Secretariat of State

Institution of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Staatssekretariat (Deutsch) / Secretaría de Estado (español) / Sécrétairerie d’État (français) / Segreteria di Stato (Italiano) / Sekretariat Stanu (polski) / Secretaria de Estado (Português) / 國務院 (中文) / 国務省 (日本語) / Staatssecretariaat (Nederlands) / 국무원 (한국어) / Secretaria Status (latine)

Address: Palazzo Apostolico Vaticano, 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.88.39.13

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 54)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Secretary of State (2013.08.31 [2013.10.15] – ...):ItalyCardinal Pietro Parolin (69)Cardinal Pietro Parolin (69)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela

President of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe

President of Interdicastery Commission on Particular Churches

President of Pontifical Commission for the Activities of Public Juridical Persons of the Church in the Healthcare Sector

Member of Council of Cardinals

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Secretary for Relations with States (2014.11.08 – ...):EnglandArchbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (70)Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (70)

Titular Archbishop of Hodelm

Secretary of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe

Secretary for Pontifical Representations (2022.09.10 – ...):ItalyArchbishop Luciano Russo (60)Archbishop Luciano Russo (60)

Titular Archbishop of Monteverde

Undersecretary for Relations with States (2019.10.24 – ...):PolandMsgr. Mirosław Stanisław Wachowski (53)Msgr. Mirosław Stanisław Wachowski (53)

Priest of Ełk (Poland)

Member of Financial Security Committee

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness

Undersecretary for the Multilateral Sector of Relations with States (2023.01.10 – ...):GermanyMsgr. Daniel Pacho (50)Msgr. Daniel Pacho (50)

Priest of Fulda (Germany)

Chaplain of His Holiness

Undersecretary for Diplomatic Personnel (2023.09.14 – ...):IrelandMsgr. Joseph Murphy (55)Msgr. Joseph Murphy (55)

Priest of Cloyne (Ireland)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness

Substitute for General Affairs (2018.08.15 [2018.10.15] – ...):VenezuelaArchbishop Edgar Peña Parra (64)Archbishop Edgar Peña Parra (64)

Titular Archbishop of Thelepte

Member of Interdicastery Commission for the Revision of the General Regulations of the Roman Curia

Assessor for General Affairs (2022.10.26 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Roberto Campisi (45)Msgr. Roberto Campisi (45)

President of Financial Security Committee

Priest of Siracusa (Italy)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness

Head of Protocol (2023.09.14 – ...):VenezuelaMsgr. Javier Domingo Fernández González (50)Msgr. Javier Domingo Fernández González (50)

Priest of Caracas (Venezuela)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness

Deputy Head of Protocol (2021 – ...):BrazilMsgr. Bruno Bastos LinsMsgr. Bruno Bastos Lins

Priest of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Chaplain of His Holiness


