Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Dikasterium für den Dienst zugunsten der ganzheitlichen Entwicklung des Menschen (Deutsch) / Dicasterio para el Servicio del Desarrollo Humano Integral (español) / Dicastère pour le Service du Développement Humain Intégral (français) / Dicastero per il Servizio dello Sviluppo Umano Integrale (Italiano) / Dykasteria ds. Integralnego Rozwoju Człowieka (polski) / Dicastério para o Serviço do Desenvolvimento Humano Integral (Português) / Dikasztérium az Átfogó Emberi Fejlődés Szolgálatában (Magyar) / Dicasterie voor Bevordering van Integrale Menselijke Ontwikkeling (Nederlands) / Дикастерия по содействию целостному человеческому развитию (русский язык) / 促進人類整體發展部 (正體中文) / 総合人間開発省 (日本語) / 둘러보기로 가기 검색하러 가기 온전한 인간 발전 촉진을 위한 교황청 부서 (한국어) / Dicasterium ad Integram Humanam Progressionem fovendam (latine)

Address: Piazza San Callisto 16, 00153 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.89.27.11

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 37)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Prefect (2022.01.01 – ...):CanadaCardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (77)Cardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (77)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo

President of Vatican COVID-19 Commission

Secretary (2021.08.26 – ...):ItalySr. Alessandra Smerilli, F.M.A. (49)

Delegate for Vatican COVID-19 Commission

Undersecretary (2022.04.23 – ...):ItalyFr. Fabio Baggio, C.S. (58)Fr. Fabio Baggio, C.S. (58)

Secretary of Vatican COVID-19 Commission

Undersecretary (2023.04.18 – ...):NigeriaMsgr. Anthony Onyemuche Ekpo (42)Msgr. Anthony Onyemuche Ekpo (42)

Priest of Owerri (Nigeria)

Chaplain of His Holiness


Past Officials

Prefect:GhanaCardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (75)Cardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (75) (2016.08.31 – 2022.01.01)
Secretary:FranceMsgr. Bruno-Marie Duffé (2017.06.16 – 2021.07.01)
Secretary:Congo-KinshasaMsgr. Jean-Marie Mate Musivi Mpendawatu (2017.01.01 – 2017)
Secretary Delegate:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Pietro Dal Toso (59)Msgr. Giovanni Pietro Dal Toso (59) (later Archbishop) (2017.01.01 – 2017.11.09)
Adjunct Secretary:ArgentinaFr. Augusto Zampini-Davies (54)Fr. Augusto Zampini-Davies (54) (2020.04.10 – 2021.08.26)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Segundo Tejado Muñoz (2017.07.08 – 2022.04.23)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Nicola Riccardi, O.F.M. (2017.07.08 – 2022.04.23)
Undersecretary:ItalyDr. Flaminia Giovanelli (2017.07.08 – 2018)
Undersecretary of Migrant and Refugee Section:ItalyFr. Fabio Baggio, C.S. (58)Fr. Fabio Baggio, C.S. (58) (2016.12.14 – 2022.04.23)
Undersecretary of Migrant and Refugee Section:CanadaCardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (77)Cardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (77) (2016.12.14 – 2022.01.01)
Undersecretary of Faith and Development Section:ItalySr. Alessandra Smerilli, F.M.A. (49) (2021.03.24 – 2021.08.26)

Last updated on 2024.01.30

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up