Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Los Angeles

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Los Angeles / Angelorum in California (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Fresno, Monterey, Orange, San Bernardino, San Diego

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Angels (September 4), Saint Emidio di Ascoli Piceno (August 9), Saint Junípero Serra y Ferrer (July 1), Saint Patrick (March 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 2

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 3424 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010-2241, USA

Phone: +1 (213) 637-7288

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.03.01 – ...):Archbishop José Horacio Gómez Velasco (72)Archbishop José Horacio Gómez Velasco (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2018.04.05 – ...):Bishop Marc Vincent Trudeau (66)Bishop Marc Vincent Trudeau (66)

Titular Bishop of Tinisa in Proconsulari

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.03.05 – ...):Bishop Alejandro Dumbrigue Aclan (73)Bishop Alejandro Dumbrigue Aclan (73)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.07.18 – ...):Bishop Albert Bahhuth (67)Bishop Albert Bahhuth (67)

Titular Bishop of Vadesi

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.07.18 – ...):Bishop Matthew Gregory Elshoff, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Bishop Matthew Gregory Elshoff, O.F.M. Cap. (68)

Titular Bishop of Lamzella

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.07.18 – ...):Bishop Brian Alan Nunes (59)Bishop Brian Alan Nunes (59)

Titular Bishop of Kearney

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.07.18 – ...):Bishop Slawomir Szkredka (49)Bishop Slawomir Szkredka (49)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Turris

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Los Angeles (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Horacio Gómez Velasco (72)Archbishop José Horacio Gómez Velasco (72)
(2011.03.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA)

Adeamus cum fiducia ad thronum gratiæ

Born:1951.12.26 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.26

Priest of Opus Dei (Italy) (1978.08.15 – 2001.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Belali (2001.01.23 – 2004.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Denver (USA) (2001.01.23 – 2004.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2010.04.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2010.04.06 – 2011.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2011.03.01 – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2016.11.15 – 2019.11.12)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2019.11.12 – 2022.11.15)

Cardinal Roger Michael Mahony (88)Cardinal Roger Michael Mahony (88)
(1985.07.16 – 2011.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Los Angeles (USA)
former Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

To reconcile God’s people

Born:1936.02.27 (Hollywood, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.19
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Priest of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1962.05.01 – 1967.10.06)

Priest of Fresno (USA) (1967.10.06 – 1975.01.02)

Titular Bishop of Tamascani (1975.01.02 – 1980.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fresno (USA) (1975.01.02 – 1980.02.15)

Bishop of Stockton (USA) (1980.02.15 – 1985.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1985.07.16 – 2011.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1991.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (1991.07.15 – 2011.03.01)

Cardinal Timothy Manning
(1970.01.21 – 1985.07.12)

Magnificat

Born:1909.11.15 (Ballingeary, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.15
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1989.06.23 (Los Angeles, CA, USA † 79)

Priest of Los Angeles (USA) (1934.06.16 – 1946.08.03)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1943.04.15 – 1945.11.17)

Domestic Prelate (1945.11.17 – 1946.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1946.08.03 – 1967.10.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1946.08.03 – 1967.10.16)

Bishop of Fresno (USA) (1967.10.16 – 1969.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Capri (1969.05.26 – 1970.01.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1969.05.26 – 1970.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1970.01.21 – 1985.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (1973.03.05 – 1989.06.23)

Cardinal James Francis McIntyre
(1948.02.07 – 1970.01.21)

Miserere mei Deus

Born:1886.06.25 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1945.01.08
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1979.07.16 (Los Angeles, CA, USA † 93)

Priest of New York (USA) (1921.05.21 – 1940.11.16)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1934.12.27 – 1936.11.12)

Domestic Prelate (1936.11.12 – 1940.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1940.11.16 – 1946.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1940.11.16 – 1946.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Paltus (1946.07.20 – 1948.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New York (USA) (1946.07.20 – 1948.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1948.02.07 – 1970.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1953.01.15 – 1979.07.16)

Archbishop John Joseph Cantwell
(1936.07.11 – 1947.10.30)

Born:1874.12.01 (Limerick, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1899.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.05
Died:1947.10.30 (Los Angeles, CA, USA † 72)

Priest of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1899.06.18 – 1917.09.21)

Bishop of Monterey–Los Angeles (USA) (1917.09.21 – 1922.06.01)

Bishop of Los Angeles–San Diego (USA) (1922.06.01 – 1936.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1936.07.11 – 1947.10.30)

Bishops of Los Angeles–San Diego (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Joseph Cantwell (later Archbishop)
(1922.06.01 – 1936.07.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (320)

Monterey (↖), Fresno (↑), San Bernardino (→), Orange (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 22,367 km²

Population: 4,011,257 Catholics (35.5% of 11,291,951 total)

Pastoral Centres: 288 parishes, 15 missions

Personnel: 1,012 priests (551 diocesan, 461 religious), 410 deacons, 1,492 religious (574 brothers, 918 sisters), 62 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up