Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

Bishop Joannes Nicastro

Born:1659

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1724.09.11 – ?)

Bishop Nicola

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1451 – ?)

Bishop Nicola

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1394? – ?)

Archbishop Nicola

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (? – ?)

PolandBishop Anton Nicolai, O.F.M.

Consecrated Bishop:1470.08.05
Died:1474

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1469.06.23 – 1474)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1469.06.23 – 1474)

Bishop Nicolás, O.F.M.

Titular Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1401 – ?)

Bishop Nicolas

Consecrated Bishop:1440.01.24

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1439.12.23 – ?)

UruguayBishop Carlos Alberto Nicolini

Born:1941.02.21 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.08
Died:1988.06.19 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Lilibeo (1977.10.28 – 1984.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1977.10.28 – 1984.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1984.12.29 – 1988.06.19)

Archbishop Francesco Nicolini

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1685.09.10 – ?)

BelgiumArchbishop Sebastiano Nicotra

Born:1855.08.31 (San Alfio di Giarre, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.06
Died:1929.05.21 (San Alfio di Giarre, Italy † 73)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1916.12.16 – 1918.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1916.12.18 – 1929.05.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1918.10.01 – 1923.05.30)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1918.11.30 – 1921.05.19)

Apostolic Internuncio to Luxembourg (1918.11.30 – 1923.05.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Eupen–Malmedy–Sankt Vith (Belgium) (1919 – 1920.07.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1923.05.30 – 1928.03.16)

GermanyBishop Johann Adam Nieberlein

Born:1662.02.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1686.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1708.04.29
Died:1748.12.28 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1708.03.12 – 1748.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1708.03.12 – 1748.12.28)

LithuaniaBishop Stanislaw Nieborski

Born:1578 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1607.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1634.06.18
Died:1639 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1634.06.12 – 1639)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1634.06.12 – 1639)

UkraineBishop Jan Niemiec

Ecce agnus Dei

Born:1958.03.14 (Kozłówek, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.08
Died:2020.10.27 (Łańcut, Poland † 62)

Priest of Przemyśl (Poland) (1987.06.24 – 2006.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Decoriana (2006.10.20 – 2020.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (2006.10.20 – 2020.10.27)

Died of COVID-19.

BelarusBishop Carlo Niemira

Born:1883.10.28
Ordained Priest:1911.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1933.08.15
Died:1965.07.08 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus) (1933.05.26 – 1946)

Titular Bishop of Tavium (1933.05.26 – 1965.07.08)

NetherlandsBishop Johannes Bernardus Niënhaus

Scio cui credidi

Born:1929.09.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.06
Died:2000.12.05 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1982.01.15 – 1999.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1982.01.15 – 2000.12.05)

EcuadorBishop Gerardo Miguel Nieves Loja (60)Bishop Gerardo Miguel Nieves Loja (60)

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1963.06.13 (El Valle, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1993.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2021.12.04

Priest of Yarumal Society for the Foreign Missions (1993.12.12 – 1996)

Priest of Riobamba (Ecuador) (1996 – 2021.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Numidia (2021.10.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2021.10.23 – ...)

Bishop Hermanus Nigenbroch, O.P.

Died:1511?

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1509.11.07 – 1511?)

AlbaniaArchbishop Leone Giovanni Battista Nigris

Born:1884.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.25
Died:1964.09.21 († 80)

Apostolic Delegate to Albania (1938.08.18 – 1945)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1938.08.18 – 1964.09.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania (Albania) (1940 – 1945)

GermanyBishop Berthold Nihus

Born:1590.02.07
Ordained Priest:1648
Consecrated Bishop:1655.06.06
Died:1657.03.10 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Missene (1655.04.21 – 1657.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1655.04.21 – 1657.03.10)

IndonesiaArchbishop Fransiskus Nipa (60)Archbishop Fransiskus Nipa (60)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Makassar (Indonesia)

Misericordiam volo

Born:1964.01.29 (Mareali, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2024.02.01

Priest of Makassar (Indonesia) (1990.07.03 – 2023.10.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Makassar (Indonesia) (2023.10.21 – ...)

