Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Barbarito

Born:1922.04.19 (Atripalda, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.10
Died:2017.03.12 († 94)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1969.06.11 – 1975.04.05)

Titular Archbishop of Fiorentino (1969.06.11 – 2017.03.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Upper Volta (1975.04.05 – 1978.06.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger (1975.04.05 – 1978.06.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Senegal (1975.04.05 – 1978.06.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Guinea-Bissau (1975.04.05 – 1978.06.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Mali (1975.04.05 – 1978.06.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Mauritania (1975.04.05 – 1978.06.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cape Verde (1977 – 1978.06.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Australia (1978.06.10 – 1986.01.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Great Britain (1986.01.21 – 1993.04.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Great Britain (1993.04.13 – 1997.07.31)

SpainBishop José Barberá

Died:1675.08.19

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1661.09.05 – 1675.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1661.09.05 – 1675.08.19)

ItalyBishop Guilio Barbetta

Born:1890.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Died:1976.01.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Pharan (1962.03.19 – 1976.01.14)

PeruBishop Giorgio Barbetta Manzocchi (52)Bishop Giorgio Barbetta Manzocchi (52)

Titular Bishop of Isola
Apostolic Administrator of Huarí (Peru)
Auxiliary Bishop of Huarí (Peru)

Born:1971.09.01 (Sondrio, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1998.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2020.02.11

Priest of Gubbio (Italy) (1998.09.20 – 2019.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Isola (2019.12.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huarí (Peru) (2019.12.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Huarí (Peru) (2021.06.14 – ...)

CroatiaBishop Vlaho Barbić

Born:1878.05.27 (Croatia)
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.30
Died:1928.11.18 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1923.12.20 – 1928.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1923.12.20 – 1928.11.18)

BelgiumBishop Gilles Barbier, O.F.M.

Died:1494.03.28

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1476.04.03 – 1494.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1476.04.03 – 1494.03.28)

PortugalBishop Tomás Pedro Barbosa da Silva Nunes

Born:1942.12.03 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.17
Died:2010.09.01 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Elvas (1998.03.07 – 2010.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1998.03.07 – 2010.09.01)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1999.04.13 – 2002.04.11)

BrazilBishop Salomão Barbosa Ferraz

Born:1880.02.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.15
Died:1969.05.11 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Eleutherna (1963.05.10 – 1969.05.11)

PolandBishop Franz Engelbert Barbo von Waxenstein

Born:1664 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1688.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1704.02.20
Died:1706.12.25 († 41)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1703.03.26 – 1706.12.25)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1703.06.04 – 1706.12.25)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Barcia (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1912.12.02

Titular Bishop of Croia (1902.04.20 – 1912.12.02)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1902.04.24 – 1912.12.02)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1902.04.24 – 1912.12.02)

HungaryBishop János Bárd

Born:1908.08.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.01
Died:1982.09.23 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1950.11.20 – 1961)

Titular Bishop of Ulpiana (1950.11.20 – 1982.09.23)

PolandBishop Ignacy Bardziński

Born:1750.08.31 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1776.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1809.07.02
Died:1813.12.15 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Satala (1809.03.27 – 1813.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1809.03.27 – 1813.12.15)

PolandBishop Wojciech Ignacy Bardziński

Born:1648?
Consecrated Bishop:1709.07
Died:1722? († 74)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1709.01.28 – 1722?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1709.01.28 – 1722?)

