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1591
Consecrated Bishop:1612
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Died:1645.10.02 († 78)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1612.10.01 – 1623.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1618.07.17 – 1621.01)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1618.12.17 – 1621.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1621.04.19 – 1641.02.25)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1623.10.02 – 1641.02.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1641.02.25 – 1645.03.06)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1644.09 – 1645.10.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1645.03.06 – 1645.10.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1645.03.06 – 1645.10.02)

Patriarch Fabius Blondus de Montealto
(1588.01.08 – 1618.12.06)

Died:1618.12.06

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1588.01.08 – 1618.12.06)

Patriarch Scipione Gonzaga (later Cardinal)
(1585.09.23 – 1587.12.18)

Born:1542.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1585.10.04
Created Cardinal:1587.12.18
Died:1593.01.11 († 50)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1585.09.23 – 1587.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1588.01.15 – 1593.01.11)

Patriarch Giovanni Antonio Facchinetti de Nuce (later Pope Innocent IX)
(1576.11.12 – 1583.12.12)

Born:1519.07.20 (Bologna, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1544.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1591.10.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1591.11.03
Died:1591.12.30 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1575.09.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1576.11.12 – 1583.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1584.01.09 – 1591.10.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1591.10.29 [1591.11.03] – 1591.12.30)

Patriarch Antonius Elio (HΓ©lia)
(1558.07.20 – 1576)

Died:1576

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1548.08.17 – 1566)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1558.07.20 – 1576)

Patriarch Cristoforo Spiriti
(1550.02.28 – 1556.11.05)

Died:1556.11.05

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1510.04.08 – 1556.11.05)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1550.02.28 – 1556.11.05)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese
(1539.08.27 – 1550)

Born:1520.10.07 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1534.12.18
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1564?
Died:1589.03.02 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Parma (Italy) (1534.11.01 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1534.12.18 – 1535.08.13)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (1535? – ?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1535? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of JaΓ©n (Spain) (1535.07.30 – 1537.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1535.08.13 – 1551.06.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Damaso pro illa vice Deaconry (1535.08.13 – 1564.04.14)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1535.08.13 – 1589.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (1536.05.15 – 1568.01.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1537.06.17 – 1538.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1538.11.15 – 1547.04.22)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1539.08.27 – 1550)

Apostolic Administrator of Cavaillon (1540.07.16 – 1541.07.20)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1544 – 1544.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Viseu (Portugal) (1547.04.22 – 1552.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Tours (France) (1553.04.28 – 1554.06.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1554.06.25 – 1554.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Cahors (France) (1554.11.12 – 1557.05.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Spoleto (Italy) (1555 – 1562.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Benevento (Italy) (1556.11.22 – 1560.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1560 – 1565)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1561 – 1561)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1564.04.14 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1564.05.12 – 1565.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1564.05.12 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1565.02.07 – 1578.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1568.01.14 – 1573.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1571 – 1572.08.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Corneto (Italy) (1571 – 1572.08.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1578.07.09 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1578.07.09 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1580.12.05 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1580.12.05 – 1589.03.02)

Patriarch Rodrigo de Carvajal
(1523.02.20 – 1539)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1523.02.20 – 1539)

Cardinal Bernardino LΓ³pez de Carvajal
(1513.06.27 – 1523.02.20)

Born:1456.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1488.12.21
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Reinstated as Cardinal:1513.06.27
Died:1523.12.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1488.08.27 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1493.09.23 – 1495.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1495.02.02 – 1507.08.03)

Bishop of SigΓΌenza (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1511.10.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1498.01 – 1499.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Avellino (Italy) (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Frigento (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1503.12.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.08.03 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1508.01.10 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1509.03.28 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop of SigΓΌenza (Spain) (1513.06.27 – 1519)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1513.06.27 – 1521.07.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1513.06.27 – 1523.02.20)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1521.01.14 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Foligno (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1523.02.04)

Cardinal Bernardino LΓ³pez de Carvajal
(1503.12.30 – 1511.10.24)

(see above)

Cardinal Giovanni Antonio Sangiorgio
(1500 – 1503.12.23)

