Holy See Representation

World Trade Organization (WTO)

Map

Also known as: Welthandelsorganisation (Deutsch) / Organización Mundial del Comercio (español) / Organisation mondiale du commerce (OMC) (français) / Organizzazione mondiale del commercio (OMC) (Italiano) / Światowa Organizacja Handlu (polski) / Organização Mundial do Comércio (Português) / Wereldhandelsorganisatie (Nederlands) / 世界貿易組織 (正體中文) / 세계 무역 기구 (한국어) / Syndicatus Mercaturæ Mundanæ (latine)

Country: Switzerland Switzerland

Type: Holy See Representation

Address: 16 Chemin du Vengeron, C.P. 28, 1292 Chambésy, Switzerland

Phone: +41 22.758.17.28

Website:

History


Present Papal Representative

ItalyArchbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)Archbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)
(2023.06.21 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana
Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO)
Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG)

Secundum misericordiam tuam

Born:1966.12.21 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.27

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1993.09.18 – 2013.02.22)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2001.12.06 – 2009.09.03)

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2009.08.17 – 2013.02.22)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2009.09.03 – 2013.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (2013.02.22 – 2018.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana (2013.02.22 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Democratic Republic of Congo (2019.04.27 – 2023.06.21)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (2023.06.21 – ...)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (2023.06.21 – ...)

Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM) (2023.06.21 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


Last updated on 2024.06.09

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up