LebanonBishop Abdallah Bared (Maronite Rite)

Born:1922.08.15
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12
Died:1988.07.15 († 65)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1986.05.02 – 1987)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1986.05.02 – 1988.07.15)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1987 – 1988.07.15)

Bishop Ignac Bärenkopf

Died:1809.04.19

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1805.01.04 – 1809.04.19)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Barillari

Born:1847.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1895.06.30
Died:1902.11.25 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1895.05.22 – 1902.11.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1895.05.22 – 1902.11.25)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Barlotta y Ferro

Born:1680.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1726.08.11
Died:1764.05.11 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1726.07.31 – 1764.05.11)

SlovakiaBishop István Barnás

Born:1900.01.19 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.30
Died:1964.04.16 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Conana (1949.10.25 – 1964.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1949.10.25 – 1964.04.16)

ArgentinaBishop Heraldo Camilo A. Barotto

Born:1922.12.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.01
Died:1983.08.12 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1973.01.30 – 1983.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1973.01.30 – 1983.08.12)

BrazilBishop Dorival Souza Barreto Júnior (59)Bishop Dorival Souza Barreto Júnior (59)

Titular Bishop of Tindari
Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Ite et vos

Born:1964.04.10 (Jequié, BA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:2021.01.03

Priest of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1988.03.10 – 2020.11.04)

Titular Bishop of Tindari (2020.11.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2020.11.04 – ...)

PhilippinesBishop Gines Barrientos, O.P.

Born:1637
Consecrated Bishop:1681
Died:1698.11.13 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1680.04.29 – 1698.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1680.04.29 – 1698.11.13)

EcuadorBishop Isidorus Barriga

Born:1854.03.25 (Jipijapa, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1877.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.05
Died:1894? († 40)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1890.06.26 – 1894?)

Apostolic Administrator of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1890.06.26 – 1894?)

SpainBishop Cristóbal Barrionuevo

Born: (Spain)
Died:1552.09.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1515.01.10 – 1530)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1515.01.10 – 1552.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1530 – 1552.09.25)

GuatemalaBishop José Maria Barrutia

Born:1796.09.05 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1827.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1859.07.03
Died:1864.08.23 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Camachus (1859.04.15 – 1864.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1859.04.15 – 1864.08.23)

GuatemalaBishop Emmanuele Francesco Barrutia y Croquer

Born:1792.12.03 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1817.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1865.06.25
Died:1879 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1865.03.27 – 1879)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carystus (1865.03.27 – 1879)

CzechiaBishop Giovanni Battista Barsotti

Born:1600 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1663.08.26
Died:1664.03.09 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1663.04.23 – 1664.03.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1663.04.23 – 1664.03.09)

Bishop Johann Baptist Barsotti

Died:1665

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1659 – 1665)

FranceBishop Emile Barthès

Born:1883.01.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.15
Died:1939.05.18 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1932.08.16 – 1939.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albi (France) (1932.08.16 – 1939.05.18)

FranceBishop Robertus Bartholot, O. Carm.

Titular Bishop of Damascus (1601.11.26 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1601.11.26 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo, O.P.

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1511 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Riccardo Bartoloni

Born:1885.07.12 (Italy)
Died:1933.10.11 († 48)

Apostolic Internuncio to Lithuania (1928.05.21 – 1928.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1928.05.21 – 1933.10.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lithuania (1928.12.09 – 1933.10.11)

ItalyArchbishop Marcello Bartolucci (80)Archbishop Marcello Bartolucci (80)

Titular Archbishop of Bevagna
Secretary emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Born:1944.04.09 (Bastia Umbra, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.05

Priest of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1968.11.09 – 2010.12.29)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1983.01.07 – 1993.02.16)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1993.02.16 – 2010.12.29)

Undersecretary of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2007.07.14 – 2010.12.29)

Secretary of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2010.12.29 – 2020.12.29)

Titular Archbishop of Bevagna (2010.12.29 – ...)

USABishop Mark Andrew Bartosic (62)Bishop Mark Andrew Bartosic (62)

Titular Bishop of Naratcata
Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA)

Ego ero ei in patrem

Born:1961.06.21 (Neenah, WI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.17

Priest of Chicago (USA) (1994.05.21 – 2018.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (2018.07.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2018.07.03 – ...)

GreeceSaint Bishop Basil

Died:311.03.07 🩸 (Chersonesus, Greece)

Bishop. Martyr.

