Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Köln

Germany Germany

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Köln (Deutsch) / Cologne (English) / Colonia (Italiano) / Colonien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Aachen, Essen, Limburg, Münster, Trier

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 27

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Marzellenstr. 32, 50668 Köln, Germany

Phone: (0221) 1642-0

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.07.11 – ...):Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (67)Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (67)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.02.24 – ...):Bishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (56)Bishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (56)

Titular Bishop of Frigento

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.06.14 – ...):Bishop Ansgar Puff (68)Bishop Ansgar Puff (68)

Titular Bishop of Gordus

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.12.11 – ...):Bishop Rolf Steinhäuser (71)Bishop Rolf Steinhäuser (71)

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Köln (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rolf Steinhäuser (71)Bishop Rolf Steinhäuser (71)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2021.10.12 – 2022.03.02)

Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (67)Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (67)
(2014.07.11 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney
Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Nos sumus testes

Born:1956.08.18 (Köln, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.30
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Köln (Germany) (1985.06.14 – 2003.02.24)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1999.11.21 – 2003.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Scampa (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany) (2011.07.02 – 2014.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney (2012.02.18 [2012.06.30] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (2014.07.11 – ...)

Cardinal Joachim Meisner
(1988.12.20 – 2014.02.28)

Spes nostra firma

Born:1933.12.25 (Breslau-Lissa, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.17
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2017.07.05 (Bad Füssing, Germany † 83)

Priest of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1962.12.22 – 1975.03.17)

Titular Bishop of Vina (1975.03.17 – 1980.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1975.03.17 – 1980.04.22)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1980.04.22 – 1988.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1983.02.02 – 2017.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1988.12.20 – 2014.02.28)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (1995.11.06 – 2014.02.24)

Cardinal Joseph Höffner
(1969.02.24 – 1987.09.14)

Justitia et caritas

Born:1906.12.24 (Horhausen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.14
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1987.10.16 (Köln, Germany † 80)

Priest of Trier (Germany) (1932.10.30 – 1962.07.09)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1962.07.09 – 1969.01.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aquileia (1969.01.06 – 1969.02.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1969.01.06 – 1969.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1969.02.24 – 1987.09.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (1969.04.30 – 1987.10.16)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1976 – 1987.10.16)

Cardinal Joseph Frings
(1942.05.01 – 1969.02.10)

Pro hominibus constitutus

Born:1887.02.06 (Neuss, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1910.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1942.06.21
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1978.12.17 (Köln, Germany † 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1942.05.01 – 1969.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946.02.22 – 1978.12.17)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1958 – 1966)

Cardinal Karl Joseph Schulte
(1920.03.08 – 1941.03.11)

In obsequium Christi

Born:1871.09.14 (Haus Valbert, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1910.03.09
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1941.03.11 (Köln, Germany † 69)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1909.11.30 – 1920.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1920.03.08 – 1941.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1921.03.10 – 1941.03.11)

Cardinal Felix von Hartmann
(1912.12.02 – 1919.11.11)

Nec temere nec timide

Born:1851.12.15 (Münster, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.26
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1919.11.11 (Köln, Germany † 67)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1911.07.27 – 1912.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1912.12.02 – 1919.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1914.05.28 – 1919.11.11)

Cardinal Anton Hubert Fischer
(1903.02.14 – 1912.07.30)

Omnibus prodesse obesse nimini

Born:1840.05.30 (Jülich, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1863.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.01
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1912.07.30 (Bad Neuenahr, Germany † 72)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1889.02.14 – 1903.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1889.02.14 – 1903.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1903.02.14 – 1912.07.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1903.06.25 – 1912.07.30)

Archbishop Hubert Theophil Simar
(1899.12.14 – 1902.05.24)

Born:1835.12.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1859.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1892.02.25
Died:1902.05.24 († 66)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) ([1891.06.25] 1891.12.17 – 1899.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1899.10.24] 1899.12.14 – 1902.05.24)

Cardinal Philipp Krementz
(1885.06.30 – 1899.05.06)