Born:1439? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Died:1509.03.14 († 69)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1478.04.14 – 1499.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1493.09.23 – 1503.12.23)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1499.09.06 – 1509.03.14)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1500 – 1503.12.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1503.12.23 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.14)

Patriarch Bartolomeo della Rovere, O.F.M.
(1480.04.13 – 1494)

Died:1494

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1472.01.08 – 1474.07.11)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1474.07.11 – 1494)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1480.04.13 – 1494)

Patriarch Louis de Haricuria
(1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Died:1479.12.14

Bishop of BΓ©ziers (France) (1451.10.27 – 1451.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1451.12.10 – 1460.01.18)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Patriarch Lorenzo Zane
(1458.03.13 – 1460)

Died:1485.10.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Split (Croatia) (1452.06.05 – 1473.04.28)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1458.03.13 – 1460)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1473.04.28 – 1476)

Patriarch of Antioch (1473.04.28 – 1485.10.15)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1478.02.27 – 1480.12.19)

Cardinal Giovanni Bessarione
(Apostolic Administrator 1449.10.21 – 1458.03.13)

Bishop Cristoforo Garatoni
(Apostolic Administrator 1448 – 1449)

Patriarch Biagio Molino
(1434.10.20 – 1447)

Died:1447

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1410.02.19 – 1420.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1420.03.04 – 1427.10.17)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1427.10.17 – 1434.10.20)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1434.10.20 – 1447)

Patriarch Leonardo Delfino, O.F.M.
(1427 – 1434)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1409 – 1427)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1427 – 1434)

Cardinal Hugues de Lusignan
(1424 – 1442.08)

Born: (Cyprus)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Resigned as Cardinal:1440.04.11
Died:1442.08

Apostolic Administrator of Nicosia (1411.07.08 – 1421.03.05β–Ό)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1421.03.05 – 1442.08β–Ό)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1424 – 1442.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1426.05.27 – 1431.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1431.03.11 – 1431.04.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1431.04.20 – 1436.06.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1436.06.27 – 1440.04.11)

Patriarch Francisco Clemente PΓ©rez Capera
(1419.06.07 – 1429.11.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1430

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1403 – 1405.03.08)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1405.03.08 – 1407.06.20)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1406 – 1410)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1410 – 1415.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1419.06.07)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1429.11.21 – 1430)

Patriarch Francesco Eximini (Francesc Eiximenis), O.F.M.
(1408.11.13 – 1409.04.23β–Ό)

Died:1409.04.23

Bishop of Elne (France) (1408 – 1409.04.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1408.11.13 – 1409.04.23β–Ό)

Patriarch Ugo Roberti
(1396.04.12 – 1409)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1386.09.01 – 1392.05.07)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1392.05.07 – 1396.04.12)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1396.04.12 – 1409)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1402 – 1409)

Patriarch Fernandus
(1386 – 1395)

Apostolic Administrator of Spoleto (Italy) (1379 – 1390)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1386 – 1395)

Patriarch Aimone SΓ©chal
(1385.08.16 – 1404β–Ό)

Died:1404

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1385.08.16 – 1404β–Ό)

Patriarch Bertrand de Chanac (later Pseudocardinal)
(1382.05.30 – 1385.07.12β–Ό)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1374?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1401.05.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1374.08.02 – 1382.05.30)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1382.05.30 – 1385.07.12β–Ό)

Apostolic Administrator of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1382.05.30 – 1385.07.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1386.03.09 – 1401.05.21β–Ό)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1401.01 – 1401.05.21)

Patriarch Lope FernΓ‘ndez de Luna
(1380 – 1382β–Ό)

Born:1321 (Spain)
Died:1382.01.15 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1351.09.28 – 1380)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1380 – 1382β–Ό)

Patriarch Guglielmo da Urbino, O.F.M.
(1379.01.15 – ?β–Ό)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1367.04.12 – 1373.03.30)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1373.03.30 – 1379.01.15)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1379.01.15 – ?β–Ό)

