Catholic Church

in

Republic of Poland (Poland)

Poland

Also known as: Polen (Deutsch), la Pologne (français), Polonia (español, Italiano, latine), Polska (polski), Polónia (Português), 波蘭 (正體中文), ポーランド (日本語)

By Type (46)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (15)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (29)

Ordinariates for the Faithful of the Eastern Rite Ordinariate (1)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (42): Białystok, Bielsko–Żywiec, Bydgoszcz, Częstochowa, Drohiczyn, Elbląg, Ełk, Gdańsk, Gliwice, Gniezno, Kalisz, Katowice, Kielce, Koszalin–Kołobrzeg, Kraków, Legnica, Łódź, Łomża, Łowicz, Lublin, Opole, Ordynariat Polowy Wojska Polskiego, Pelplin, Płock, Poznań, Przemyśl, Radom, Rzeszów, Sandomierz, Siedlce, Sosnowiec, Świdnica, Szczecin–Kamień, Tarnów, Toruń, Warmia, Warszawa, Warszawa-Praga, Włocławek, Wrocław, Zamość–Lubaczów, Zielona Góra–Gorzów

Ukrainian Church (3): Olsztyn–Gdańsk, Przemyśl–Warszawa, Wrocław–Koszalin

Eastern Rite without proper Ordinary (1): Ordynariat dla wiernych obrządku wschodniego w Polsce


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Poland Archbishop Antonio Guido Filipazzi (60)

Conference of Bishops: Konferencja Episkopatu Polski Archbishop Tadeusz Wojda, S.A.C. (67)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (4 electors/5 total)

Cardinal Stanisław Dziwisz (84)Stanisław Dziwisz (84)

Cardinal Konrad Krajewski (60)Konrad Krajewski (60)

Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (74)Kazimierz Nycz (74)

Cardinal Stanisław Ryłko (78)Stanisław Ryłko (78)

Cardinal Grzegorz Ryś (60)Grzegorz Ryś (60)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (75)

Basilicas Basilicas (156)

National Shrines National Shrines (7)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (29)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Mary Queen of Poland, Saint Stanislaus da Szczepanów, Saint Adalbert, Saint Stanisław Kostka, Saint Andrzej Bobola

Saints: 34 Saints, 263 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Warsaw

Area: 304,255 km²

Population: 38,476,269

Neighbouring Countries: Czechia Czechia, ← Germany Germany, ↑ Sweden Sweden, ↑ Russia Russia, ↗ Lithuania Lithuania, → Belarus Belarus, ↘ Ukraine Ukraine, ↓ Slovakia Slovakia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Catholic 87.2% (includes Roman Catholic 86.9% and Greek Catholic, Armenian Catholic, and Byzantine-Slavic Catholic .3%), Orthodox 1.3% (almost all are Polish Autocephalous Orthodox), Protestant 0.4% (mainly Augsburg Evangelical and Pentacostal), other 0.4% (includes Jehovah's Witness, Buddhist, Hare Krishna, Gaudiya Vaishnavism, Muslim, Jewish, Mormon), unspecified 10.8%

Languages: Polish (official) 98.2%, Silesian 1.4%, other 1.1%, unspecified 1.3%

Ethnic Groups: Polish 96.9%, Silesian 1.1%, German 0.2%, Ukrainian 0.1%, other and unspecified 1.7%

Motto: Bóg, Honor, Ojczyzna (Polish) (God, Honour, Fatherland)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 323,250 km²

Catholic Population: 36,932,000 Catholics (97.6% of 37,840,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 10,393 parishes, 11 mission stations (with resident priest), 783 other centres

Clergy: 152 bishops (44 diocesan, 108 titular), 29,304 priests (22,812 diocesan, 6,492 religious), 64 permanent deacons (55 diocesan, 9 religious)

Non-Clergy: 18,974 religious (970 brothers, 18,004 sisters), 1,049 members of secular institutes (18 brothers, 1,031 sisters), 2,095 major seminarians, 23 missionaries, 12,294 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up