Catholic Church

in

Republic of Chile (Chile)

Chile

Also known as: Chile (Deutsch, español, polski, Português), le Chili (français), Cile (Italiano), 智利 (正體中文), チリ (日本語), Chilia (latine)

By Type (27)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (5)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (19)

Territorial Prelatures Territorial Prelature (1)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (27): Antofagasta, Aysén, Concepción, Copiapó, Illapel, Iquique, La Serena, Linares, Melipilla, Obispado Castrense de Chile, Osorno, Puerto Montt, Punta Arenas, Rancagua, San Bartolomé de Chillán, San Bernardo, San Carlos de Ancud, San Felipe, San Juan Bautista de Calama, San Marcos de Arica, Santa María de los Ángeles, Santiago, Talca, Temuco, Valdivia, Valparaíso, Villarrica


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Chile Archbishop Alberto Ortega Martín (61)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal de Chile (C.E.C.H.) Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (66)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/3 total)

Cardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (78)

Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90)Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90)

Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82)Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (28)

Basilicas Basilicas (9)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (17)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint James Major, Saint Francis Solanus, Nuestra Señora del Carmen (July 16)

Saints: 2 Saints, 2 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South America

Capital: Santiago

Area: 743,812 km²

Population: 17,789,267

Neighbouring Countries: Peru Peru, ↗ Bolivia Bolivia, → Argentina Argentina, ↓ Antarctica Antarctica

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 66.7%, Evangelical or Protestant 16.4%, Jehovah's Witness 1%, other 3.4%, none 11.5%, unspecified 1.1%

Languages: Spanish 99.5% (official), English 10.2%, indigenous 1% (includes Mapudungun, Aymara, Quechua, Rapa Nui), other 2.3%, unspecified 0.2%

Ethnic Groups: white and non-indigenous 88.9%, Mapuche 9.1%, Aymara 0.7%, other indigenous groups 1% (includes Rapa Nui, Likan Antai, Quechua, Colla, Diaguita, Kawesqar, Yagan or Yamana), unspecified 0.3%

Motto: Por la razón o la fuerza (Spanish) (By reason or by strength)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 756,626 km²

Catholic Population: 14,568,000 Catholics (74.0% of 19,678,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 978 parishes, 11 mission stations (1 with resident priest, 10 without resident priest), 3,475 other centres

Clergy: 53 bishops (24 diocesan, 29 titular), 1,819 priests (1,031 diocesan, 788 religious), 1,169 permanent deacons (1,166 diocesan, 3 religious)

Non-Clergy: 3,432 religious (184 brothers, 3,248 sisters), 378 members of secular institutes (52 brothers, 326 sisters), 390 major seminarians, 1,112 missionaries, 20,530 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up