KenyaBishop Emile Njeru

Born:1930 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1958
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:1970.09.05 († 39)

Titular Bishop of Capsus (1969.05.22 – 1970.09.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eldoret (Kenya) (1969.05.22 – 1970.09.05)

RomaniaBishop Giovanni Battista Nogall

Born:1820.06.25 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1843.07.15
Died:1899.07.19 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Pergamus (1880.02.27 – 1899.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1880.02.27 – 1899.07.19)

USABishop John Gavin Nolan

Born:1924.03.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06
Died:1997.11.19 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Natchez (1987.12.12 – 1997.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA) (1987.12.12 – 1997.11.19)

USAArchbishop John Francis Noll

Born:1875.01.25 (Fort Wayne, IN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.30
Died:1956.07.31 († 81)

Bishop of Fort Wayne (USA) (1924.05.12 – 1956.07.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1953.09.02 – 1956.07.31)

GermanyBishop Johann Nopel

Born:1548.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1602.03.10
Died:1605.01.06 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1601.09.10 – 1605.01.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1601.09.10 – 1605.01.06)

GermanyBishop Johann Nopel

Died:1556.07.06

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1539.10.29 – 1556.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1539.10.29 – 1556.07.06)

GermanyBishop Paul Heinrich Nordhues

Suscipe

Born:1915.02.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1941.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.24
Died:2004.06.30 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1961.06.05 – 1990.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Cos (1961.06.05 – 2004.06.30)

PeruBishop Alfredo Noriega Arce, S.J.

Born:1922.09.07 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1952.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.01
Died:1993.06.26 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Mutia (1980.04.26 – 1993.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1980.04.26 – 1993.06.26)

PortugalBishop Luis Norman, O.F.M.

Titular Bishop of Martiria (1560.07.17 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1560.07.17 – ?)

AustraliaBishop Timothy John Norton, S.V.D. (65)Bishop Timothy John Norton, S.V.D. (65)

Titular Bishop of Madaurus
Auxiliary Bishop of Brisbane (Australia)

Born:1958.07.24 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:2022.02.22

Titular Bishop of Madaurus (2021.11.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brisbane (Australia) (2021.11.11 – ...)

PolandArchbishop Alfons Nossol (91)Archbishop Alfons Nossol (91)

Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Opole (Poland)

Veritatem facere in caritate

Born:1932.08.08 (Brozec, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.17

Priest of Opole (Poland) (1957.06.23 – 1977.06.25)

Bishop of Opole (Poland) (1977.06.25 – 2009.08.14)

Archbishop ad personam (1999.11.12 – ...)

Archbishop Ambrose Notyn Darauni

Born:1828.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1875.05.30
Died:1878.03.26 († 49)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1875.05.28 – 1878.03.26)

LebanonBishop Guy-Paul Noujaim (88)Bishop Guy-Paul Noujaim (88) (Maronite Rite)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1935.07.07 (Kfartay, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1990.08.12

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 1995)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jebbeh–Sarba–Jounieh of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 2012.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1990.06.09 – ...)

SpainBishop Miguel Nóvoa Fuente

Born:1901.12.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:1966.05.20 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Chytri (1956.04.09 – 1966.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1956.04.09 – 1966.05.20)

PolandArchbishop Henryk Józef Nowacki (77)Archbishop Henryk Józef Nowacki (77)

Titular Archbishop of Blera

Fortes fide

Born:1946.08.11 (Gunzenhausen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Priest of Tarnów (Poland) (1970.05.31 – 2001.02.08)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1984.07.23 – 1993.10.25)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1993.10.25 – 2001.02.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovakia (2001.02.08 – 2007.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Blera (2001.02.08 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (2007.11.28 – 2012.06.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iceland (2012.06.28 – 2017)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sweden (2012.06.28 – 2017)

Apostolic Nuncio to Denmark (2012.10.06 – 2017)

Apostolic Nuncio to Finland (2012.10.06 – 2017)

Apostolic Nuncio to Norway (2012.10.06 – 2017)

PolandArchbishop Edward Nowak (84)Archbishop Edward Nowak (84)

Titular Archbishop of Luni
Assessor emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Soli Deo laus

