Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Chicago

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Chicago / Chicagien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Belleville, Joliet, Peoria, Rockford, Springfield in Illinois

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 11

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 155 E. Superior St., P.O. Box 1979, Chicago, IL 60690-1979, USA

Phone: +1 (312) 751-8200

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.09.20 – ...):Cardinal Blase Joseph Cupich (74)Cardinal Blase Joseph Cupich (74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola

Auxiliary Bishop (2018.07.03 – ...):Bishop Mark Andrew Bartosic (62)Bishop Mark Andrew Bartosic (62)

Titular Bishop of Naratcata

Auxiliary Bishop (2018.07.03 – ...):Bishop Robert Gerald Casey (56)Bishop Robert Gerald Casey (56)

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo maius

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.09.11 – ...):Bishop Jeffrey Scott Grob (62)Bishop Jeffrey Scott Grob (62)

Titular Bishop of Abora

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.09.11 – ...):Bishop Robert Joseph Lombardo, C.F.R. (66)Bishop Robert Joseph Lombardo, C.F.R. (66)

Titular Bishop of Munatiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Chicago (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Blase Joseph Cupich (74)Cardinal Blase Joseph Cupich (74)
(2014.09.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola
Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA)

Peace be with you

Born:1949.03.19 (Omaha, NE, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.21
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Omaha (USA) (1975.08.16 – 1998.07.06)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1995.09.08 – 1998.07.06)

Bishop of Rapid City (USA) (1998.07.06 – 2010.06.30)

Bishop of Spokane (USA) (2010.06.30 – 2014.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (2014.09.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (2016.11.19 [2016.11.20] – ...)

Cardinal Francis Eugene George, O.M.I.
(1997.04.08 – 2014.09.20)

Christo gloria in ecclesia

Born:1937.01.16 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.21
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2015.04.17 (Chicago, IL, USA † 78)

Bishop of Yakima (USA) (1990.07.10 – 1996.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (USA) (1996.04.30 – 1997.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1997.04.08 – 2014.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1998.02.21 – 2015.04.17)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2004.11.15 – 2007.11.13)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2007.11.13 – 2010.11.16)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2010.10.23 – 2014.02.24)

Cardinal Joseph Louis Bernardin
(1982.07.08 – 1996.11.14)

As those who serve

Born:1928.04.02 (Columbia, SC, USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.26
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.26
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:1996.11.14 (Chicago, IL, USA † 68)

Priest of Charleston (USA) (1952.04.26 – 1966.03.04)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1959.12.18 – 1962)

Domestic Prelate (1962 – 1966.03.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta (USA) (1966.03.04 – 1968)

Titular Bishop of Lugura (1966.03.04 – 1972.11.21)

General Secretary of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1968 – 1972)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cincinnati (USA) (1972.11.21 – 1982.07.08)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1974 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1982.07.08 – 1996.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore (1983.02.02 – 1996.11.14)

Cardinal John Patrick Cody
(1965.06.14 – 1982.04.25)

Magnificat anima mea

Born:1907.12.24 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.02
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1982.04.25 (Chicago, IL, USA † 74)

Priest of Saint Louis (USA) (1931.12.08 – 1947.05.14)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1939 – 1946)

Domestic Prelate (1946 – 1947.05.14)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1954.01.21 – 1956.08.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1956.08.24 – 1956.09.11)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1956.09.11 – 1961.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1964.11.08 – 1965.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1965.06.14 – 1982.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1967.06.29 – 1982.04.25)

Cardinal Albert Gregory Meyer
(1958.09.19 – 1965.04.07)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1903.03.09 (Milwaukee, WI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1946.04.11
Created Cardinal:1959.12.14
Died:1965.04.07 (Chicago, IL, USA † 62)

Priest of Milwaukee (USA) (1926.07.11 – 1946.02.18)

Domestic Prelate (1938.02.14 – 1946.02.18)

Bishop of Superior (USA) (1946.02.18 – 1953.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1953.07.21 – 1958.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1958.09.19 – 1965.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1959.12.17 – 1965.04.07)

Cardinal Samuel Alphonse Stritch
(1939.12.27 – 1958.03.01)

Deus meus adjutor meus

Born:1887.08.17 (Nashville, TN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1909.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.05.26 (Roma, Italy † 70)

Priest of Nashville (USA) (1909.05.21 – 1921.08.10)

Domestic Prelate (1921.05.10 – 1921.08.10)

Bishop of Toledo (USA) (1921.08.10 – 1930.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1930.08.26 – 1939.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1939.12.27 – 1958.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1946.02.22 – 1958.05.26)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1958.03.01 – 1958.05.26)

Cardinal George William Mundelein
(1915.12.09 – 1939.10.02)

Dominus adjutor meus

Born:1872.07.02 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.21
Created Cardinal:1924.03.24
Died:1939.10.02 (Mundelein, IL, USA † 67)

Priest of Brooklyn (USA) (1895.06.08 – 1909.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1909.06.30 – 1915.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1909.06.30 – 1915.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1915.12.09 – 1939.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1924.03.27 – 1939.10.02)

Archbishop James Edward Quigley
(1903.01.08 – 1915.07.10)

Go to Joseph

Born:1854.10.15 (Oshawa, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1879.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1897.02.24
Died:1915.07.10 (Buffalo, NY, USA † 60)

Priest of Buffalo (USA) (1879.04.13 – 1896.12.12)

Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1896.12.12 – 1903.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1903.01.08 – 1915.07.10)

Archbishop Patrick Augustine Feehan
(1880.09.10 – 1902.07.12)

Eia advocata nostra

Born:1829.08.28 (Killenaule, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1852.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1865.11.12
Died:1902.07.12 (Chicago, IL, USA † 72)

Priest of Saint Louis (USA) (1852.11.01 – 1865.06.07)

Bishop of Nashville (USA) (1865.06.07 – 1880.09.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1880.09.10 – 1902.07.12)

Bishops of Chicago (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Duggan
(1859.01.21 – 1880.09.10)

Born:1825.05.22 (Maynooth, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1847.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.01
Died:1899.03.27 (Saint Louis, MO, USA † 73)

Priest of Saint Louis (USA) (1847.05.29 – 1857.01.09)

Titular Bishop of Gabala (1857.01.09 – 1859.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1857.01.09 – 1859.01.21)

Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1859.01.21 – 1880.09.10)

Bishop Anthony O’Regan
(1853.12.09 – 1858.06.25)

Born:1809.07.27 (Lavalleyroe, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1834.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1854.07.25
Died:1866.11.13 (London, England † 57)

Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1853.12.09 – 1858.06.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Quincy (1853.12.16 – 1857.01.09)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1858.06.25 – 1866.11.13)

Bishop James Oliver Van de Velde, S.J.
(1848.12.01 – 1853.07.29)

Born:1795.04.03 (Lebbeke, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1827.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1849.02.11
Died:1855.11.13 († 60)

Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1848.12.01 – 1853.07.29)

Bishop of Natchez (1853.07.29 – 1855.11.13)

Bishop William J. Quarter
(1843.11.28 – 1848.04.10)

Born:1806.01.21 (Killurine, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1829.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1844.03.10
Died:1848.04.10 (Chicago, IL, USA † 42)

Priest of New York (USA) (1829.09.19 – 1843.11.28)

Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1843.11.28 – 1848.04.10)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (364)

Joliet (↙), Rockford (←), Milwaukee (↑), Gary (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,654 km²

Population: 2,156,400 Catholics (36.0% of 5,990,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 246 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 1,284 priests (773 diocesan, 511 religious), 636 deacons, 1,857 religious (752 brothers, 1,105 sisters), 24 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up