Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

PortugalBishop Gabriel ab Annuntiatione, C.R.S.J.E.

Died:1644.03.18

Titular Bishop of Fez (1640.03.26 – 1644.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1640.03.26 – 1644.03.18)

Bishop Gabriele, O. Cist.

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1460.06.04 – ?)

SlovakiaBishop Július Gábriš

Born:1913.12.05 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.03
Died:1987.11.13 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Decoriana (1973.02.19 – 1977.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1973.02.19 – 1977.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1977.12.30 – 1987.11.13)

South AfricaArchbishop Abel Gabuza

Born:1955.03.23 (Alexandra, South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.19
Died:2021.01.17 (Durban, South Africa † 65)

Priest of Pretoria (South Africa) (1984.12.15 – 2010.12.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Pretoria (South Africa) (2009.12.15 – 2010.12.23)

Bishop of Kimberley (South Africa) (2010.12.23 – 2018.12.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Durban (South Africa) (2018.12.09 – 2021.01.17)

KenyaBishop Wallace Ng’ang’a Gachihi (50)Bishop-elect Wallace Ng’ang’a Gachihi (50)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of Nairobi (Kenya)

Born:1973.03.26 (Gatundu, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:2005.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2024.04.06

Priest of Nairobi (Kenya) (2005.05.21 – 2024.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania (2024.02.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (2024.02.13 – ...)

SwitzerlandBishop Martin Gächter (84)Bishop Martin Gächter (84)

Titular Bishop of Betagbara
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)

Servare unitatem spiritus

Born:1939.11.11 (Basel, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.28

Priest of Basel (Switzerland) (1967.06.28 – 1987.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1987.02.03 – 2014.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Betagbara (1987.02.03 – ...)

GreeceBishop Hyakinthos Gad (Greek Rite)

Born:1912.02.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.12
Died:1975.01.30 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1958.02.17 – 1975.01.30)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1958.02.17 – 1975.01.30)

PolandBishop Józef Wojciech Gadomski

Born: (Poland)
Died:1791.06.23

Titular Bishop of Benda (1782.09.23 – 1791.06.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1782.09.23 – 1791.06.23)

Bishop Francesco Gaeta

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1537.06.20 – ?)

MaltaBishop Salvatore Gaffiero

Born:1828.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1899.01.15
Died:1906.12 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1898.11.28 – 1906.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1898.11.28 – 1906.12)

ItalyArchbishop Giacinto Gaggia

Born:1847.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1870
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.04
Died:1933.04.15 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.28)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1913.10.28 – 1933.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Trajanopolis in Rhodope (1930.03.29 – 1933.04.15)

Bishop Giulio Galardo

Titular Bishop of Salona (1495.03.23 – ?)

ItalyBishop Gaetano Galbato

Born:1707.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1731.05.19

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1755.03.17 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1755.03.17 – ?)

MaltaBishop Emanuele Galea

Born:1891.12.10
Ordained Priest:1915.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1942.07.05
Died:1974.08.21 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Tralles in Asia (1942.06.09 – 1974.08.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1942.06.09 – 1974.08.21)

MaltaBishop Joseph Galea-Curmi (60)Bishop Joseph Galea-Curmi (60)

Titular Bishop of Cebarades
Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta)

Vitam alere caritate

Born:1964.01.01 (Balzan, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2018.08.04

Priest of Malta (Malta) (1991.07.05 – 2018.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Cebarades (2018.06.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (2018.06.23 – ...)

