Metropolitan Archdiocese of

New Orleans

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: New Orleans / Novæ Aureliæ (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Alexandria, Baton Rouge, Houma–Thibodaux, Lafayette in Louisiana, Lake Charles, Shreveport

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Louis of France (August 25), Our Lady of Prompt Succor (January 8), Saint Vincent de Paul (September 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 9

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 7887 Walmsley Ave., New Orleans, LA 70125-3496, USA

Phone: +1 (504) 861-9521

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.06.12 – ...):Archbishop Gregory Michael Aymond (74)Archbishop Gregory Michael Aymond (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of New Orleans (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gregory Michael Aymond (74)Archbishop Gregory Michael Aymond (74)
(2009.06.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA)

God is faithful

Born:1949.11.12 (New Orleans, LA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.10

Priest of New Orleans (USA) (1975.05.10 – 1996.11.19)

Titular Bishop of Acholla (1996.11.19 – 2000.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1996.11.19 – 2000.06.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Austin (USA) (2000.06.02 – 2001.01.02)

Bishop of Austin (USA) (2001.01.02 – 2009.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (2009.06.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria (USA) (2019.04.03 – 2020.04.21)

Archbishop Alfred Clifton Hughes (91)Archbishop Alfred Clifton Hughes (91)
(2002.01.03 – 2009.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of New Orleans (USA)

For you, God’s own love

Born:1932.12.02 (West Roxbury, MA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.14

Priest of Boston (USA) (1957.12.15 – 1981.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Byzacena (1981.07.21 – 1993.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1981.07.21 – 1993.09.07)

Bishop of Baton Rouge (USA) (1993.09.07 – 2001.02.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (2001.02.16 – 2002.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (2002.01.03 – 2009.06.12)

Archbishop Francis Bible Schulte
(1988.12.06 – 2002.01.03)

Jesus Christ is Lord

Born:1926.12.23 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.12
Died:2016.01.17 († 89)

Priest of Philadelphia (USA) (1952.05.10 – 1981.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1981.06.27 – 1985.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1981.06.27 – 1985.06.04)

Bishop of Wheeling–Charleston (USA) (1985.06.04 – 1988.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1988.12.06 – 2002.01.03)

Archbishop Philip Matthew Hannan
(1965.09.29 – 1988.12.06)

Caritas vinculum perfectionis

Born:1913.05.20 (Washington, DC, USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.28
Died:2011.09.29 (New Orleans, LA, USA † 98)

Priest of Baltimore (USA) (1939.12.08 – 1956.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Hieropolis (1956.06.16 – 1965.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1956.06.16 – 1965.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1965.09.29 – 1988.12.06)

Archbishop John Patrick Cody (later Cardinal)
(1964.11.08 – 1965.06.14)

Magnificat anima mea

Born:1907.12.24 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.02
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1982.04.25 (Chicago, IL, USA † 74)

Priest of Saint Louis (USA) (1931.12.08 – 1947.05.14)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1939 – 1946)

Domestic Prelate (1946 – 1947.05.14)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1947.05.14 – 1954.01.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Joseph (USA) (1954.01.21 – 1956.08.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1956.08.24 – 1956.09.11)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1956.09.11 – 1961.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1961.07.20 – 1964.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1964.11.08 – 1965.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chicago (USA) (1965.06.14 – 1982.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1967.06.29 – 1982.04.25)

Archbishop Joseph Francis Rummel
(1935.03.09 – 1964.11.08)

Aninam pro ovibus ponere

Born:1876.10.14 (Steinmauern, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1902.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.29
Died:1964.11.08 (New Orleans, LA, USA † 88)

Priest of New York (USA) (1902.05.24 – 1928.03.30)

Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1928.03.30 – 1935.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1935.03.09 – 1964.11.08)

Archbishop John William Shaw
(1918.01.25 – 1934.11.02)

Deus providebit

Born:1863.12.12 (Mobile, AL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.14
Died:1934.11.02 (New Orleans, LA, USA † 70)

Priest of Mobile (USA) (1888.05.26 – 1910.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (1910.02.07 – 1911.03.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1910.02.07 – 1911.03.11)

Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1911.03.11 – 1918.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1918.01.25 – 1934.11.02)

Archbishop James Herbert Blenk, S.M.
(1906.04.20 – 1917.04.20)

Renovabis faciem terræ

Born:1856.07.28 (Neustadt, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1885.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.02
Died:1917.04.20 (New Orleans, LA, USA † 60)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1899.06.12 – 1906.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1906.04.20 – 1917.04.20)

Archbishop Placide Louis Chapelle
(1897.12.01 – 1905.08.09)

Deus providebit

Born:1842.08.28 (Rhunes, France)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1891.11.01
Died:1905.08.09 († 62)