Caritas urget

Born:1819.12.01 (Koblenz, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1842.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1868.05.03
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1899.05.06 (Köln, Germany † 79)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1867.12.20 – 1885.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1885.06.30 – 1899.05.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1893.01.19 – 1899.05.06)

Archbishop Paul Melchers, S.J. (later Cardinal)
(1866.01.08 – 1885.07.03)

Born:1813.01.06 (Münster, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1841.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.20
Created Cardinal:1885.07.27
Died:1895.12.14 (Roma, Italy † 82)

Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1857.08.03 – 1866.01.08)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Nordic Missions (Germany) (1857.08.03 – 1866.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1866.01.08 – 1885.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1885.07.30 – 1895.12.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1889.12.30 – 1891)

Cardinal Johannes von Geissel
(1845.10.19 – 1864.09.08)

Quæ cæsaris cæsari-sed et quæ Dei Deo

Born:1796.02.05 (Gimmeldingen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1818.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1837.08.13
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1864.09.08 (Köln, Germany † 68)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1836.09.20] 1837.05.19 – 1841.09.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1841.09.24 – 1845.10.19)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1842.05.23 – 1845.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1845.10.19 – 1864.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1857.03.19 – 1864.09.08)

Archbishop Clemens August Droste zu Vischering
(1836.02.01 – 1845.10.19)

Born:1773.01.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1798.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.28
Died:1845.10.19 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1827.04.09 – 1836.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1827.04.09 – 1836.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1835.12.01] 1836.02.01 – 1845.10.19)

Archbishop Ferdinand August von Spiegel
(1824.12.24 – 1835.08.02)

Born:1764.12.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1799.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1825.06.11
Died:1835.08.02 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1824.12.24 – 1835.08.02)

Archbishop Maximilian Franz von Österreich
(1784.04.15 – 1801.07.29)

Born:1756.12.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1784.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1785.05.08
Died:1801.07.29 († 44)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1780.08.07] 1780.09.29 – 1784.04.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Münster (Germany) ([1780.08.16] 1780.09.29 – 1784.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1784.04.15 – 1801.07.29)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1784.04.15 – 1801.07.29)

Archbishop Maximilian Friedrich von Königsegg
(1761.07.13 – 1784.04.15)

Born:1708.05.13 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1761.08.16
Died:1784.04.15 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1761.04.06] 1761.07.13 – 1784.04.15)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) ([1762.09.16] 1762.12.20 – 1784.04.15)

Archbishop Clemens August von Bayern
(1723.12.11 – 1761.02.06)

Born:1700.08.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1725.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1727.11.09
Died:1761.02.06 († 60)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1716.03.26] 1716.05.19 – 1719.04.26)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) ([1719.03.26] 1719.04.26 – 1761.02.06)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) ([1719.03.27] 1719.04.30 – 1761.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1722.05.09] 1722.06.22 – 1723.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1723.12.11 – 1761.02.06)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1724.02.05] 1724.08.03 – 1761.02.06)

Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) ([1728.11.04] 1728.12.23 – 1761.02.06)

Archbishop Joseph Clemens von Bayern (Joseph-Clément de Bavière)
(1688.09.20 – 1723.12.11)

Candore et constantia

Born:1671.12.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1706.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1707.05.01
Died:1723.12.11 († 52)

Coadjutor Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1683] 1683.07.09 – 1685.11.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1684.11.27] 1685.10.06 – 1685.11.04)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1688.07.19] 1688.09.20 – 1723.12.11)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1694.04.04 – 1723.12.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1694.01.18] 1694.06.01 – 1702.08.13)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1699.05.22 – 1716)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1702.08.13 – 1723.12.11)

Archbishop Maximilian Heinrich von Bayern (Maximilien-Henri de Bavière)
(1650.09.13 – 1688.06.03)

Born:1621.10.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1651.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1651.10.08
Died:1688.06.03 († 66)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1633.01.18] 1633.11.23 – 1650.09.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1642.02.10] 1642.05.17 – 1650.09.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Liège (Belgium) ([1649.10.19] 1650.07.09 – 1650.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1650.09.13 – 1688.06.03)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1650.09.13 – 1688.06.03)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1650.09.13 – 1688.06.03)

