Cardinals Created by Benedict XVI (2012)

Consistory of 2012.02.18 (22)Papal Speeches

Italy1. Cardinal Fernando Filoni (77)Cardinal Fernando Filoni (斐洛尼) (77)

Lumen gentium Christus

Cardinal-Bishop of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio
Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Born:1946.04.15 (Manduria, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (1970.07.03 – 2001.01.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1982.10.09 – 1997.06.19)

Head of Study Mission in Hong Kong of Philippines (1992 – 2001.01.17)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1997.06.19 – 2001.01.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Jordan (2001.01.17 – 2006.02.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iraq (2001.01.17 – 2006.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Volturno (2001.01.17 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (2006.02.25 – 2007.06.09)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (2007.06.09 – 2011.05.10)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples (2011.05.10 – 2019.12.08)

President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious (2011.05.10 – 2019.12.08)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2011.05.10 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio (2012.02.18 [2012.02.26] – 2018.06.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio (2018.06.28 – ...)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2019.12.08 – ...)

Portugal2. Cardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (86)Cardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (86)

Mane nobiscum Domine

Cardinal-Priest of S. Domenico di Guzmán pro hac vice Title
Major Penitentiary emeritus of Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1938.03.29 (Santa Eufémia de Prazins, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1985.03.23
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Braga (Portugal) (1961.07.09 – 1985.02.16)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1968.07.01 – 1981.07.01)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1981.07.01 – 1985.02.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bahamas (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Barbados (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Belize (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Dominica (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Jamaica (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Grenada (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Saint Lucia (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Trinidad and Tobago (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Antilles (1985.02.16 – 1990.08.21)

Titular Archbishop of Beneventum (1985.02.16 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Antigua and Barbuda (1987.04.25 – 1990.08.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1990.08.21 – 1991.04.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1990.08.21 – 1998.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Namibia (1998.02.02 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to South Africa (1998.02.02 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Swaziland (1998.02.02 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lesotho (1998.03.07 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Andorra (2000.03.01 – 2009.07.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (2000.03.01 – 2009.07.03)

Permanent Observer to World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) (2007.12.07 – 2009.07.03)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (2009.07.03 – 2012.01.05)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (2009.10.21 – 2012.01.05)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2012.01.05 – 2013.09.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Domenico di Guzmán (2012.02.18 [2012.04.22] – 2022.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Domenico di Guzmán pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Spain3. Cardinal Santos Abril y Castelló (88)Cardinal Santos Abril y Castelló (88)

Pro eccelsia cum petro

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ponziano pro hac vice Title
President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Apostolic Commissioner for Institute of the Incarnate Word

Born:1935.09.21 (Alfambra, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.16
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (1960.03.19 – 1985.04.29)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1968.08.01 – 1980.09.23)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1980.09.23 – 1985.04.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1985.04.29 – 1989.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Tamada (1985.04.29 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cameroon (1989.10.02 – 1996.02.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1989.10.02 – 1996.02.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Equatorial Guinea (1989.10.02 – 1996.02.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Yugoslavia (1996.02.24 – 2000.03.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (2000.03.04 – 2003.04.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bosnia and Herzegovina (2003.04.09 – 2005)

Apostolic Nuncio to Macedonia (2003.04.09 – 2011.01.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia (2003.04.09 – 2011.01.22)

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2011.01.22 – 2012.07.23)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (2011.11.21 – 2016.12.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ponziano (2012.02.18 [2012.05.20] – 2022.03.04)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – 2014.03.04)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.03.04 – ...)

Apostolic Commissioner for Institute of the Incarnate Word (2019.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ponziano pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Italy4. Cardinal Antonio Maria Vegliò (86)Cardinal Antonio Maria Vegliò (86)

Adjuva me Domine

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People

Born:1938.02.03 (Macerata Feltria, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1985.10.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Pesaro (Italy) (1962.03.18 – 1985.07.27)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1971.06.01 – 1983.04.25)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1983.04.25 – 1985.07.27)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Solomon Islands (1985.07.27 – 1989.10.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1985.07.27 – 1989.10.21)

Titular Archbishop of Eclano (1985.07.27 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cape Verde (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Guinea-Bissau (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mali (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Senegal (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Mauritania (1989.10.21 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cape Verde (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guinea-Bissau (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mali (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Senegal (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kuwait (1997.10.02 – 1999.12.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Arabian Peninsula (1997.10.02 – 1999.12.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1997.10.02 – 2001.04.11)

Secretary of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (2001.04.11 – 2009.02.28)