PolandBishop Antoni Junosza Gałecki

Born:1811.04.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1834.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1862.10.19
Died:1885.03.10 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1862.09.25 – 1879)

Titular Bishop of Amathus (1862.09.25 – 1885.03.10)

PolandBishop Jan Stefan Gałecki

Mitte me

Born:1932.06.18 (Zalesie, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.17
Died:2021.04.27 (Szczecin, Poland † 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (1974.02.04 – 2007.09.22)

Titular Bishop of Maiuca (1974.02.04 – 2021.04.27)

PolandArchbishop Stanisław Gall

Born:1865.04.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.17
Died:1942.09.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1918.07.29 – 1933.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1918.07.29 – 1938.12.30)

Military Vicar of Poland (Poland) (1919.02.05 – 1931.12)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1933.02.16 – 1942.09.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (1940.01.06 – 1942.09.11)

EnglandArchbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (70)Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (70)

Titular Archbishop of Hodelm
Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State
Secretary of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe

Humiliter cum Deo

Born:1954.01.23 (Liverpool, England)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.13

Priest of Liverpool (England) (1977.07.31 – 2004.01.22)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1987.02.07 – 1999.05.05)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1999.05.05 – 2004.01.22)

Permanent Observer to Council of Europe (2000 – 2004.01.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burundi (2004.01.22 – 2009.02.19)

Titular Archbishop of Hodelm (2004.01.22 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (2009.02.19 – 2012.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Australia (2012.12.11 – 2014.11.08)

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2014.11.08 – ...)

Secretary of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2014.11.08 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Tommaso Gallarati Ghislieri

Born:1718.08.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1766.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1772.11.01
Died:1783? († 65)

Titular Bishop of Parium (1772.03.30 – 1783?)

ItalyBishop Tommaso Gallarati Scotti

Born:1757.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1781.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1794.04.27
Died:1804.07.10 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1794.02.21 – 1804.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1794.02.21 – 1804.07.10)

FranceArchbishop Romain-Frédéric Gallard

Born:1785.06.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1831.04.17
Died:1839.09.28 († 54)

Bishop of Meaux (France) ([1830.04.19] 1830.07.05 – 1839.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1839.02.21 – 1839.09.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1839.01.14] 1839.02.21 – 1839.09.28)

ArgentinaBishop Leonardo Gregorio Gallardo Heredia

Born:1915.11.28 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1941.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Died:1961.05.23 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1960.02.13 – 1961.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Cuyo (Argentina) (1960.02.13 – 1961.05.23)

ItalyArchbishop Giorgio Demetrio Gallaro (76)Archbishop Giorgio Demetrio Gallaro (76) (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Titular Archbishop of Tricala
Secretary emeritus of Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Edificando nell’Unità

Born:1948.01.16 (Pozzallo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.28

Priest of Newton of the Greek-Melkites (USA) (1972.05.27 – 2015.03.31)

Bishop of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2015.03.31 – 2020.02.25)

Secretary of Dicastery for the Eastern Churches (2020.02.25 – 2023.02.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2020.02.25 – 2023.06.19)

Titular Archbishop of Tricala (2020.02.25 – ...)

Dominican RepublicBishop Felipe Antonio Gallego Gorgojo, S.J.

Born:1892.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.12
Died:1959.04.18 († 67)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1945.05.02 – 1951)

Titular Bishop of Arcadia (1945.05.02 – 1959.04.18)

USABishop Alphonse Gallegos, O.A.R.

Love one another

Born:1931.02.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.04
Died:1991.10.06 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Sasabe (1981.08.24 – 1991.10.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sacramento (USA) (1981.08.24 – 1991.10.06)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Pietro Galletti, O.S.B.

Born:1711.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1734.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1763.09.15
Died:1775.11.12 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1763.08.22 – 1775.11.12)

ItalyBishop Pier Luigi Galletti, O.S.B.

Born:1722.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1746.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1778.10.04
Died:1790.12.13 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1778.09.28 – 1790.12.13)

ItalyBishop Fabiano Giuseppe Galliani, O.F.M. Cap.

Born:1750.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1776.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1818.10.11
Died:1830.01.02 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Pergamus (1818.10.02 – 1830.01.02)

ItalyArchbishop Ernesto Gallina

Born:1924.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.10
Died:2002.05.16 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Trevi (1969.07.12 – 2002.05.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cameroon (1969.07.16 – 1971.03.13)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1969.07.16 – 1971.03.13)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1971.03.13 – 1976.01.04)

ItalyArchbishop Filippo Gallo, C.M.

