Cardinals Created by Francis (2014)

Consistory of 2014.02.22 (19)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Pietro Parolin (69)Cardinal Pietro Parolin (69)

Chi ci separerà dall’amore di Cristo?

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela
Secretary of State of Secretariat of State
President of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe
President of Interdicastery Commission on Particular Churches
President of Pontifical Commission for the Activities of Public Juridical Persons of the Church in the Healthcare Sector
Member of Council of Cardinals
Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Born:1955.01.17 (Schiavon, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.12
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Vicenza (Italy) (1980.04.27 – 2009.08.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1988.05.14 – 2000.02.16)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2000.02.16 – 2009.08.17)

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2002.11.30 – 2009.08.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (2009.08.17 – 2013.08.31)

Titular Archbishop of Acquapendente (2009.08.17 – 2014.02.22)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (2013.08.31 [2013.10.15] – ...)

President of Interdicastery Commission on Particular Churches (2013.08.31 – ...)

President of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2013.08.31 – ...)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2013.08.31 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – 2020.09.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela (2014.02.22 [2014.10.11] – 2018.06.28)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2014.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela (2018.06.28 – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Activities of Public Juridical Persons of the Church in the Healthcare Sector (2020? – ...)

Italy2. Cardinal Lorenzo Baldisseri (83)Cardinal Lorenzo Baldisseri (83)

Itinere læte servire Domino

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Anselmo all’Aventino
Secretary General emeritus of Synod of Bishops

Born:1940.09.29 (San Pietro in Campo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.07
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Pisa (Italy) (1963.06.29 – 1992.01.15)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1974.01.13 – 1992.01.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1992.01.15 – 1995.04.06)

Titular Archbishop of Diocletiana (1992.01.15 – 2014.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1995.04.06 – 1999.06.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to India (1999.06.19 – 2002.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nepal (1999.06.23 – 2002.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (2002.11.12 – 2012.01.11)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (2012.01.11 – 2013.09.21)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (2012.03.07 – 2014.01.28)

Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (2013.09.21 – 2020.09.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Anselmo all’Aventino (2014.02.22 [2014.05.11] – ...)

Germany3. Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (76)Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (76)

Dominus Jesus

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agnese in Agone
Bishop emeritus of Regensburg (Germany)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
former President of International Theological Commission

Born:1947.12.31 (Mainz-Finthen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1978.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Mainz (Germany) (1978.02.11 – 2002.10.01)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2001.08.25 – 2002.10.01)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (2002.10.01 – 2012.07.02)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.07.02 – 2014.02.22)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of International Theological Commission (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agnese in Agone (2014.02.22 [2014.09.14] – ...)

Italy4. Cardinal Beniamino Stella (82)Cardinal Beniamino Stella (82)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
former President of Interdicastery Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order

Born:1941.08.18 (Pieve di Soligno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.05
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1966.03.19 – 1987.08.21)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1974.09.05 – 1987.08.21)

Titular Archbishop of Midila (1987.08.21 – 2014.02.22)

Apostolic Delegate to Chad (1987.11.07 – 1989)

Apostolic Nuncio to Central African Republic (1987.11.07 – 1992.12.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Republic of Congo (1987.11.07 – 1992.12.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Chad (1989 – 1992.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1992.12.15 – 1999.02.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1999.02.11 – 2007.10.13)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2007.10.13 – 2013.09.21)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2013.09.21 – 2021.06.11)

President of Interdicastery Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (2013.09.21 – 2021.06.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (2014.02.22 [2014.05.25] – 2020.05.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (2020.05.01 – ...)

England5. Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (78)Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (78)

Fortis ut mors dilectio

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England)
President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales

Born:1945.11.08 (Crosby, England)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Liverpool (England) (1969.11.21 – 1991.11.05)

General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1984.01 – 1994.04)

Titular Bishop of Othona (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (2009.04.03 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2009.04.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (2014.02.22 [2014.10.02] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2016.10.08 – 2021.09.25)

Nicaragua6. Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (74)Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (74)

Tú me has enviado

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua

Born:1949.03.07 (Ticuantepe, Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.19
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Managua (Nicaragua) (1974.08.16 – 1988.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Maturba (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1991.11.02 – 2005.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (2005.04.01 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2005.11 – 2011.11)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2011 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (2014.02.22 [2014.10.05] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2014.11.18 – 2017.11.15)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2019.05.15 – 2023.05.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2020.11 – 2021.11.18)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2021.11.18 – ...)

Canada7. Cardinal Gérald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)Cardinal Gérald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)

Mane nobiscum Domine

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada)
Member of Council for the Economy
Member of Council of Cardinals

Born:1957.07.27 (Saint-Hilaire de Dorset, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1988.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Director General of Secular Institute of Pius X (2001 – 2009.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Hilta (2009.04.07 – 2011.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (2009.04.07 – 2011.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (2011.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio (2014.02.22 [2014.06.22] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2023.03.07 – ...)