Past Officials

Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (89)Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (89) (2006.09.15 – 2013.10.15)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Angelo Sodano (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Agostino Casaroli (1979.07.01 – 1990.12.01)
Secretary of State:FranceCardinal Jean-Marie Villot (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Amleto Giovanni Cicognani (1961.08.12 – 1969.05.02)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Domenico Tardini (1958.11.17 – 1961.07.30)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Luigi Maglione (1939.03.10 – 1944.08.22)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Eugenio Pacelli (later Pope Pius XII) (1930.02.09 – 1939.03.02)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Pietro Gasparri (1914.10.13 – 1930.02.07)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Domenico Ferrata (1914.09.04 – 1914.10.10)
Secretary of State:SpainCardinal Rafael Merry del Val y Zulueta (1903.11.12 – 1914.08.20)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (1887.06.02 – 1902?)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Lodovico Jacobini (1880.12.16 – 1887.02.28)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Nina (1878.08.09 – 1880.12.16)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Alessandro Franchi (1878.03.05 – 1878.07.31)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Simeoni (1876.12.18 – 1878.03.05?)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Luigi Ciacchi (1848.03 – 1848.05.08)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Bofondi (1848.02.01 – 1848.03.10)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Gabriele Ferretti (1847.07.17 – 1852.03.18)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Pasquale Gizzi (1846.08.08 – 1849.06.03)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Luigi Lambruschini, B. (1836.01.12 – 1846.06.01)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Bernetti (1831.08 – 1836.01.20)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Albani (1829.03.31 – 1834.12.03)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giulio Maria Della Somaglia (1823 – 1828)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Ercole Consalvi (1814.05.19 – 1824.01.24)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giulio Gabrielli (1808.03.26 – 1814.07.26)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Filippo Casoni (1806.06 – 1808.03)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Ercole Consalvi (1800.08.11 – 1806.06.17)
Secretary of State:NetherlandsCardinal Ignazio Busca (1796.08 – 1797.03.15)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Francesco Saverio De Zelada (1789.10.13 – 1796)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Luigi Maria Torrigiani (1758.10.08 – 1777.01.06)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Silvio Valenti Gonzaga (1740.08 – 1747?)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Firrao (1733.10 – 1740.02.06)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Antonio Banchieri (1730 – 1733.09.16)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Nicolò Maria Lercari (1726.06.13 – 1757.03.21?)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Paolucci (1724.06.06 – 1726.06.12)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giorgio Spínola (1721.05.10 – 1726?)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Paolucci (1700.12.03 – 1721.03.19)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Alderano Cibo-Malaspina (1676.09.23 – 1689.08.12)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Francesco Nerli (1673.08 – ?)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Federico Borromeo (1670 – 1673)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Decio Azzolini (1667 – 1669)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Giulio Rospigliosi (later Pope Clement IX) (1655.04 – 1667.05.22)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Magalotti (1623.09 – 1628.05)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Tolomeo Gallio (1572 – 1585)
Secretary of State:ItalySaint Cardinal Carlo Borromeo (Charles Borromeo) (1560 – 1584.11.03)
Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Girolamo Dandini (1555? – 1559.12.04)
Pro-Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Angelo Sodano (1990.12.01 – 1991.06.29)
Pro-Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Agostino Casaroli (1979.04.28 – 1979.07.01)
Pro-Secretary of State:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Tardini (later Cardinal) (1958.10.29 – 1958.11.17)
