Map

Cardinal Title

S. Cecilia

Also known as: St. Cecilia (English), S. Cæciliæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (81)Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (81)
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy)

In caritate fundati

Born:1942.04.07 (Popolano di Marradi, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Firenze (Italy) (1966.06.29 – 1994.07.09)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1979.11.29 – 1994.07.09)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1994.07.09 – 1998.11.21)

Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2009.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (2009.07.16 – 2022.05.27)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2009.11.10 – 2014.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (2014.02.22 [2014.06.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2017.05.24 – 2022.05.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up