Born:1940.02.21 (Zmigród Nowy, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.05

Priest of Przemyśl (Poland) (1963.01.13 – 1990.02.24)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1980.03.18 – 1988.11.25)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1988.11.25 – 1990.02.24)

Secretary of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1990.02.24 – 2007.05.05)

Titular Archbishop of Luni (1990.02.24 – ...)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2007.05.05 – 2008.01.12)

UkraineBishop Jan Nowicki

Born:1894.12.25 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1919.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.02
Died:1973.08.14 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (1968.03.23 – 1973.08.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Lviv (Ukraine) (1968.03.23 – 1973.08.14)

PolandBishop Tomasz Nowinski, C.R.S. Sepul.

Born:1746.12.12
Ordained Priest:1771.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.27
Died:1830.01.04 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1816.09.23 – 1830.01.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1816.09.23 – 1830.01.04)

GermanyBishop Martin Nugk von Lichtenhoff

Born:1720.10.16
Ordained Priest:1744.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1776.05.12
Died:1780.06.21 († 59)

Prefect Apostolic of Lausitz (Germany) (1774.01.17 – 1780.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1775.11.15 – 1780.06.21)

LatviaBishop Vilhelms Nukšs

Born:1938.01.16
Ordained Priest:1964.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.08
Died:1993.02.27 († 55)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liepāja (Latvia) (1987.11.23 – 1991)

Titular Bishop of Acci (1987.11.23 – 1993.02.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1987.11.23 – 1993.02.27)

USABishop Brian Alan Nunes (59)Bishop Brian Alan Nunes (59)

Titular Bishop of Kearney
Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA)

In mundum universum prædicate evangelium

Born:1964.10.26 (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:2008.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2023.09.26

Priest of Los Angeles (USA) (2008.05.31 – 2023.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Kearney (2023.07.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2023.07.18 – ...)

SpainBishop Andrés Núñez Monteagudo

Born:1695.12.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.05.10
Died:1761.07.11 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Maxula (1739.02.23 – 1761.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1739.02.23 – 1761.07.11)

NigeriaArchbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (63)Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (63)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva
Secretary for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation
Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Solvere calceamenta

Born:1960.05.10 (Umuogele Ntigha, Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.06

Priest of Aba (Nigeria) (1984.06.17 – 2012.11.12)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1995.07.08 – 2004.08.04)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2004.08.04 – 2012.11.12)

Head of Protocol of Secretariat of State (2007.09.04 – 2012.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (2012.11.12 – 2017.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva (2012.11.12 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Antigua and Barbuda (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Barbados (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominica (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Jamaica (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guyana (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Saint Kitts and Nevis (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Saint Vincent and Grenadines (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Trinidad and Tobago (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Delegate to Antilles (2017.11.04 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bahamas (2018.02.27 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Grenada (2018.02.27 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Saint Lucia (2018.02.27 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Suriname (2018.03.09 – 2021.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belize (2018.09.08 – 2021.12.17)

Plenipotentiary Representative to Caribbean Community (CARICOM) (2021.03 – 2021.12.17)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (2021.12.17 – 2023.03.15)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (2021.12.17 – 2023.03.15)

Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM) (2021.12.17 – 2023.03.15)

Secretary for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation (2023.03.15 – ...)

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2023.03.15 – ...)

NigeriaBishop Simeon Okezuo Nwobi, C.M.F. (63)Bishop Simeon Okezuo Nwobi, C.M.F. (63)

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Ahiara (Nigeria)

Born:1960.03.25 (Eziama Oparanadim Ekwereazu, Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:2023.12.19

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ (2023.10.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ahiara (Nigeria) (2023.10.14 – ...)

MalawiBishop Yohane Suzgo Nyirenda (47)Bishop Yohane Suzgo Nyirenda (47)

Titular Bishop of Catrum
Auxiliary Bishop of Mzuzu (Malawi)

Go and work quietly

Born:1976.06.20 (Wozi, Malawi)
Ordained Priest:2008.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2023.08.05

Priest of Mzuzu (Malawi) (2008.07.19 – 2023.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Catrum (2023.05.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mzuzu (Malawi) (2023.05.05 – ...)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up