President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (2009.02.28 – 2017.01.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (2012.02.18 [2012.06.10] – 2022.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Italy5. Cardinal Giuseppe Bertello (81)Cardinal Giuseppe Bertello (81)

Narrabo nomen tuum

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Governorate of Vatican City State
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State

Born:1942.10.01 (Foglizzo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.11.28
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Ivrea (Italy) (1966.06.29 – 1987.10.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1976.02.09 – 1987.10.17)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Benin (1987.10.17 – 1991.01.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1987.10.17 – 1991.01.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Togo (1987.10.17 – 1991.01.12)

Titular Archbishop of Urbisaglia (1987.10.17 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1991.01.12 – 1995.03)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1995.03 – 2000.12.27)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (1997 – 2000.12.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (2000.12.27 – 2007.01.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (2007.01.11 – 2011.10.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (2007.01.11 – 2011.10.01)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (2011.10.01 – 2021.10.01)

President of Governorate of Vatican City State (2011.10.01 – 2021.10.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (2012.02.18 [2012.06.17] – 2022.03.04)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2013.04.13 – 2023.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Italy6. Cardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio (86)Cardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio (86)

Justus ut palma florebit

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts

Born:1938.03.06 (San Giuliano Milanese, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.22
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Milano (Italy) (1962.06.29 – 1993.04.08)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1986.04.14 – 1993.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Cœliana (1993.04.08 – 2007.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1993.04.08 – 2007.02.15)

Papal Commissioner for Society of Saint Paul (1995 – 2006)

Titular Archbishop of Cœliana (2007.02.15 – 2012.02.18)

President of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (2007.02.15 – 2018.04.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami (2012.02.18 [2012.04.26] – 2022.03.04)

Member of Commission for the Study of the Reform of the Matrimonial Processes in Canon Law (2014.08.27 – 2015)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – 2019)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Brazil7. Cardinal João Bráz de Aviz (76)Cardinal João Bráz de Aviz (76)

Todos sejam um

Cardinal-Priest of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina pro hac vice Title
Prefect of Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Born:1947.04.24 (Mafra, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.31
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Apucarana (Brazil) (1972.11.26 – 1994.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (1994.04.06 – 1998.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1994.04.06 – 1998.08.12)

Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1998.08.12 – 2002.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (2002.07.17 – 2004.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2004.01.28 – 2011.01.04)

Prefect of Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2011.01.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2012.02.18 [2012.05.20] – 2022.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

USA8. Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (84)Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (84)

Pastores dabo vobis

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Baltimore (USA)
Grand Master emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Born:1939.04.08 (Bronx, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of New York (USA) (1965.05.29 – 1996.02.06)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1986.03.17 – 1996.02.06)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1990 – 1994)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (USA) (1997.04.07 – 1997.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thizica (1997.04.07 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (USA) (1997.08.12 – 2007.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (2007.07.12 – 2011.08.29)

Pro-Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Baltimore (USA) (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino (2012.02.18 [2012.10.25] – 2022.03.04)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2012.03.15 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Italy9. Cardinal Domenico Calcagno (81)Cardinal Domenico Calcagno (81)

In veritate libertas

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Annunciazione della Beata Vergine Maria a Via Ardeatina pro hac vice Title
Bishop emeritus of Savona–Noli (Italy)
President emeritus of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See

Born:1943.02.03 (Parodi Ligure, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.09
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Genova (Italy) (1967.06.29 – 2002.01.25)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1985.11.08 – 2002.01.25)

Bishop of Savona–Noli (Italy) (2002.01.25 – 2007.07.07)

Secretary of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2007.07.07 – 2011.07.07)

Archbishop ad personam (2007.07.07 – 2012.02.18)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2011.07.07 – 2018.06.26)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Annunciazione della Beata Vergine Maria a Via Ardeatina (2012.02.18 [2012.05.27] – 2022.03.04)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2013.02.16 – 2014.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Annunciazione della Beata Vergine Maria a Via Ardeatina pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Italy10. Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (80)Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (80)

Christi minister

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title
Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception
Bishop emeritus of Alessandria (Italy)

Born:1943.07.30 (Villarboit, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.10
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Vercelli (Italy) (1967.06.29 – 2007.04.04)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1994.09.21 – 2007.04.04)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (2007.04.04 – 2011.09.21)

Archbishop ad personam (2011.09.21 – 2012.02.18)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (2011.09.21 – 2015.03.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (2011.10 – 2012.10.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio (2012.02.18 [2012.06.15] – 2022.03.04)

Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception (2013.02.18 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2015.01.21 – 2023.07.30)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions) (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

India11. Cardinal George Alencherry (78)Cardinal George Alencherry (78) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Service in dialogue of truth and love

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
Major Archbishop emeritus of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
former President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church

Born:1945.04.19 (Thuruthy, Kottayam, India)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.02
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Secretary of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (? – 2011.05.25)

Priest of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1972.11.19 – 1996.11.11)

Bishop of Thuckalay of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1996.11.11 – 2011.05.24)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) ([2011.05.24] 2011.05.25 – 2023.12.07)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (2011.05.25 – 2023.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (2012.02.18 [2012.10.14] – ...)