Cote d’Ivoire8. Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (78)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Kutwa (78)

Ut omnes unum sint

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza
Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1945.12.22 (Blockhauss, Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.16
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1971.07.11 – 2001.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2001.05.15 – 2006.05.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.05.02 – 2006.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.05.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (2014.02.22 [2017.02.26] – ...)

Brazil9. Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (73)Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (73)

Ut omnes unum sint

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Born:1950.06.23 (São José do Rio Pardo, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.25
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1997.02.26 – 2002.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Claraval (Brazil) (1999.03.24 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2004.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2004.10.13 – 2009.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2009.02.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (2014.02.22 [2014.04.12] – ...)

Italy10. Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (81)Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (81)

In caritate fundati

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy)

Born:1942.04.07 (Popolano di Marradi, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Firenze (Italy) (1966.06.29 – 1994.07.09)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1979.11.29 – 1994.07.09)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1994.07.09 – 1998.11.21)

Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2009.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (2009.07.16 – 2022.05.27)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2009.11.10 – 2014.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (2014.02.22 [2014.06.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2017.05.24 – 2022.05.24)

Argentina11. Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (76)Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (76)

Concédeme Señor un corazón que escuche

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Ordinary emeritus of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina)

Born:1947.11.29 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.20
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1978.11.25 – 2002.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Abidda (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (2008.06.24 – 2013.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2013.03.28 – 2023.05.26)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (2013.03.28 – 2023.05.26)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (2013.05.04 – 2023.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2014.02.22 [2014.02.23] – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2014.11.11 – 2021.11.09)

South Korea12. Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (80)Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (염수정 안드레아 / 廉洙政) (80)

Amen Veni Domine Jesu

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)
former Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea)

Born:1943.12.05 (Ansong, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.25
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1973.12.08 – 2001.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Thibiuca (2001.12.01 – 2012.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2001.12.01 – 2012.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2012.05.10 – 2021.10.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (2012.05.10 – 2021.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (2014.02.22 [2014.10.04] – ...)

Chile13. Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82)Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82)

Para Evangelizar

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Born:1942.01.07 (Campiglia dei Berici, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1996.06.28 – 2001.07.10)

Titular Bishop of La Imperial (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (2006.12.27 – 2010.12.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010.11 – 2016.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2010.12.15 – 2019.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (2014.02.22 [2014.10.11] – ...)

Burkina Faso14. Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (79)Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (79)

In vinculo caritatis annuntiemus Jesum Christum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)

Born:1945.01.25 (Konéan, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.11.23
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Kaya (Burkina Faso) (1973.07.14 – 1996.07.05)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1996.07.05 – 2009.05.13)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2001 – 2007.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (2009.05.13 – 2023.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (2014.02.22 [2014.04.27] – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2019.07.19 – 2022.08.01)

Philippines15. Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (84)Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (84)

Caritas congaudet veritati

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cotabato (Philippines)

Born:1939.03.11 (Laoag, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.10.28
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop-Prelate of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1980.07.23 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1986.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1986.03.22 – 1998.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1998.05.30 – 2018.11.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1999 – 2003)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2005 – 2011.10.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata (2014.02.22 [2014.04.24] – ...)

Haiti16. Cardinal Chibly Langlois (65)Cardinal Chibly Langlois (65)

Servire cum caritate

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta
Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti)

Born:1958.11.29 (La Vallée, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.06
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Jacmel (Haiti) (1991.09.22 – 2004.04.08)

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2004.04.08 – 2011.08.15)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (2011.08.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2011.10 – 2012.06.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2011.12 – 2017.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta (2014.02.22 [2014.06.07] – ...)

Italy17. Cardinal Loris Francesco Capovilla

Obœdientia et pax

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
former Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy)

Born:1915.10.14 (Pontelongo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.16
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22
Died:2016.05.26 (Bergamo, Italy † 100)

Priest of Venezia (Italy) (1940.05.23 – 1967.06.26)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1955.12.11 – 1958.12.12)

Private Secretary of the Pope (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Domestic Prelate (1958.12.12 – 1960.03.22)

Privy Chamberlain Participantium (1960.03.22 – 1967.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1971.09.25 – 1988.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (1971.09.25 – 2014.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2014.02.22 – 2016.05.26)

Spain18. Cardinal Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F.

Veritas in caritate

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain)

Born:1929.12.14 (Calatayud, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.29
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22
Died:2019.01.24 (Málaga, Spain † 89)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1979.08.22 – 1983.07.28)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1982 – 1988)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1993.03.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Málaga (Spain) (1991.09.15 – 1993.03.26)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1993 – 1999.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (1993.03.26 – 2007.07.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2002.03 – 2005.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2003.09.15 – 2004.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici (2014.02.22 [2014.09.21] – 2019.01.24)

Saint Lucia19. Cardinal Kelvin Edward Felix (91)Cardinal Kelvin Edward Felix (91)

Ut omnes unum sint

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Castries (Saint Lucia)

Born:1933.02.15 (Roseau, Dominica)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.05
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Roseau (Dominica) (1956.04.08 – 1981.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (1981.07.17 – 2008.02.15)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1991 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2014.02.22 [2014.05.31] – ...)

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up