Catholic Church

in

Swiss Confederation (Switzerland)

Switzerland

Also known as: Schweiz (Deutsch), Suiza (español), la Suisse (français), Svizzera (Italiano), Szwajcaria (polski), Suíça (Português), 瑞士 (正體中文), スイス (日本語), Helvetia (latine)

By Type (9)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (7)

Territorial Abbacies Territorial Abbacy (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (8): Basel, Chur, Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg, Lugano, Maria Einsiedeln, Saint-Maurice d’Agaune, Sankt Gallen, Sion

Ukrainian Church (1): Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Switzerland Archbishop Martin Krebs (67)

Holy See Representation: United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) Archbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)

Holy See Representation: World Trade Organization (WTO) Archbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)

Holy See Representation: International Organization for Migration (IOM) Archbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Suisses (C.E.S.) Bishop Felix Gmür (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (2 electors/2 total)

Cardinal Kurt Koch (74)Kurt Koch (74)

Cardinal Emil Paul Tscherrig (77)Emil Paul Tscherrig (77)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (10)

Basilicas Basilicas (12)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (3)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Nicholas of Flüe (September 25)

Saints: 48 Saints, 10 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Berne

Area: 39,997 km²

Population: 8,236,303

Neighbouring Countries: France France, ↑ Germany Germany, → Austria Austria, → Liechtenstein Liechtenstein, ↓ Italy Italy

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 37.3%, Protestant 24.9%, other Christian 5.8%, Muslim 5.1%, other 1.4%, Jewish 0.2%, none 23.9%, unspecified 1.3%

Languages: German (or Swiss German) (official) 63%, French (official) 22.7%, Italian (official) 8.1%, English 4.9%, Portuguese 3.7%, Albanian 3%, Serbo-Croatian 2.4%, Spanish 2.2%, Romansch (official) 0.5%, other 7.1%

Ethnic Groups: German 65%, French 18%, Italian 10%, Romansch 1%, other 6%

Motto: Unus pro omnibus, omnes pro uno (Latin) (One for all, all for one)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 41,284 km²

Catholic Population: 3,549,000 Catholics (40.8% of 8,696,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1,575 parishes, 2 mission stations (with resident priest), 154 other centres

Clergy: 19 bishops (6 diocesan, 13 titular), 2,057 priests (1,342 diocesan, 715 religious), 249 permanent deacons (245 diocesan, 4 religious)

Non-Clergy: 4,063 religious (169 brothers, 3,894 sisters), 159 members of secular institutes (6 brothers, 153 sisters), 148 major seminarians, 800 missionaries, 2,217 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up