Born:1806.03.27 (Italy)
Died:1890.01.27 († 83)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1858.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1858.03.18 – 1890.01.27)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Antonio Gallo

Consecrated Bishop:1555.05.26

Titular Bishop of Salona (1555.02.13 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1555.02.13 – ?)

ItalyBishop Guglielmo Gallo

Archpriest of Altamura (Italy) (1367 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Gaetano Galvani

Born:1689.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1716.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1734.04.11
Died:1757.02.19 († 67)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1734.03.24 – 1747.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1747.11.20 – 1757.02.19)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Gamberucci

Born:1674.07.04
Ordained Priest:1698.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1725.09.08
Died:1738.11.28 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1725.09.05 – 1738.11.28)

SyriaArchbishop Iwannis Gandour

Born:1881 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1904
Died:1961.07.16 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1950.12.12 – 1961.07.16)

USAArchbishop John Mark Gannon

Ut diligatis invicem

Born:1877.06.12 (Erie, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.06
Died:1968.09.05 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1917.11.13 – 1920.08.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Erie (USA) (1917.11.13 – 1920.08.26)

Bishop of Erie (USA) (1920.08.26 – 1966.12.09)

Archbishop ad personam (1953.11.25 – 1966.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Tacarata (1966.12.09 – 1968.09.05)

GermanyArchbishop Georg Gänswein (67)Archbishop Georg Gänswein (67)

Titular Archbishop of Urbisaglia
Prefect emeritus of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Testimonium perhibere veritati

Born:1956.07.30 (Riedern am Wald, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.06

Priest of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1984.05.31 – 2012.12.07)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2000.05.06 – 2006.03.28)

Private Secretary of the Pope (2005.04.19 – 2013.02.28)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2006.03.28 – 2012.12.07)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household (2012.12.07 – 2023.02.28)

Titular Archbishop of Urbisaglia (2012.12.07 – ...)

SpainBishop Antonio Luis Gaona, O.S.

Born:1743.05.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.01
Died:1804 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1800.08.11 – 1804)

CanadaBishop Charles-Omer Garant

In justitia et caritate

Born:1899.07.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.29
Died:1962.10.21 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Zorolus (1948.04.27 – 1962.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1948.04.27 – 1962.10.21)

Bishop Paulus Garbinati

Titular Bishop of Nabala (1669.12.04 – ?)

SpainBishop José Antonio García Balsalobre y Rada, O.S.

Born:1780.03.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.01.15
Died:1844.11.03 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1831.09.30 – 1844.11.03)

ChileBishop Óscar Walter García Barreto (54)Bishop Óscar Walter García Barreto (54)

Titular Bishop of Horta
Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile)

Born:1969.08.08 (Tala, Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1994.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2022.04.30

Priest of Concepción (Chile) (1994.02.02 – 2022.02.23)

Titular Bishop of Horta (2022.02.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (2022.02.23 – ...)

MexicoBishop Francisco Garcia Cantarines

Born:1767.09.25
Ordained Priest:1798?
Consecrated Bishop:1845.09.28
Died:1847.11.06 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1845.04.24 – 1847.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1845.04.24 – 1847.11.06)

ItalyBishop Ildefonso García de Losada, O.S.B.

Born:1615
Died:1675 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1672.02.22 – 1675)

Auxiliary Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1675)

SpainBishop Antonio García de Valtorres, O. Cist.

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1565.01.07
Died:1590

Titular Bishop of Utica (1564.03.22 – 1590)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1564.03.22 – 1590)

MexicoBishop Andrés Luis García Jasso (50)Bishop Andrés Luis García Jasso (50)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico)

Quis nos separabit a caritate Christi

Born:1973.09.16 (Nuevo Laredo, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:2007.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2021.08.24

Priest of México (Mexico) (2007.05.05 – 2021.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia (2021.07.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2021.07.03 – ...)