Archbishop Ferdinand von Bayern (Ferdinand de Bavière)
(1612.02.17 – 1650.09.13)

Born:1577.10.07 (Germany)
Died:1650.09.13 († 72)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1595.04.19] 1597.01.04 – 1612.02.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Liège (Belgium) ([1601] 1602.04.29 – 1612.02.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1611.01.02] 1611.05.18 – 1612.02.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1611.08.05 – 1612.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1612.02.17 – 1650.09.13)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1612.02.17 – 1650.09.13 not possessed)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1612.02.17 – 1650.09.13)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1612.02.18 – 1650.09.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) ([1612.02.10] 1612.07.05 – 1618.12.13)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1618.12.13 – 1650.09.13)

Archbishop Ernst von Bayern (Ernest de Bavière)
(1583.10.07 – 1612.02.17)

Born:1554.12.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1577.06.19
Died:1612.02.17 († 57)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1566.10.18] 1566.12.23 – 1612.02.17)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1573.03.07] 1573.10.04 – 1612.02.17)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) ([1581.01.30] 1581.04.03 – 1612.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1583.06.02] 1583.10.07 – 1612.02.17)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) ([1585.05.18] 1585.11.27 – 1612.02.17)

Fr. Gebhard von Waldburg
(1580.02.29 – 1583.04.01)

Born:1547.11.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1578.03.19
Died:1601.05.31 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1577.12.05] 1580.02.29 – 1583.04.01)

Fr. Salentin von Isenburg
(1573.12.09 – 1577.09.13)

Born:1532
Died:1610.03.19 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1567.12.23] 1573.12.09 – 1577.09.13)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) ([1574.04.21] 1574.09.04 – 1577.09.05)

Fr. Friedrich von Wied
(1562.11.19 – 1567.11.25)

Died:1568.12.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1562.11.19 – 1567.11.25)

Fr. Gebhard von Mansfeld
(1560.01.31 – 1562.11.02)

Died:1562.11.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1558.07.26] 1560.01.31 – 1562.11.02)

Fr. Anton von Schaumberg
(1557.10.06 – 1558.06.18)

Died:1558.06.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1556.10.26] 1557.10.06 – 1558.06.18)

Archbishop Adolf von Schaumberg
(1547.09.17 – 1556.09.20)

Born:1511
Ordained Priest:1547.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1548.04.18
Died:1556.09.20 († 44)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1533.12.17] 1535.08.27 – 1547.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1547.09.17 – 1556.09.20)

Archbishop Hermann von Wied
(1515.06.13 – 1546.04.16)

Born:1477.01.14 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1518
Died:1552.08.15 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1515.03.14] 1515.06.13 – 1546.04.16)

Archbishop Philipp von Daun
(1509.01.31 – 1515.02.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1509.11.14
Died:1515.02.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1508.11.13] 1509.01.31 – 1515.02.12)

Archbishop Hermann von Hessen
(1480.11.15 – 1508.10.19)

Born:1449
Died:1508.10.19 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1480.08.11] 1480.11.15 – 1508.10.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) ([1495.03.19] 1496.04.04 – 1498.03.07)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1498.03.07 – 1508.10.19)

Archbishop Ruprecht von der Pfalz
(1464.05.25 – 1480.07.16)

Born:1427.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1468.04.10
Died:1480.07.16 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1463.03.30] 1464.05.25 – 1480.07.16)

Archbishop Dietrich von Mörs
(1447.12.04 – 1463.02.13)

Ordained Priest:1414.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1415.02.03
Died:1463.02.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1414.04.24] 1414.08.30 – 1446.01.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Paderborn (Germany) (1415.04.13 – 1446.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1447.12.04 – 1463.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Paderborn (Germany) (1447.12.04 – 1463.02.13)

Archbishop Dietrich von Mörs
(1414.08.30 – 1446.01.24)

(see above)

Archbishop Friedrich von Saarwerden
(1370.11.13 – 1414.04.09)