CzechiaBishop Antonín Basler (68)Bishop Antonín Basler (68)

Titular Bishop of Vaga
Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia)

Skrze něho, s ním a v něm

Born:1956.02.16 (Šumperk, Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2017.10.14

Priest of Olomouc (Czechia) (1984.06.30 – 2017.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Vaga (2017.07.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (2017.07.05 – ...)

PortugalBishop Daniel Batalha Henriques

Born:1966.03.30 (Mafra, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2018.11.25
Died:2022.11.04 (Lisboa, Portugal † 56)

Priest of Lisboa (Portugal) (1990.07.01 – 2018.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Thibilitanæ (2018.10.13 – 2022.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (2018.10.13 – 2022.11.04)

PalestineBishop Kamal Hanna Bathish (92)Bishop Kamal Hanna Bathish (92)

Titular Bishop of Ierichus
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)

Born:1931.12.06 (Haifa, Israel)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.03

Priest of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1955.07.29 – 1993.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (1993.04.29 – 1994.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1993.04.29 – 2007.06.09)

Titular Bishop of Ierichus (1994.10.29 – ...)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Johannes Fidelis Battaglia

In te Domine speravi

Born:1829.02.19 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1855.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1889.03.31
Died:1913.09.10 († 84)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) ([1888.11.06] 1889.02.14 – 1908.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1909.07.03 – 1913.09.10)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Crisostomo Battelli

Born:1658.03.02 (Sassocorvaro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1691.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1716.10.11
Died:1725.07.30 (Roma, Italy † 67)

Secretary to the Secretary of Secretariat of Briefs to Princes (1711 – 1721)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1716.10.05 – 1725.07.30)

SlovakiaArchbishop Vilmos Batthyány

Born:1870.03.15 (Slovakia)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.02.05
Died:1923.11.24 († 53)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1902.01.02 – 1905)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1902.01.02 – 1911.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1905 – 1911.03.18)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1911.03.18 – 1920.11.13)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1920.12.16 – 1923.11.24)

ItalyArchbishop Tommaso Battiloro

Born:1710.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1743.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1766.04.20
Died:1767.12.14 († 57)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1766.04.13 – 1767.11.20)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1767.11.20 – 1767.12.14)

GermanyBishop Johann Anton Friedrich Baudri

Born:1804.02.20
Ordained Priest:1827.04.26
Consecrated Bishop:1850.02.24
Died:1893.06.29 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1849.09.28 – 1893.06.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1849.09.28 – 1893.06.29)

GermanyBishop Helmut Bauer (91)Bishop Helmut Bauer (91)

Titular Bishop of Velefi
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Würzburg (Germany)

In viam pacis

Born:1933.03.18 (Schimborn, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.14

Priest of Würzburg (Germany) (1957.07.21 – 1988.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1988.07.11 – 2008.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Velefi (1988.07.11 – ...)

GermanyBishop Augustinus Philipp Baumann

Born:1881.12.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1906.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1932.12.21
Died:1953.02.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Casius (1932.10.28 – 1953.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1932.10.28 – 1953.02.20)

GreeceArchbishop Joannes Baptista Bavestrelli

Born:1710.08.31 (Turkiye)
Died:1777.04.20 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkiye) (1747.05.12 – 1754.09.16)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1754.09.16 – 1772.08.31)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1772.08.31 – 1777.04.20)

ItalyArchbishop Alessandro Bavona

Born:1856.05.11 (Rocca di Cambio, Italy)
Died:1912.01.19 (Wien, Austria † 55)

Apostolic Delegate to Bolivia (1901.07.13 – 1906.11.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Ecuador (1901.07.13 – 1906.11.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1901.07.13 – 1906.11.13)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1901.07.17 – 1912.01.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1906.11.13 – 1911.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1911.02.02 – 1912.01.19)

Burkina FasoBishop Alexandre Yikyi Bazié (63)Bishop Alexandre Yikyi Bazié (63)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso)

Born:1960.08.17 (Ténado, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2019.06.29

Priest of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1987.07.19 – 2019.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena (2019.03.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (2019.03.25 – ...)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up