Canada12. Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (77)Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (77)

Deum adora

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toronto (Canada)

Born:1947.01.16 (Guelph, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.14
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Hamilton (Canada) (1973.05.05 – 1997.03.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.03.25 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.06.30 – 1999.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 1999.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.06.07 – 2006.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2001.03.16 – 2001.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (2006.12.16 – 2023.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.23] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – 2020.09.21)

Czechia13. Cardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (80)Cardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (80)

In spiritu veritatis

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Praha (Czechia)

Born:1943.04.26 (Hradec Králové, Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.26
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1998.06.06 – 2010.02.13)

Vice-President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2004)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2004.11.06 – 2008.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2008.01.26 – 2008.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (2010.02.13 – 2022.05.13)

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (2010.04.21 – 2020.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (2012.02.18 [2012.11.25] – ...)

Netherlands14. Cardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (70)Cardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (70)

Noli recusare laborem

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto
Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands)

Born:1953.06.22 (Duivendrecht, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1999.11.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Roermond (Netherlands) (1985.06.01 – 1999.07.17)

Bishop of Groningen (Netherlands) (1999.07.17 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop of Groningen–Leeuwarden (Netherlands) (2005.11.26 – 2007.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (2007.12.11 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (2011.06 – 2016.06.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (2012.02.18 [2012.05.17] – ...)

Italy15. Cardinal Giuseppe Betori (77)Cardinal Giuseppe Betori (77)

Deo et verbo gratiæ

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy)

Born:1947.02.25 (Foligno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Foligno (Italy) (1970.09.26 – 2001.04.05)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1991.10.24 – 2001.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Falerone (2001.04.05 – 2008.09.08)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2001.04.05 – 2008.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2008.09.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (2012.02.18 [2012.06.09] – ...)

USA16. Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan (74)Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan (74)

Ad quem ibimus

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario
Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA)

Born:1950.02.06 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.15
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Saint Louis (USA) (1976.06.19 – 2001.06.19)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1994 – 2001.06.19)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1994.09.05 – 2001.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Natchez (2001.06.19 – 2002.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2001.06.19 – 2002.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (2002.06.25 – 2009.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Green Bay (USA) (2007.09.28 – 2008.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (2009.02.23 – ...)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2010.11.16 – 2013.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (2012.02.18 [2012.10.14] – ...)

Germany17. Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (67)Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (67)

Nos sumus testes

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney
Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Born:1956.08.18 (Köln, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.30
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Köln (Germany) (1985.06.14 – 2003.02.24)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1999.11.21 – 2003.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Scampa (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany) (2011.07.02 – 2014.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney (2012.02.18 [2012.06.30] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (2014.07.11 – ...)

Hong Kong18. Cardinal John Tong Hon (84)Cardinal John Tong Hon (湯漢) (84)

Dominus pastor meus

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum»
Bishop emeritus of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong)

Born:1939.07.31 (Hong Kong)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1996.12.09
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1966.01.06 – 1996.09.13)

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1996.09.13 – 2008.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1996.09.13 – 2008.01.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2008.01.30 – 2009.04.15)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2009.04.15 – 2017.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum» (2012.02.18 [2012.04.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2019.01.05 – 2021.05.17)

Romania19. Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (92)Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (92) (Romanian Rite)

Fiat voluntas tua

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio
Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania)
President of Episcopal Conference of Romania
President of Synod of the Romanian Church

Born:1931.05.23 (Ferneziu, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1964.12.19 – 1990.03.14)

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

President of Synod of the Romanian Church (1994 – ...)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1994.07.04 – 2005.12.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1998 – 2001)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2004.06 – 2007.05)

Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (2005.12.16 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2010.06 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2016.05.11 – 2019.04.10)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2019.04.10 – 2022.05.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2022.05.07 – ...)

