Catholic Church

in

Republic of Albania (Albania)

Albania

Also known as: Albanien (Deutsch), l’Albanie (français), Albania (español, Italiano, polski), Albânia (Português), Shqipëria (Shqip), 阿爾巴尼亞 (正體中文), アルバニア (日本語)

By Type (6)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (2)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)

Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (6): Lezhë, Rrëshen, Sapë, Shkodrë–Pult, Southern Albania, Tiranë–Durrës


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Albania Archbishop Luigi Bonazzi (75)

Conference of Bishops: Konferenca Ipeshkvnore e Shquipërisë Bishop Gjergj Meta (47)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total)

Cardinal Ernest Simoni (95)Ernest Simoni (95)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (12)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 11 Saints, 38 Blesseds

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Tirana

Area: 27,398 km²

Population: 3,047,987

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy, ↖ Montenegro Montenegro, ↗ Kosovo Kosovo, → North Macedonia North Macedonia, ↘ Greece Greece

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 56.7%, Roman Catholic 10%, Orthodox 6.8%, atheist 2.5%, Bektashi (a Sufi order) 2.1%, other 5.7%, unspecified 16.2%

Languages: Albanian 98.8% (official - derived from Tosk dialect), Greek 0.5%, other 0.6% (including Macedonian, Romani, Vlach, Turkish, Italian, and Serbo-Croatian), unspecified 0.1%

Ethnic Groups: Albanian 82.6%, Greek 0.9%, other 1% (including Vlach, Romani, Macedonian, Montenegrin, and Egyptian), unspecified 15.5%

Motto: Feja e Shqiptarit është Shqiptaria (Albanian) (The Faith of the Albanians is Albanism); Ti, Shqipëri, më jep nder, më jep emrin Shqiptar (Albanian) (You Albania give me honor, you give me the name Albanian)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 28,748 km²

Catholic Population: 478,000 Catholics (16.9% of 2,830,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 121 parishes, 1 mission station (with resident priest), 35 other centres

Clergy: 11 bishops (5 diocesan, 6 titular), 147 priests (57 diocesan, 90 religious)

Non-Clergy: 455 religious (16 brothers, 439 sisters), 36 major seminarians, 39 missionaries, 144 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up