Catholic Church

in

Republic of Belarus (Belarus)

Belarus

Also known as: Weißrussland (Deutsch), Bielorrusia (español), la Biélorussie (français), le Belarus (français), Bielorussia (Italiano), Białoruś (polski), Bielorrússia (Português), Беларусь (русский язык), 白俄羅斯 (正體中文), ベラルーシ (日本語), Belorussia (latine), Ruthenia Alba (latine)

By Type (6)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)

Ordinariates for the Faithful of the Eastern Rite Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (4): Grodno, Minsk–Mohilev, Pinsk, Vitebsk

Armenian Church (1): East Europe

Belarussian Church (1): Belarus


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Belarus Archbishop Ante Jozić (57)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcoporum Catholicorum Bielorussiæ Bishop Aleh Butkevich (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (6)

Basilicas Basilicas (3)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 3 Saints, 24 Blesseds

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Minsk

Area: 202,900 km²

Population: 9,549,747

Former Name: Byelorussia, White Russia

Neighbouring Countries: Poland Poland, ↖ Lithuania Lithuania, ↑ Latvia Latvia, → Russia Russia, ↓ Ukraine Ukraine

Cultural Summary

Religions: Orthodox 48.3%, Catholic 7.1%, other 3.5%, non-believers 41.1%

Languages: Russian (official) 70.2%, Belarusian (official) 23.4%, other 3.1% (includes small Polish- and Ukrainian-speaking minorities), unspecified 3.3%

Ethnic Groups: Belarusian 83.7%, Russian 8.3%, Polish 3.1%, Ukrainian 1.7%, other 2.4%, unspecified 0.9%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 207,600 km²

Catholic Population: 1,426,000 Catholics (15.3% of 9,303,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 505 parishes, 2 other centres

Clergy: 10 bishops (4 diocesan, 6 titular), 483 priests (309 diocesan, 174 religious)

Non-Clergy: 259 religious (9 brothers, 250 sisters), 8 members of secular institutes (sisters), 70 major seminarians, 75 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up