Belgium20. Cardinal Julien Ries

Caritas Christi urget nos

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia

Born:1920.04.19 (Fouches, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.11
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18
Died:2013.02.23 (Tournai, Belgium † 92)

Priest of Namur (Belgium) (1945.12.08 – 2012.01.23)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2010.09 – 2012.01.23)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro (2012.01.23 – 2012.02.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2012.02.18 [2012.10.20] – 2013.02.23)

Malta21. Cardinal Prosper Grech, O.S.A.

In te Domine speravi

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Goretti

Born:1925.12.24 (Vittoriosa, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.08
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18
Died:2019.12.30 (Roma, Italy † 94)

Titular Archbishop of San Leone (2012.01.21 – 2012.02.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Goretti (2012.02.18 [2012.04.21] – 2019.12.30)

Germany22. Cardinal Karl Josef Becker, S.J.

Quærere Deum in omnibus

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano Martire

Born:1928.04.18 (Köln, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.31
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18
Died:2015.02.10 (Roma, Italy † 86)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano Martire (2012.02.18 [2012.04.22] – 2015.02.10)

Consistory of 2012.11.24 (6)Papal Speeches

USA1. Cardinal James Michael Harvey (74)Cardinal James Michael Harvey (74)

Zelus domus tuæ

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna
Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Paul Outside-the-Walls

Born:1949.10.20 (Milwaukee, WI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.19
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Priest of Milwaukee (USA) (1975.06.29 – 1998.02.07)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1982.10.27 – 1994.11.09)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1994.11.09 – 1998.02.07)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1997.07.22 – 1998.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1998.02.07 – 2003.09.29)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1998.02.07 – 2012.11.23)

Titular Archbishop of Memphis (2003.09.29 – 2012.11.24)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Paul Outside-the-Walls (2012.11.23 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna (2012.11.24 [2013.05.26] – ...)

Lebanon2. Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï, O.M.M. (84)Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (Béchara Raï, O.M.M.) (84) (Maronite Rite)

Communio et caritas

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Maronite Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon
President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East

Born:1940.02.25 (Himlaya, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1986.05.02 – 1990.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1986.05.02 – 1990.06.09)

Bishop of Jbeil of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 2011.03.15)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([2011.03.15] 2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon (2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2011.04? – ...)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2012.11.24 – ...)

India3. Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (64)Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal) (64) (Syro-Malankar Rite)

To unite in love

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII
Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India)
President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church

Born:1959.06.15 (Nedungadappally, India)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.15
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Priest of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1986.06.11 – 2001.06.18)

Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Apostolic Visitator in North America of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Bishop of Tiruvalla of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2003.09.11 – 2006.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tiruvalla of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2006.05.15 – 2007.02.10)

Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) ([2007.02.08] 2007.02.10 – ...)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church (2007.02.10 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2010.03.01 – 2014.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII (2012.11.24 [2013.05.19] – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2014.02.12 – 2018.02.09)

Nigeria4. Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (80)Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (80)

Fiat voluntas tua

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Abuja (Nigeria)

Born:1944.01.29 (Kabba, Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Priest of Lokoja (Nigeria) (1969.08.03 – 1982.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Thunusuda (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1984.10.20 – 1990.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1990 – 1992.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1990.07.07 – 1992.09.28)

Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1992.09.28 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1994.03.26 – 2019.11.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (2000 – 2006)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (2001 – 2009.09.01)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2003.11 – 2007.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2012.11.24 [2013.04.07] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ahiara (Nigeria) (2013.07.03 – 2018.02.19)

Colombia5. Cardinal Rubén Salazar Gómez (81)Cardinal Rubén Salazar Gómez (81)

Tunc dixi ecce venio

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bogotá (Colombia)

Born:1942.09.22 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Priest of Ibagué (Colombia) (1967.05.20 – 1992.02.11)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1992.02.11 – 1999.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1999.03.18 – 2010.07.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2008.07.03 – 2014.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2010.07.08 – 2020.04.25)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella (2012.11.24 [2013.04.28] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2015.05.13 – 2019.05.15)

Philippines6. Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (66)Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (66)

Dominus est

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle
President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious
Pro-Prefect for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Born:1957.06.21 (Manila, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.12
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Priest of Manila (Philippines) (1982.02.27 – 2001.10.22)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (2001.10.22 – 2011.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2011.10.13 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2012.11.24 [2013.06.15] – 2020.05.01)

President of Caritas Internationalis (2015.05.15 – 2022.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Manila (Philippines) (2019.12.08 – 2020.02.10)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples (2019.12.08 – 2022.06.05)

President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious (2019.12.08 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2019.12.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2020.05.01 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2020.09.21 – ...)

Pro-Prefect for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation (2022.06.05 – ...)

Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up