SpainBishop Aurelio García Macías (58)Bishop Aurelio García Macías (58)

Titular Bishop of Rotdon
Undersecretary of Dicastery for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Pro eis

Born:1965.03.28 (Pollos, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1992.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2021.07.11

Priest of Valladolid (Spain) (1992.09.20 – 2021.05.27)

Titular Bishop of Rotdon (2021.05.27 – ...)

Undersecretary of Dicastery for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2021.05.27 – ...)

SpainBishop Francisco César García Magán (62)Bishop Francisco César García Magán (62)

Titular Bishop of Scebatiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain)
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Ex hominibus pro hominibus

Born:1962.02.02 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2022.01.15

Priest of Toledo (Spain) (1986.07.13 – 2021.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Scebatiana (2021.11.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (2021.11.15 – ...)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2022.11.23 – ...)

PhilippinesArchbishop Martín García y Alcocer, O.F.M.

Born:1842.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.26
Died:1926.05.20 († 83)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1886.06.07 – 1903.07.17)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1904.07.30 – 1926.05.20)

SpainBishop Francisco García y López

Born:1833.05.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.04
Consecrated Bishop:1904.02.07
Died:1909.05.30 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1903.11.12 – 1909.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1903.11.12 – 1909.05.30)

ChinaBishop Francesco Maria Garetto, O.F.M.

Born:1688.07.16 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.04.20
Died:1738.01.08 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Ephesus (1730.09.27 – 1738.01.08)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1730.09.27 – 1738.01.08)

ItalyBishop Pietro Garga

Born:1822.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1872.08
Died:1889.05.12 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hiericho (1872.07.29 – 1889.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1872.07.29 – 1889.05.12)

ItalyBishop Francesco Xavier Gargiulo

Born:1778.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1800.12.20

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1843.06.22 – ?)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Pietro Antonio Garibaldi

Born:1797.02.18 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1819.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1844.02.04
Died:1853.06.16 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1844.01.22 – 1853.06.16)

UruguayBishop Leopoldo Hermes Garin Bruzzone (76)Bishop Leopoldo Hermes Garin Bruzzone (76)

Titular Bishop of Benepota
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Canelones (Uruguay)

Born:1947.05.26 (San Ramón, Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2002.09.08

Priest of Canelones (Uruguay) (1973.05.31 – 2002.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Canelones (Uruguay) (2002.06.15 – 2022.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Benepota (2002.06.15 – ...)

USABishop Francisco Garmendia Ayestarán

I am all thine, my queen and my mother

Born:1924.11.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Died:2005.11.16 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1977.05.24 – 2001.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1977.05.24 – 2005.11.16)

USABishop Robert Francis Garner

Born:1920.04.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.25
Died:2000.12.25 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1976.05.03 – 1995.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Blera (1976.05.03 – 2000.12.25)

ItalyArchbishop Vincento Garofoli, C.R.L.

Born:1760.01.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.04.01
Died:1839.02.03 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1832.02.24 – 1839.02.03)

BulgariaBishop Ivan Garufaloff, C.R. (Bulgarian Rite)

Born:1887.08.28
Ordained Priest:1912.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1942.11.01
Died:1951.08.07 († 63)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1942.07.06 – 1951.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1942.07.06 – 1951.08.07)

MexicoBishop José Manuel Garza Madero (72)Bishop José Manuel Garza Madero (72)

Titular Bishop of Tetci
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1952.01.15 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2020.12.17

Priest of Monterrey (Mexico) (1979.09.08 – 2020.10.17)

Titular Bishop of Tetci (2020.10.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2020.10.17 – ...)

MexicoBishop César Garza Miranda, O.F.M. (52)Bishop César Garza Miranda, O.F.M. (52)

Titular Bishop of Magnetum
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Born:1971.10.18 (San Nicolás de los Garza, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:2002.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2020.12.17

Titular Bishop of Magnetum (2020.10.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2020.10.17 – ...)

