Catholic Church

in

Republic of Latvia (Latvia)

Latvia

Also known as: Lettland (Deutsch), Letonia (español), la Lettonie (français), Lettonia (Italiano, latine), Łotwa (polski), Letónia (Português), 拉脫維亞 (正體中文), ラトビア (日本語)

By Type (5)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)

Ordinariates for the Faithful of the Eastern Rite Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (4): Jelgava, Liepāja, Rēzekne–Aglona, Riga

Armenian Church (1): East Europe


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Latvia

Conference of Bishops: Latvijas Biskapu Konference Bishop Viktors Stulpins (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total)

Cardinal Jānis Pujats (93)Jānis Pujats (93)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (4)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Saint

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Riga

Area: 62,249 km²

Population: 1,944,643

Neighbouring Countries: Estonia Estonia, → Russia Russia, ↘ Belarus Belarus, ↓ Lithuania Lithuania

Cultural Summary

Religions: Lutheran 19.6%, Orthodox 15.3%, other Christian 1%, other 0.4%, unspecified 63.7%

Languages: Latvian (official) 56.3%, Russian 33.8%, other 0.6% (includes Polish, Ukrainian, and Belarusian), unspecified 9.4%

Ethnic Groups: Latvian 62%, Russian 25.4%, Belarusian 3.3%, Ukrainian 2.2%, Polish 2.1%, Lithuanian 1.2%, other 3.8%

Motto: Tēvzemei un Brīvībai (Latvian) (For Fatherland and Freedom)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 64,600 km²

Catholic Population: 369,000 Catholics (19.5% of 1,893,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 255 parishes, 9 mission stations (without resident priest), 2 other centres

Clergy: 8 bishops (4 diocesan, 4 titular), 152 priests (122 diocesan, 30 religious), 4 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 102 religious (1 brother, 101 sisters), 12 members of secular institutes (sisters), 11 major seminarians, 76 missionaries, 222 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up