Patriarch Stephanus de Insula (Ε tefan), O.E.S.A.
(1379 – 1384)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1350.01.11 – 1367.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1367.02.10 – 1379)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1367.02.10 – 1379)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1379 – 1384)

Patriarch Philippe d’AlenΓ§on de Valois (later Cardinal)
(1375.08.27 – 1378.09.18)

Born:1338 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1397.08.16 († 58)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1356.06.08 [1357.03.24] – 1359.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1359.06.03 [1362.05.09] – 1375.08.27)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1375.08.27 – 1378.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1375.08.27 – 1379)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1378.09.18 – 1380.06.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1380.06.04 – 1388)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum (1380.06.04 – 1397.08.16)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1381 – 1387)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1388 – 1397.08.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1394.02 – 1397.08.16)

Patriarch Guilherme Audibert de la Garde
(1371 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of PΓ©rigueux (France) (1341.10.01 – 1347)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1349.07.27 – 1361.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1361.06.16 – 1374)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1371 – 1374)

Patriarch Guglielmo Militis, O.P.
(1369 – 1371)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1369 – 1371)

Patriarch Philippe de Cabassole (later Cardinal)
(1361.08.18 – 1368.09.22)

Born:1305 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1334?
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1372.08.27 († 66)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1334.08.17 – 1366.09.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1361.08.18 – 1368.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Marseille (France) (1366.09.23 – 1368.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1368.09.22 – 1370.05.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1370.05.31 – 1372.08.27)

Patriarch Guillaume Amici (Lamy)
(1349 – 1360.06.09)

Died:1360.06.09

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1333 – 1341.10.03)

Bishop of Apt (1341.10.03 – 1342.10.07)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1342.10.07 – 1349.03.02)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1349 – 1360.06.09)

Apostolic Administrator of FrΓ©jus (France) (1349.03.02 – 1360.06.09)

Patriarch Emanuele de Nabinal, O.F.M.
(1345 – 1345)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1345 – 1345)

Patriarch Pierre de Casa, O. Carm.
(1342.10.07 – 1348)

Bishop of Vaison (1341.04.17 – 1342.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Vaison (1342.10.07 – ?)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1342.10.07 – 1348)

Patriarch Γ‰lie de Nabinal, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)
(1342.07.12 – 1342.09.20)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1331?
Created Cardinal:1342.09.20
Died:1348.01.13

Archbishop of Nicosia (1332.11.16 – 1342.07.12)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1342.07.12 – 1342.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Vitale (1342.09.20 – 1348.01.13)

Patriarch Pietro de la Palude, O.P.
(1329 – 1342)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1329 – 1342)

Apostolic Administrator of Limassol (1335.07.14 – 1337)

Patriarch Raimondo Beguin, O.P.
(1324 – 1328)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1324 – 1328)

Patriarch Pierre
(1322 – 1324)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1322 – 1324)

Patriarch Pierre Pleinecassagne
(1314 – 1318)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1301 – 1319)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1314 – 1318)

Patriarch Anthony Bek
(1305 – 1311.03.03)

Born:1245? (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1284.12.09
Died:1311.03.03 († 65)

Bishop of Durham (England) (1284 – 1311.03.03)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1305 – 1311.03.03)

Patriarch Landolfo
(1295 – 1304)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1295 – 1304)

Patriarchs of Jerusalem (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Nicolas de Hanapes
(1288.04.30 – 1291.05.18)

Died:1291.05.18

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1288.04.30 – 1291.05.18)

Patriarch Elie Pilet
(1279.05.10 – 1287)

Died:1287

Bishop of PΓ©rigueux (France) (1268.04.19 – 1279.05.10)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1279.05.10 – 1287)

Patriarch Jean Ayglier de Versailles
(1278 – 1279.02.04 not possessed)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1278 – 1279.02.04 not possessed)

Patriarch Thomas Agni da Cosenza, O.P.
(1272.03.17 – 1277.09.22)

Died:1277.09.22

Bishop of BethlΓ©em Γ  Clamecy (France) (1258 – 1263)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1267.04.18 – 1272.03.17)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1272.03.17 – 1277.09.22)

Patriarch Guillaume d’Agen
(1262.12.09 – 1270.04.21)