Pro-Secretary of State:SpainCardinal Rafael Merry del Val y Zulueta (1903.08.04 – 1903.11.12)
Pro-Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Bernetti (1831.02.21 – 1831.08)
Pro-Secretary of State:ItalyCardinal Bartolomeo Pacca (1808.06.18 – 1814?)
Pro-Secretary for Ordinary Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Battista Montini (later Pope Paul VI, Saint) (1952.11.29 – 1954.11.01)
Secretary for Relations with States:FranceCardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (72)Archbishop Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (72) (later Cardinal) (2006.09.15 – 2014.11.08)
Secretary for Relations with States:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Lajolo (89)Archbishop Giovanni Lajolo (89) (later Cardinal) (2003.10.07 – 2006.09.15)
Secretary for Relations with States:FranceArchbishop Jean-Louis Tauran (later Cardinal) (1990.12.01 – 2003.10.07)
Secretary for Relations with States:ItalyArchbishop Angelo Sodano (later Cardinal) (1989.03.01 – 1990.12.01)
Secretary for Pontifical Representations:PolandArchbishop Jan Romeo Pawłowski (63)Archbishop Jan Romeo Pawłowski (63) (2020.12.17 – 2022.09.10)
Undersecretary for Relations with States:MaltaArchbishop Antoine Camilleri (58)Msgr. Antoine Camilleri (58) (later Archbishop) (2013.02.22 – 2019.09.03)
Undersecretary for Relations with States:ItalyArchbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)Msgr. Ettore Balestrero (57) (later Archbishop) (2009.08.17 – 2013.02.22)
Undersecretary for Relations with States:ItalyCardinal Pietro Parolin (69)Msgr. Pietro Parolin (69) (later Cardinal) (2002.11.30 – 2009.08.17)
Undersecretary for Relations with States:ItalyArchbishop Celestino Migliore (71)Msgr. Celestino Migliore (71) (later Archbishop) (1995.12.16 – 2002.10.30)
Undersecretary for Relations with States:ItalyArchbishop Claudio Maria Celli (82)Msgr. Claudio Maria Celli (82) (later Archbishop) (1990.12.01 – 1995.12.16)
Undersecretary for Relations with States:FranceMsgr. Jean-Louis Tauran (later Cardinal) (1989.03.01 – 1990.12.01)
Undersecretary for the Multilateral Sector of Relations with States:ItalyDr. Francesca Di Giovanni (2020.01.15 – 2023.01.10)
Undersecretary for Diplomatic Personnel:ColombiaArchbishop Mauricio Rueda Beltz (54)Msgr. Mauricio Rueda Beltz (54) (later Archbishop) (2020.12.17 – 2023.06.16)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Angelo Becciu (75)Archbishop Giovanni Angelo Becciu (75) (later Cardinal) (2011.05.10 – 2018.06.28)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyCardinal Fernando Filoni (77)Archbishop Fernando Filoni (斐洛尼) (77) (later Cardinal) (2007.06.09 – 2011.05.10)
Substitute for General Affairs:ArgentinaCardinal Leonardo Sandri (80)Archbishop Leonardo Sandri (80) (later Cardinal) (2000.09.16 – 2007.06.09)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Re (90)Archbishop Giovanni Battista Re (90) (later Cardinal) (1989.12.12 – 2000.09.16)
Substitute for General Affairs:AustraliaArchbishop Edward Idris Cassidy (葛錫迪) (later Cardinal) (1988.03.23 – 1989.12.12)
Substitute for General Affairs:SpainArchbishop Eduardo Martínez Somalo (later Cardinal) (1979.05.05 – 1988.03.23)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Caprio (高理耀) (later Cardinal) (1977.06.14 – 1979.04.28)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Benelli (later Cardinal) (1967.06.29 – 1977.06.03)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Angelo Dell’Acqua, O.Ss.C.A. (later Cardinal) (1953.02.17 – 1967.06.26)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Battista Montini (later Pope Paul VI, Saint) (1937.12.16 – 1952.11.29)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Tardini (later Cardinal) (1935.12.19 – 1937.12.16)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Alfredo Ottaviani (later Cardinal) (1929.06.07 – 1935.12.19)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Pizzardo (later Cardinal) (1921.05.07 – 1929.06.08)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Federico Tedeschini (later Cardinal) (1914.09.24 – 1921.03.31)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Nicola Canali (later Cardinal) (1908.03.21 – 1914.09.24)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Tripepi (later Cardinal) (1896.10.01 – 1901.04.15)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Mario Mocenni (later Cardinal) (1882.12.16 – 1893.01.16)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Pallotti (later Cardinal) (1880.11.16 – 1882.10.29)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Marino Marini (1868.03.13 – 1875.09.23)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Berardi (later Cardinal) (1851.04.10 – 1868.03)