Priest of Baltimore (USA) (1865.06.28 – 1891.08.21)

Titular Bishop of Arabissus (1891.08.21 – 1893.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1891.08.21 – 1893.05.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1893.05.12 – 1894.01.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1893.05.12 – 1894.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1894.01.07 – 1897.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1897.12.01 – 1905.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Cuba and Puerto Rico (1898.10.11 – 1905.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1898.10.11 – 1905.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1899.09.28 – 1901)

Archbishop Francis August Anthony Joseph Janssens
(1888.08.07 – 1897.06.09)

Fortitudo mea Deus

Born:1843.10.17 (Tilburg, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.01
Died:1897.06.09 († 53)

Priest of Richmond (USA) (1867.12.21 – 1881.04.07)

Bishop of Natchez (1881.04.07 – 1888.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1888.08.07 – 1897.06.09)

Archbishop Francis Xavier Leray
(1883.12.28 – 1887.09.23)

Born:1825.04.20 (Chateaugiron, France)
Ordained Priest:1852.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1877.04.22
Died:1887.09.23 († 62)

Priest of Natchez (1852.03.19 – 1876.11.27)

Bishop of Natchitoches (1876.11.27 – 1879.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Ionopolis (1879.09.30 – 1883.12.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1879.09.30 – 1883.12.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1883.12.28 – 1887.09.23)

Archbishop Napoleon Joseph Perché
(1870.05.25 – 1883.12.27)

Born:1805.01.10 (Angers, France)
Ordained Priest:1829.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1870.05.01
Died:1883.12.27 (New Orleans, LA, USA † 78)

Priest of Angers (France) (1829.09.19 – 1870.02.08)

Titular Archbishop of Abdera (1870.02.08 – 1870.05.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1870.02.08 – 1870.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1870.05.25 – 1883.12.27)

Archbishop Jean Marie Odin, C.M.
(1861.02.15 – 1870.05.25)

Born:1800.02.25 (Ambierle, France)
Ordained Priest:1823.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1842.03.06
Died:1870.05.25 († 70)

Vice Prefect Apostolic of Texas (USA) (1840 – 1841.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1840.08.15 – 1847.05.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Texas (USA) (1841.07.10 – 1847.05.04)

Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1847.05.04 – 1861.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1861.02.15 – 1870.05.25)

Archbishop Anthony Blanc
(1850.07.19 – 1860.06.20)

Born:1792.10.11 (Sury-le-Comtal, France)
Ordained Priest:1816.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1835.11.22
Died:1860.06.20 (New Orleans, LA, USA † 67)

Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1835.06.19 – 1850.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1850.07.19 – 1860.06.20)

Bishops of New Orleans (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anthony Blanc (later Archbishop)
(1835.06.19 – 1850.07.19)

(see above)

Bishop Leo Raymond de Neckère, C.M.
(1829.08.04 – 1833.09.05)

Born:1800.06.06 (Wevelghem, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1822.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1830.06.24
Died:1833.09.05 (New Orleans, LA, USA † 33)

Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1829.08.04 – 1833.09.05)

Bishops of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Rosati, C.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1826.07.18 – 1829.08.04)

Bishop Louis-Guillaume-Valentin Dubourg, P.S.S. (later Archbishop)
(1815.09.18 – 1825.02.01)

Born:1766.01.10 (Cap Français, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1790.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.24
Died:1833.12.12 (Besançon, France † 67)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1815.09.18 – 1825.02.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Mississippi (1825.08.19 – 1826.07.18)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1826.08.13 – 1833.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1833.02.03] 1833.07.29 – 1833.12.12)

Archbishop John Carroll
(Apostolic Administrator 1805.09.01 – 1815.09.18)

Bishop Francisco Porró y Reinado
(1801.07.20 – 1803.01.17)

Born:1739.10.15 (Gibraltar)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.11.15
Died:1814.01.03 († 74)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1801.07.20 – 1803.01.17)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1803.01.17 – 1814.01.03)

Bishop Luis Ignatius Peñalver y Cárdenas (later Archbishop)
(1794.09.12 – 1801.07.20)

Born:1749.04.03 (Havana, Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1772.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1795.04.26
Died:1810.07.17 (Havana, Cuba † 61)

Priest of Santiago (Cuba) (1772.04.04 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1794.09.12 – 1801.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1801.07.20 – 1805.05.09)

Titular Archbishop of Tricale (1805.05.09 – 1810.07.17)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (128)

Houma–Thibodaux (↙), Baton Rouge (←), Jackson (↑), Biloxi (↗)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 10,899 km²

Population: 519,000 Catholics (40.0% of 1,297,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 112 parishes, 8 missions

Personnel: 298 priests (194 diocesan, 104 religious), 206 deacons, 486 religious (169 brothers, 317 sisters), 30 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up