Died:1270.04.21

Bishop of Agen (France) (1247 – 1262)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1262.12.09 – 1270.04.21)

Patriarch Jacques PantalΓ©on (later Pope Urban IV)
(1255.04.09 – 1261.08.29)

Born:1195 (Troyes, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1261.08.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1261.09.04
Died:1264.10.02 (Perugia, Italy † 68)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1253 – 1255.04.09)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1255.04.09 – 1261.08.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1261.08.29 [1261.09.04] – 1264.10.02)

Patriarch Robert de Nantes
(1240.05.15 – 1254.06.08)

Died:1254.06.08

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1236.08 – 1240.05.15)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1240.05.15 – 1254.06.08)

Patriarch Gerald de Lausanne
(1225.05.10 – 1239.12.05)

Died:1239.12.05

Bishop of Valence (France) (1220 – 1225.05.10)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1225.05.10 – 1239.12.05)

Patriarch Raoul de MΓ©rencourt
(1214 – 1225)

Died:1225

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1214 – 1225)

Saint Patriarch Alberto Avogadro
(1204.02 – 1214.09.14)

Born:1149 (Gualtieri, Italy)
Died:1214.09.14 (Acre, Israel † 64)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1184 – 1185)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1185 – 1204.02)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1204.02 – 1214.09.14)

Patriarch.

Patriarch Soffredo Errico Gaetani
(1202 – 1204)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1202 – 1204)

Patriarch Aimaro Monaco dei Corbizzi
(1194 – 1202.10)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1181
Died:1202.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of CΓ¦sarea (1181 – 1194)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1194 – 1202.10)

Patriarch Michele de Corbeil
(1193 – 1194.04)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1193 – 1194.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1194.04.23 – 1199.11.28)

Patriarch Rodolfo
(1191 – 1192)

Died:1192

Bishop of Bethlehem–Ascalon (? – 1191)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1191 – 1192)

Patriarch Heraclius
(1180.10.16 – 1191.07)

Born:1128? (France)
Died:1191.07 († 62)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1180.10.16 – 1191.07)

Patriarch Amaury
(1157 – 1180.10.06)

Died:1180.10.06

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1157 – 1180.10.06)

Patriarch Foucher
(1146.01.26 – 1157.11.20)

Died:1157.11.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyrus (1130 – 1146.01.26)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1146.01.26 – 1157.11.20)

Patriarch William de Malines
(1130 – 1145.11.25)

Died:1145.11.25

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1130 – 1145.11.25)

Patriarch Stephen
(1128 – 1130)

Died:1130

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1128 – 1130)

Patriarch Garmond de Picquigny
(1119.01 – 1128)

Died:1128

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1119.01 – 1128)

Patriarch Arnoul des Roches
(1112.04.26 – 1118.04.26)

Born: (Belgium)
Died:1118.04.26

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1099.08.01 – 1099.12.26)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1112.04.26 – 1118.04.26)

Patriarch Gibelin de Sabran
(1108 – 1112.04.06)

Born:1045?
Consecrated Bishop:1080
Died:1112.04.06 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1080 – 1107.12)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1108 – 1112.04.06)

Patriarch Dagoberto da Pisa
(1105 – 1107)

Born:1050 (Italy)
Died:1107 († 57)

Bishop of Pisa (Italy) (1085 – 1092.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1092.04.21 – 1099.12.26)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1099.12.26 – 1102.09)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1105 – 1107)

Patriarch-elect Ebremar de ThΓ©rouanne
(1102.10.08? – 1105)

Consecrated Bishop:1107
Died:1123

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1102.10.08? – 1105)

Metropolitan Archbishop of CΓ¦sarea (1107 – 1123)

Patriarch Dagoberto da Pisa
(1099.12.26 – 1102.09)

Born:1050 (Italy)
Died:1107 († 57)

Bishop of Pisa (Italy) (1085 – 1092.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1092.04.21 – 1099.12.26)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1099.12.26 – 1102.09)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1105 – 1107)

Patriarch Arnoul des Roches
(1099.08.01 – 1099.12.26)

Born: (Belgium)
Died:1118.04.26

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1099.08.01 – 1099.12.26)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1112.04.26 – 1118.04.26)

Saint Patriarch Sophronius of Jerusalem
(634 – 638.03.11)

Born:560? (Damascus, Syria)
Died:638.03.11 (Jerusalem, Israel † 77)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (634 – 638.03.11)

Patriarch.