Substitute for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo Santucci (later Cardinal) (1844.02.26 – 1850.07.11)
Substitute for General Affairs:NetherlandsMsgr. Francesco Capaccini (later Cardinal) (1831 – 1837)
Assessor for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Luigi Roberto Cona (58)Msgr. Luigi Roberto Cona (58) (later Archbishop) (2019.10.24 – 2022.10.26)
Assessor for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Paolo Borgia (58)Msgr. Paolo Borgia (58) (later Archbishop) (2016.03.04 – 2019.09.03)
Assessor for General Affairs:USAArchbishop Peter Bryan Wells (60)Msgr. Peter Bryan Wells (60) (later Archbishop) (2009.07.16 – 2016.02.09)
Assessor for General Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Gabriele Giordano Caccia (66)Msgr. Gabriele Giordano Caccia (66) (later Archbishop) (2002.12.17 – 2009.07.16)
Assessor for General Affairs:SpainArchbishop Pedro López Quintana (70)Msgr. Pedro López Quintana (70) (later Archbishop) (1998.02.07 – 2002.12.12)
Assessor for General Affairs:USACardinal James Michael Harvey (74)Msgr. James Michael Harvey (74) (later Cardinal) (1997.07.22 – 1998.02.07)
Assessor for General Affairs:ArgentinaCardinal Leonardo Sandri (80)Msgr. Leonardo Sandri (80) (later Cardinal) (1992.04.02 – 1997.07.22)
Assessor for General Affairs:ItalyCardinal Crescenzio Sepe (80)Msgr. Crescenzio Sepe (80) (later Cardinal) (1987.10.10 – 1992.04.02)
Assessor for General Affairs:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Re (90)Msgr. Giovanni Battista Re (90) (later Cardinal) (1979.12.01 – 1987.10.09)
Assessor for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Coppa (later Cardinal) (1975.11.19 – 1979.12.01)
Assessor for General Affairs:SpainMsgr. Eduardo Martínez Somalo (later Cardinal) (1970 – 1975.11.12)
Assessor for General Affairs:SpainMsgr. Sotero Sanz Villalba (later Archbishop) (1967 – 1970.07.16)
Vice-Assessor for General Affairs:ItalyMsgr. Paolo Sardi (later Cardinal) (1992 – 1996.12.10)
Chancellor of Apostolic Briefs:ItalyBishop Ernesto Camagni (1960 – 1966.07.14)
Chancellor of Apostolic Briefs:ItalyMsgr. Gildo Brugnola (1952 – 1960)
Chancellor of Apostolic Briefs:ItalyMsgr. Domenico Spada (1922 – 1949)
Chancellor of Apostolic Briefs:ItalyMsgr. Nicola Sebastiani (1914 – 1922)
Chancellor of Apostolic Briefs:ItalyMsgr. Federico Tedeschini (later Cardinal) (1908.10.20 – 1914.09.24)
Regent of Apostolic Briefs:ItalyMsgr. Gildo Brugnola (1949 – 1952)
Delegate for Pontifical Representations:PolandArchbishop Jan Romeo Pawłowski (63)Archbishop Jan Romeo Pawłowski (63) (2015.12.07 – 2020.12.17)
Delegate for Pontifical Representations:ItalyArchbishop Luciano Suriani (67)Archbishop Luciano Suriani (67) (2009.09.24 – 2015.12.07)
Delegate for Pontifical Representations:ItalyArchbishop Carlo Maria Viganò (83)Archbishop Carlo Maria Viganò (83) (1998.04.04 – 2009.07.16)
Delegate for Pontifical Representations:ItalyCardinal Francesco Monterisi (89)Archbishop Francesco Monterisi (89) (later Cardinal) (1990.08.28 – 1998.03.07)
Head of Office for Special Affairs:ItalyArchbishop Giampiero Gloder (65)Msgr. Giampiero Gloder (65) (later Archbishop) (2005 – 2013.09.21)
Head of Protocol:IrelandMsgr. Joseph Murphy (55)Msgr. Joseph Murphy (55) (2018.03.22 – 2023.09.14)
Head of Protocol:CanadaArchbishop José Avelino Bettencourt (61)Msgr. José Avelino Bettencourt (61) (later Archbishop) (2012.11.14 – 2018.02.26)
Head of Protocol:NigeriaArchbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (63)Msgr. Fortunatus Nwachukwu (63) (later Archbishop) (2007.09.04 – 2012.11.12)
Head of Protocol:ItalyArchbishop Tommaso Caputo (73)Msgr. Tommaso Caputo (73) (later Archbishop) (1993.06.19 – 2007.09.03)
Head of Protocol:ItalyMsgr. Domenico De Luca (later Archbishop) (1989 – 1993.05.22)
Head of Protocol:ItalyMsgr. Antonio Mauro (later Archbishop) (1963 – 1967.07.04)
Head of Protocol:ItalyMsgr. Igino Eugenio Cardinale (later Archbishop) (1961 – 1963.10.04)
Head of Protocol:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Grano (later Cardinal) (1945 – 1952)
Consultant of Justice:ItalyArchbishop Dino Staffa (later Cardinal) (1958 – 1967.04.07)
Consultant of Justice:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Roberti (later Cardinal) (1952 – 1958.12.15)
Consultant:FranceBishop Jacques Martin (later Cardinal) (1964.01.05 – 1967)
Secretary of Latin Letters:CroatiaMsgr. Giuseppe Del Ton (1967.08.15 – 1972)
Secretary of Briefs:ItalyMsgr. Amleto Tondini (1967.08.15 – 1969.11.10)

Last updated on 2024.04.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up