Bishop Bartolome Gascon

Born:1666
Consecrated Bishop:1727.06.03

Titular Bishop of Iassus (1727.03.17 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Mario Pio Gaspari

Born:1918.04.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1983.06.23 († 65)

Undersecretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1967 – 1973.06.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1973.06.06 – 1977.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Numida (1973.06.06 – 1983.06.23)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Japan (1977.11.16 – 1983.06.23)

CroatiaBishop Francesco Gašparić

Born:1822.04.02 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1845.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.21
Died:1897 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1884.11.13 – 1897)

Congo-BrazzavilleBishop Georges Benoit Gassongo

Born:1912 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.10
Died:1981.04.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Cubda (1965.07.06 – 1981.04.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Owando (Congo-Brazzaville) (1965.07.06 – 1981.04.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort-Rousset (Congo-Brazzaville) (1968.03.02 – 1970.02.27)

SpainBishop Diego Gatica, O. de M.

Died:1667.04.17

Titular Bishop of Utica (1658.06.29 – 1667.04.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1658.06.29 – 1667.04.17)

ArgentinaBishop Antonio Federico Gatti

Born:1930.03.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.15
Died:1998.07.09 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (1996.07.01 – 1998.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1996.07.01 – 1998.07.09)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Gatti (77)Archbishop Luigi Gatti (77)

Titular Archbishop of Santa Giusta

Born:1946.11.25 (Castiglione Tinella, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.29

Priest of Alba (Italy) (1970.06.29 – 1998.06.13)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1981.03.14 – 1992.02.14)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1992.02.14 – 1998.06.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Libya (1998.06.13 – 2001.06.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (1998.06.13 – 2001.06.28)

Titular Archbishop of Santa Giusta (1998.06.13 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (2001.06.28 – 2009.07.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Greece (2009.07.16 – 2011.02.22)

SpainBishop Pedro Gau, O.P.

Born: (Spain)
Died:1548

Titular Bishop of Ceraunia (1542.03.15 – 1548)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1542.03.15 – 1548)

Bishop Guido Gaufridi

Consecrated Bishop:1478.09.06
Died:1491?

Titular Bishop of Troas (1478.08.14 – 1491?)

Bishop Angelo Gabriele Gautieri, O.F.M.

Ordained Priest:1676.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1707.05.29

Titular Bishop of Cardica (1705.03.02 – ?)

ItalyBishop Girolamo Gavi

Born:1775.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.12.21
Died:1869.04.04 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Meloë in Lycia (1848.07.03 – 1869.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Livorno (Italy) (1848.07.03 – 1869.04.04)

Archbishop Lorenzo Gavotti

Died:1679.08.09

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1670.07.02 – 1679.08.09)

PolandArchbishop Józef Gawlina

Turris fortissima nomen Domini

Born:1892.11.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.19
Died:1964.09.21 († 71)

Military Vicar of Poland (Poland) (1933.02.15 – 1947)

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (1933.02.15 – 1952.11.29)

Titular Archbishop of Madytus (1952.11.29 – 1964.09.21)

FranceBishop Charles-Louis Gay

Born:1815.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1845.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.25
Died:1892.01.19 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1877.10.23 – 1880.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1877.10.23 – 1892.01.19)

Central African RepublicBishop Aurelio Gazzera, O.C.D. (59)Bishop-elect Aurelio Gazzera, O.C.D. (59)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bangassou (Central African Republic)

Born:1964.05.27 (Cuneo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.27

Coadjutor Bishop of Bangassou (Central African Republic) (2024.02.23 – ...)

ItalyBishop Pietro Gazzoli

Born:1903.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.19
Died:1990.02.17 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1968.02.03 – 1983.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Foro Flaminio (1968.02.03 – 1990.02.17)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up