Saint Patriarch Modestus of Jerusalem
(630 – 634)

Died:634

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (630 – 634)

Patriarch.

Saint Patriarch Elias of Jerusalem
(494 – 516 deposed)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (494 – 516 deposed)

Patriarch.

Saint Patriarch Juvenal
(451 – 458)

Died:458

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (422 – 451)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (451 – 458)

Patriarch.

Bishops of Jerusalem (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Juvenal (later Patriarch)
(422 – 451)

(see above)

Bishop Praulius
(417 – 422)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (417 – 422)

Saint Bishop John
(386 – 417.01.10)

Born:356
Died:417.01.10 († 60)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (386 – 417.01.10)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Cyril of Jerusalem
(350 – 386)

Born:313 (Cæsarea Maritima, Israel)
Ordained Priest:342
Consecrated Bishop:350
Died:386 (Jerusalem, Israel † 73)
Proclaimed Doctor of the Church:1882.07.28

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (350 – 386)

Bishop. Doctor of the Church.

Saint Bishop Maximus of Jerusalem
(333 – 350)

Died:350

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (333 – 350)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Macarius of Jerusalem
(325 – 333)

Died:333

Bishop of Aelia Capitolina (Palestine) (314 – 325)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (325 – 333)

Bishop.

Bishops of Aelia Capitolina (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Macarius of Jerusalem
(314 – 325)

(see above)

Saint Bishop Zamudas of Jerusalem
(276 – 283)

Died:283

Bishop of Aelia Capitolina (Palestine) (276 – 283)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Alexander of Jerusalem
(231 – 249)

Died:249 🩸 (Cæsarea Maritima, Israel)

Bishop of Aelia Capitolina (Palestine) (231 – 249)

Bishop. Martyr.

Saint Bishop Narcissus of Jerusalem
(211 – 231)

Died:231 (Aelia Capitolina, Israel)

Bishop of Aelia Capitolina (Palestine) (185 – ?)

Bishop of Aelia Capitolina (Palestine) (211 – 231)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Narcissus of Jerusalem
(185 – ?)

(see above)

Bishops of Jerusalem (Roman Rite)

Bishop Judas Kyriakos
(? – 135)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – 135)

Bishops of Aelia Capitolina (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Marcus of Jerusalem
(135 – ?)

Bishop of Aelia Capitolina (Palestine) (135 – ?)

Bishop.

Bishops of Jerusalem (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph
(? – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – ?)

Bishop Ephram
(? – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – ?)

Bishop Levis
(? – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – ?)

Bishop Justus
(? – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – ?)

Bishop Senecas
(? – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – ?)

Bishop Philip
(? – 124)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – 124)

Saint Bishop Matthias
(? – 120)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – 120)

Bishop.

Bishop John
(117 – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (117 – ?)

Bishop Benjamin
(? – 117)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – 117)

Bishop Tobias
(? – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop Zaccheus
(113 – ?)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (113 – ?)

Bishop.

Bishop Justus
(107 – 113)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (107 – 113)

Saint Bishop Simeon of Jerusalem
(62 – 107)

Born: (Palestine)
Died:107 🩸

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (62 – 107)

Bishop. Martyr.

Saint Apostle James Adelphotheos (James Minor)
(30 – 62?)

Born:I century (Galilee, Israel)
Died:62? 🩸 (Jerusalem, Israel)

Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (30 – 62?)

Apostle of Jesus Christ. Son of Alphaeus and Saint Mary of Clopas. Martyr.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Anatolia (↑), Beirut (↑), Baghdad (β†’), Northern Arabia (β†˜)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 340,166 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 68 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 490 priests (99 diocesan, 391 religious), 8 deacons, 1,615 religious (636 brothers, 979 sisters), 36 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up