Catholic Church

in

Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (Cote d’Ivoire)

Cote d’Ivoire

Also known as: Elfenbeinküste (Deutsch), Costa de Marfil (español), la Côte d’Ivoire (français), Costa d’Avorio (Italiano), Wybrzeże Kości Słoniowej (polski), Costa do Marfim (Português), 科特迪瓦 (正體中文), コートジボワール (日本語), Litus Eburneum (latine)

By Type (16)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (4)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (12)


By Rite

Roman Rite (15): Abengourou, Abidjan, Agboville, Bondoukou, Bouaké, Daloa, Gagnoa, Grand-Bassam, Katiola, Korhogo, Man, Odienné, San Pedro, Yamoussoukro, Yopougon

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Cote d’Ivoire Archbishop Mauricio Rueda Beltz (54)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Catholiques de Côte d’Ivoire Bishop Marcellin Yao Kouadio (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (78)Jean-Pierre Kutwa (78)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (16)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Yamoussoukro

Area: 318,003 km²

Population: 24,184,810

Neighbouring Countries: Liberia Liberia, ↖ Guinea Guinea, ↑ Mali Mali, ↗ Burkina Faso Burkina Faso, → Ghana Ghana

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 42.9%, Catholic 17.2%, Evangelical 11.8%, Methodist 1.7%, other Christian 3.2%, animist 3.6%, other religion 0.5%, none 19.1%

Languages: French (official), 60 native dialects of which Dioula is the most widely spoken

Ethnic Groups: Akan 28.8%, Voltaique or Gur 16.1%, Northern Mande 14.5%, Kru 8.5%, Southern Mande 6.9%, unspecified 0.9%, non-Ivoirian 42.3%

Motto: Union, Discipline, Travail (French) (Unity, Discipline, Labor)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 322,463 km²

Catholic Population: 7,795,000 Catholics (28.8% of 27,088,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 632 parishes, 1,059 mission stations (5 with resident priest, 1,054 without resident priest), 33 other centres

Clergy: 18 bishops (12 diocesan, 6 titular), 1,978 priests (1,575 diocesan, 403 religious), 7 permanent deacons (4 diocesan, 3 religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,252 religious (292 brothers, 960 sisters), 11 members of secular institutes (sisters), 822 major seminarians, 28 missionaries, 20,252 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up