Died:1414.04.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1370.11.13 – 1414.04.09)

Archbishop Engelbert von Mark
(1364.04.15 – 1368.08.26)

Died:1368.08.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1364.04.15 – 1368.08.26)

Archbishop Adolf von Mark
(1363.06.21 – 1364.04.15)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1357.11.06 – 1363.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1363.06.21 – 1364.04.15)

Archbishop Wilhelm von Gennep
(1349.12.18 – 1362.09.15)

Died:1362.09.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1349.12.18 – 1362.09.15)

Archbishop Walram von Jülich
(1332.01.27 – 1349.08.14)

Died:1349.08.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1332.01.27 – 1349.08.14)

Archbishop Heinrich von Virneburg
(1306.01 – 1332.01.06)

Died:1332.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1306.01 – 1332.01.06)

Archbishop Wigbold von Holte
(1297.08.22 – 1304.03.26)

Died:1304.03.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1297.08.22 – 1304.03.26)

Archbishop Siegfrid von Westerburg
(1275.03.23 – 1297.04.07)

Died:1297.04.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1275.03.23 – 1297.04.07)

Archbishop Engelbert von Falkenburg
(1262.12.31 – 1274.11.17)

Died:1274.11.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1262.12.31 – 1274.11.17)

Archbishop Konrad von Hochstaden
(1238? – 1261.09.28)

Died:1261.09.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1238? – 1261.09.28)

Archbishop Heinrich von Müllenark
(1225.11.15 – 1238.03.27)

Died:1238.03.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1225.11.15 – 1238.03.27)

Saint Archbishop Engelbert von Berg
(1216.02.29 – 1225.11.07)

Died:1225.11.07 🩸

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1216.02.29 – 1225.11.07)

Archbishop. Martyr.

Archbishop Dietrich von Hengebach
(1208.12.22 – 1212.03.27 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1208.12.22 – 1212.03.27 deposed)

Archbishop Bruno von Sayn
(1205.12.23 – 1208.11.02)

Died:1208.11.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1205.12.23 – 1208.11.02)

Archbishop Adolf von Altena
(1193.11.21 – 1205.03.13 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1193.11.21 – 1205.03.13 deposed)

Archbishop Bruno von Berg
(1191 – 1193)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1191 – 1193)

Archbishop Philipp von Heinsberg
(1167 – 1191.08.13)

Died:1191.08.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1167 – 1191.08.13)

Archbishop Rainald von Dassel
(1159.02 – 1167.08.14)

Died:1167.08.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1159.02 – 1167.08.14)

Archbishop Friedrich von Berg
(1156.06 – 1158.12.15)

Died:1158.12.15

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1150 – 1151)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1156.06 – 1158.12.15)

Archbishop Arnold von Wied
(1151.04.15 – 1156.05.14)

Died:1156.05.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1151.04.15 – 1156.05.14)

Archbishop Hugo von Sponheim
(1137.06 – 1137.06.30)

Died:1137.06.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1137.06 – 1137.06.30)

Archbishop Arnold von Merxheim
(1137 – 1151.04.03)

Died:1151.04.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1137 – 1151.04.03)

Archbishop Bruno von Berg
(1131.12.25 – 1137.05.30)

Died:1137.05.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1131.12.25 – 1137.05.30)

Archbishop Friedrich von Schwarzenburg
(1100 – 1131.10.25)

Died:1131.10.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1100 – 1131.10.25)

Archbishop Hermann von Hochstaden
(1089.06 – 1099.11.21)

Died:1099.11.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1089.06 – 1099.11.21)

Archbishop Sigewin
(1079 – 1089.05.31)

Died:1089.05.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1079 – 1089.05.31)

Archbishop Hildolf
(1076.03.06 – 1079.07.19)

Died:1079.07.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1076.03.06 – 1079.07.19)

Saint Archbishop Anno
(1056 – 1075.12.04)

Born:1010
Consecrated Bishop:1056.03.03
Died:1075.12.04 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1056 – 1075.12.04)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Hermann
(1036 – 1056.02.11)

Died:1056.02.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1036 – 1056.02.11)

Archbishop Pilgrim
(1021 – 1036.08.25)

Died:1036.08.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1021 – 1036.08.25)

Saint Archbishop Heribert
(999.07.09 – 1021.03.16)

Born:970? (Worms, Germany)
Died:1021.03.16 (Köln, Germany † 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (999.07.09 – 1021.03.16)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Everger
(985 – 999.06.11)

Died:999.06.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (985 – 999.06.11)

Archbishop Warin
(976 – 984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (976 – 984)

Archbishop Gero
(969 – 976.06.28)

Died:976.06.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (969 – 976.06.28)

Archbishop Folcmar
(965 – 969.07.18)

Died:969.07.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (965 – 969.07.18)

Saint Archbishop Bruno von Sachsen
(953.08.30 – 965.10.11)

Died:965.10.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (953.08.30 – 965.10.11)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Wichfrid
(925 – 953.07.09)

Died:953.07.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (925 – 953.07.09)

Archbishop Hermann
(890 – 925.04.11)

Died:925.04.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (890 – 925.04.11)

Archbishop Willibert
(870.01.07 – 889.09.11)

Died:889.09.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (870.01.07 – 889.09.11)

Archbishop Gunthar
(850.04.20 – 864.10.30 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (850.04.20 – 864.10.30 deposed)

Archbishop Hilduin
(842 – 848?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (842 – 848?)

Abbot nullius of San Colombano (Italy) (850 – 859)

Archbishop Liutbert
(842 – 842)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (842 – 842)

Archbishop Hadebald
(819 – 842)

Died:842

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (819 – 842)

Archbishop Hildebold
(795 – 819.09.03)

Died:819.09.03

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (785 – 795)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (795 – 819.09.03)

Bishops of Köln (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hildebold (later Archbishop)
(785 – 795)

(see above)

Bishop Ricolf
(763 – 785)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (763 – 785)

Bishop Berthelmus
(753 – 763)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (753 – 763)

Bishop Hildegar
(753 – 753)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (753 – 753)

Saint Bishop Agilolf von Köln
(746 – 751)

Died:751

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (746 – 751)

Bishop.

Bishop Reginfrid
(737 – 743)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (737 – 743)

Bishop Alduin
(721 – 737)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (721 – 737)

Bishop Faramundus
(716 – 723)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (716 – 723)

Bishop Anno
(711 – 715)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (711 – 715)

Bishop Gislo
(692 – 711)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (692 – 711)

Bishop Adelvino
(680 – 695)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (680 – 695)

Bishop Stephan
(674 – 680)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (674 – 680)

Bishop Botandus
(663? – 674)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (663? – 674)

Saint Bishop Kunibert von Köln
(625 – 663.11.12)

Died:663.11.12

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (625 – 663.11.12)

Bishop.

Bishop Sunnoveus
(? – ?)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (? – ?)

Bishop Solatius
(? – 614)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (? – 614)

Bishop Remedius
(600? – 611?)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (600? – 611?)

Saint Bishop Everigisil von Köln
(? – 590)

Died:🩸

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (? – 590)

Bishop. Martyr.

Bishop Carentinus
(565 – 567)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (565 – 567)

Saint Bishop Severin von Köln
(346.05.12? – 403.10.23)

Died:403.10.23

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (346.05.12? – 403.10.23)

Bishop.

Bishop Euphrates
(343? – 346.05.12)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (343? – 346.05.12)

Saint Bishop Maternus von Köln
(313 – 315)

Died:328

Bishop of Trier (Germany) (300? – 313)

Bishop of Köln (Germany) (313 – 315)

Bishop of Tongeren (315 – 328)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Aachen (←), Essen (↑), Paderborn (→), Limburg (↘), Trier (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 6,181 km²

Population: 1,906,940 Catholics (34.5% of 5,529,299 total)

Pastoral Centres: 514 parishes, 455 missions

Personnel: 848 priests (701 diocesan, 147 religious), 250 deacons, 1,233 religious (202 brothers, 1,031 sisters), 45 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up